OLDE FINANCIAL CORP

EDGAR

7 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-09 to 1997-11-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

96.7 million USD

1997-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

15.79%

1997-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
37.9 million USD Source
Exact value

37905588 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-11-10.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -2.4%

    Prior period

    USD 389.28 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 380.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    380020373 − 389279636 = -9259263 USD

    389279636 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    380020373 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -18.6%

    Prior period

    USD 78.36 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 63.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    63747183 − 78358080 = -14610897 USD

    78358080 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    63747183 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +6.4%

    Prior period

    USD 23.18 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 24.67 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    24674719 − 23183736 = 1490983 USD

    23183736 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    24674719 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -72%

    Prior period

    USD 16.64 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4661321 − 16635357 = -11974036 USD

    16635357 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4661321 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 380.02 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 63.75 million 17% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 24.67 million 6.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 4.66 million 1.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 20.01 million 5.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31301332628 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable65041987 8707055 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31389279636 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable78358080 6548379 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31380020373 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable63747183 20013398 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 380M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.420.4M315.3M210.2M105.1M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue301332628
1995Revenue389279636
1996Revenue380020373

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-2.4% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31.7%22.6%13.4%4.2%-4.9%199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year29.2%
1996Year over year-2.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 16.8% 1996
Free cash flow margin 5.3% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.3%17.5%11.7%5.8%0.0%1994-12-311995-12-311996-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994Net margin21.6%
1995Net margin20.1%
1996Net margin16.8%
1994Free cash flow margin2.9%
1995Free cash flow margin1.7%
1996Free cash flow margin5.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 24.7M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.6M20.0M13.3M6.7M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow21467336
1995Operating cash flow23183736
1996Operating cash flow24674719

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 20M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.6M16.2M10.8M5.4M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow8707055
1995Free cash flow6548379
1996Free cash flow20013398

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 65.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 65041987 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 65041987 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21467336 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 21467336 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12760281 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 12760281 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.71 million
Calculation and evidence

21467336 − 12760281 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8707055 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 78.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 78358080 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 78358080 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23183736 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 23183736 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16635357 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 16635357 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.55 million
Calculation and evidence

23183736 − 16635357 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6548379 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 63.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63747183 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 63747183 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24674719 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 24674719 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4661321 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 4661321 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.01 million
Calculation and evidence

24674719 − 4661321 USD

Exact free cash flow: 20013398 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

7 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000813180, 813180, edgar:813180