Revenue
187 million USD
2007-07-01 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 187173000 USD Source
57 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-11 to 2007-08-06. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
187 million USD
2007-07-01 · USD
-11.12%
2007-07-01 · %
-39.8 million USD
2007-07-01 · USD
-57 million USD
2007-07-01 · USD
99888000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2007-08-06.
Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 685.95 million
–
Current period
USD 937.68 million
–
937676000 − 685946000 = 251730000 USD
685946000 USD · 2005-01-02 – 2006-01-01
Inspect prior input Prior source937676000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 115.64 million
–
Current period
USD 157.53 million
–
157533000 − 115637000 = 41896000 USD
115637000 USD · 2005-01-02 – 2006-01-01
Inspect prior input Prior source157533000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 245.52 million
–
Current period
USD 244.37 million
–
244374000 − 245524000 = -1150000 USD
245524000 USD · 2005-01-02 – 2006-01-01
Inspect prior input Prior source244374000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 155.61 million
–
Current period
USD 286.08 million
–
286082000 − 155613000 = 130469000 USD
155613000 USD · 2005-01-02 – 2006-01-01
Inspect prior input Prior source286082000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 1998-01-04 – 1999-01-03 | 328883000 | 660802000 Derived | -331919000 | 34417000 Derived | -366336000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 331946000 | 623035000 Derived | -291089000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 358463000 | 396758000 Derived | -38295000 | 29763000 Derived | -68058000 | -5819000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2000-12-31 – 2001-12-30 | 282613000 | 429055000 Derived | -146442000 | 149953000 Derived | -296395000 | -48710000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2002-12-29 – 2003-12-28 | 438292000 | 388873000 Derived | 49419000 | 13379000 Derived | 36040000 | 50297000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2004-01-03 – 2005-01-02 | 458377000 | 403995000 Derived | 54382000 | 3027000 Derived | 51355000 | 2065000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2005-01-02 – 2006-01-01 | 685946000 | 568014000 Derived | 117932000 | 2295000 Derived | 115637000 | 89911000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 937676000 | 788224000 Derived | 149452000 | -8081000 Derived | 157533000 | -41708000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Revenue | 631082000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 328883000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 331946000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 358463000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 282613000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 438292000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 458377000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 685946000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 937676000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | -47.9% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 0.9% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 8% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | -21.2% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 4.6% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 49.6% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 36.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Operating margin | -6% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | -100.9% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | -87.7% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | -10.7% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | -51.8% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 11.3% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 11.9% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 17.2% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 15.9% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -3.5% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -111.4% |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | -19% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -104.9% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 8.2% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 11.2% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 16.9% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 16.8% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | -1.6% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | -17.2% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 11.5% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 13.1% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | -4.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 23447000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | -23037000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 76189000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 61267000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 245524000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 244374000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2000 | Free cash flow | -5819000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | -48710000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 50297000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 2065000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 89911000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | -41708000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997-12-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-01-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001 | Liabilities / assets | 135.5% |
|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 52.1% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 33.3% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 42.7% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 38.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.92× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.7× |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.46× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.7× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.86× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.51× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.64× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.43× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 23.6 million Exact valueExact value: 23601000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1999 1998-01-04 – 1999-01-03 | −USD 366.34 million Exact valueExact value: -366336000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 89.03 million Exact valueExact value: 89033000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2000 1999-01-03 – 2000-01-02 | −USD 283.05 million Exact valueExact value: -283049000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 31.95 million Exact valueExact value: -31954000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.02 million Exact valueExact value: 32017000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 63.97 million Calculation and evidence-31954000 − 32017000 USD Exact free cash flow: -63971000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | −USD 68.06 million Exact valueExact value: -68058000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.45 million Exact valueExact value: 23447000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.27 million Exact valueExact value: 29266000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.82 million Calculation and evidence23447000 − 29266000 USD Exact free cash flow: -5819000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2000-12-31 – 2001-12-30 | −USD 296.4 million Exact valueExact value: -296395000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 23.04 million Exact valueExact value: -23037000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.67 million Exact valueExact value: 25673000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 48.71 million Calculation and evidence-23037000 − 25673000 USD Exact free cash flow: -48710000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2002-01-03 – 2003-01-02 | USD 36.04 million Exact valueExact value: 36040000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 76.19 million Exact valueExact value: 76189000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.89 million Exact valueExact value: 25892000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 50.3 million Calculation and evidence76189000 − 25892000 USD Exact free cash flow: 50297000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2002-12-29 – 2003-12-28 | USD 36.04 million Exact valueExact value: 36040000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 76.19 million Exact valueExact value: 76189000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.89 million Exact valueExact value: 25892000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 50.3 million Calculation and evidence76189000 − 25892000 USD Exact free cash flow: 50297000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2004-01-03 – 2005-01-02 | USD 51.36 million Exact valueExact value: 51355000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 61.27 million Exact valueExact value: 61267000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.2 million Exact valueExact value: 59202000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.07 million Calculation and evidence61267000 − 59202000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2065000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2005-01-02 – 2006-01-01 | USD 115.64 million Exact valueExact value: 115637000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 245.52 million Exact valueExact value: 245524000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 155.61 million Exact valueExact value: 155613000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 89.91 million Calculation and evidence245524000 − 155613000 USD Exact free cash flow: 89911000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 157.53 million Exact valueExact value: 157533000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 244.37 million Exact valueExact value: 244374000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 286.08 million Exact valueExact value: 286082000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 41.71 million Calculation and evidence244374000 − 286082000 USD Exact free cash flow: -41708000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
57 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000813347, 813347, edgar:813347
Also known as KOMAG INC /DE/