Jason Inc

EDGAR

22 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-09 to 2000-05-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

121 million USD

2000-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

8.04%

2000-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 9765000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 121487000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
5.26 million USD Source
Exact value

5261000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-05-12.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +8.4%

    Prior period

    USD 390.85 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 423.87 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    423865000 − 390853000 = 33012000 USD

    390853000 USD · 1997-12-26 – 1998-12-25

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    423865000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +16.4%

    Prior period

    USD 15.25 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 17.76 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    17762000 − 15253000 = 2509000 USD

    15253000 USD · 1997-12-26 – 1998-12-25

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    17762000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +31.7%

    Prior period

    USD 16.69 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 21.98 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    21982000 − 16691000 = 5291000 USD

    16691000 USD · 1997-12-26 – 1998-12-25

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    21982000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 423.87 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 389.16 million 92% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 34.71 million 8.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 16.95 million 4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 17.76 million 4.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 21.98 million 5.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 92%
  • 1994 92%
  • 1995 93%
  • 1996 93%
  • 1997 93%
  • 1998 93%
  • 1999 92%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1992-12-30 – 1993-12-29235397000 217707000 Derived 17690000 11194000 Derived 6496000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1993-12-30 – 1994-12-29356638000 329795000 Derived 26843000 15728000 Derived 11115000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1994-12-30 – 1995-12-29407412000 377733000 Derived 29679000 18148000 Derived 11531000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-12-28 – 1996-12-27291676000 269818000 Derived 21858000 12992000 Derived 8866000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-12-27 – 1997-12-26338666000 315167000 Derived 23499000 11272000 Derived 12227000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-12-26 – 1998-12-25390853000 362552000 Derived 28301000 13048000 Derived 15253000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31423865000 389156000 Derived 34709000 16947000 Derived 17762000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 423.9M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.457.8M343.3M228.9M114.4M0.0199319961999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue235397000
1994Revenue356638000
1995Revenue407412000
1996Revenue291676000
1997Revenue338666000
1998Revenue390853000
1999Revenue423865000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.4% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.58%35%12%-12%-35%199319961999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year51.5%
1995Year over year14.2%
1996Year over year-28.4%
1997Year over year16.1%
1998Year over year15.4%
1999Year over year8.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 8.2% 1999
Net margin 4.2% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.8%6.6%4.4%2.2%0.0%199319961999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin7.5%
1994Operating margin7.5%
1995Operating margin7.3%
1996Operating margin7.5%
1997Operating margin6.9%
1998Operating margin7.2%
1999Operating margin8.2%
1993Net margin2.8%
1994Net margin3.1%
1995Net margin2.8%
1996Net margin3%
1997Net margin3.6%
1998Net margin3.9%
1999Net margin4.2%
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1994Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

55% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.76%57%38%19%0%1993-12-2919961999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-29Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-29Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets69.2%
1996Liabilities / assets70.5%
1997Liabilities / assets59.3%
1998Liabilities / assets58.6%
1999Liabilities / assets55%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.59× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.45×1.84×1.23×0.61×0.00×1993-12-2919961999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-29Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-29Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.71×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.89×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.27×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.51×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.59×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1992-12-30 – 1993-12-29
USD 6.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6496000 USD

1992-12-30 – 1993-12-29: 6496000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1993-12-30 – 1994-12-29
USD 11.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11115000 USD

1993-12-30 – 1994-12-29: 11115000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-12-27 – 1995-12-26
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 15.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15959000 USD

1994-12-27 – 1995-12-26: 15959000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-12-30 – 1995-12-29
USD 11.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11531000 USD

1994-12-30 – 1995-12-29: 11531000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-12-27 – 1996-12-26
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 16.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16357000 USD

1995-12-27 – 1996-12-26: 16357000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-12-28 – 1996-12-27
USD 8.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8866000 USD

1995-12-28 – 1996-12-27: 8866000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-12-27 – 1997-12-26
USD 12.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12227000 USD

1996-12-27 – 1997-12-26: 12227000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 12.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12785000 USD

1996-12-27 – 1997-12-26: 12785000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-12-26 – 1998-12-25
USD 15.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15253000 USD

1997-12-26 – 1998-12-25: 15253000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 16.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16691000 USD

1997-12-26 – 1998-12-25: 16691000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 17.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17762000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 17762000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 21.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21982000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 21982000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

22 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000813471, 813471, edgar:813471

Also known as JASON INC