Revenue
218 million USD
2004-09-30 · USD
45 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 2004-12-23. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
218 million USD
2004-09-30 · USD
19.92%
2004-09-30 · %
28.4 million USD
2004-09-30 · USD
5.2 million USD
2004-09-30 · USD
27700000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2004-12-23.
Financial data available through: 2003-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 759.97 million
–
Current period
USD 890.93 million
–
890926000 − 759966000 = 130960000 USD
759966000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source890926000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 132.94 million
–
Current period
USD 152.73 million
–
152734000 − 132938000 = 19796000 USD
132938000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source152734000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 277.53 million
–
Current period
USD 209.44 million
–
209444000 − 277531000 = -68087000 USD
277531000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source209444000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 71.58 million
–
Current period
USD 84.8 million
–
84801000 − 71583000 = 13218000 USD
71583000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source84801000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 247804000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 78995000 | 82799000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 388975000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 7075000 | 68473000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 503077000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 88003000 | 78595000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 458493000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 69297000 | 62416000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 506741000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 82619000 | 108771000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 593108000 | 419819000 Derived | 173289000 | 70369000 Derived | 102920000 | 87694000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 759966000 | 540561000 Derived | 219405000 | 86467000 Derived | 132938000 | 205948000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 890926000 | 644911000 Derived | 246015000 | 93281000 Derived | 152734000 | 124643000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Revenue | 247804000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 388975000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 503077000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 458493000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 506741000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 593108000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 759966000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 890926000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 57% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 29.3% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | -8.9% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 10.5% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 17% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 28.1% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 17.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 29.2% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 28.9% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 27.6% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 31.9% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 1.8% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 17.5% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 15.1% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 16.3% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 17.4% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 17.5% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 17.1% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 33.4% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 17.6% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 15.6% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 13.6% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 21.5% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 14.8% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 27.1% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 14% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 97434000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 99845000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 131023000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 112087000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 171213000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 151348000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 277531000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 209444000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 82799000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 68473000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 78595000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 62416000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 108771000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 87694000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 205948000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 124643000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 8.5% |
|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 63.3% |
|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 75.2% |
|
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 82.3% |
|
| 2000 | Liabilities / assets | 63.1% |
|
| 2001 | Liabilities / assets | 56.5% |
|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 50.9% |
|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 61.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.7× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.33× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.12× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.35× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.55× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.49× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.01× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.16× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 79 million Exact valueExact value: 78995000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 97.43 million Exact valueExact value: 97434000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.64 million Exact valueExact value: 14635000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 82.8 million Calculation and evidence97434000 − 14635000 USD Exact free cash flow: 82799000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 7.08 million Exact valueExact value: 7075000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 99.85 million Exact valueExact value: 99845000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.37 million Exact valueExact value: 31372000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 68.47 million Calculation and evidence99845000 − 31372000 USD Exact free cash flow: 68473000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 88 million Exact valueExact value: 88003000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 131.02 million Exact valueExact value: 131023000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 52.43 million Exact valueExact value: 52428000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 78.6 million Calculation and evidence131023000 − 52428000 USD Exact free cash flow: 78595000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 69.3 million Exact valueExact value: 69297000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 112.09 million Exact valueExact value: 112087000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.67 million Exact valueExact value: 49671000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 62.42 million Calculation and evidence112087000 − 49671000 USD Exact free cash flow: 62416000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 82.62 million Exact valueExact value: 82619000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 171.21 million Exact valueExact value: 171213000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 62.44 million Exact valueExact value: 62442000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 108.77 million Calculation and evidence171213000 − 62442000 USD Exact free cash flow: 108771000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 102.92 million Exact valueExact value: 102920000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 151.35 million Exact valueExact value: 151348000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 63.65 million Exact valueExact value: 63654000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 87.69 million Calculation and evidence151348000 − 63654000 USD Exact free cash flow: 87694000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | USD 132.94 million Exact valueExact value: 132938000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 277.53 million Exact valueExact value: 277531000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 71.58 million Exact valueExact value: 71583000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 205.95 million Calculation and evidence277531000 − 71583000 USD Exact free cash flow: 205948000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 152.73 million Exact valueExact value: 152734000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 209.44 million Exact valueExact value: 209444000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 84.8 million Exact valueExact value: 84801000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 124.64 million Calculation and evidence209444000 − 84801000 USD Exact free cash flow: 124643000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
45 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000812910, 812910, edgar:812910
Also known as HEALTHCARE COMPARE CORP/DE/