Revenue
70.9 million iso4217-usd
2015-10-31 · iso4217-usd
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 70912000 iso4217-usd Source
97 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-04-27 to 2015-12-21. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
70.9 million iso4217-usd
2015-10-31 · iso4217-usd
-2.77%
2015-10-31 · %
-4.71 million iso4217-usd
2015-10-31 · iso4217-usd
-5.4 million iso4217-usd
2015-10-31 · iso4217-usd
2951000 iso4217-usd
99352000 iso4217-usd
23553952 xbrli-shares
7.32% · 1.61 million xbrli-shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2015-12-21.
Financial data available through: 2015-01-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 276.03 million
–
Current period
USD 283.14 million
–
283144000 − 276030000 = 7114000 USD
276030000 USD · 2013-01-27 – 2014-01-25
Inspect prior input Prior source283144000 USD · 2014-01-26 – 2015-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 1.94 million
–
Current period
−USD 3.15 million
–
-3153000 − -1942000 = -1211000 USD
-1942000 USD · 2013-01-27 – 2014-01-25
Inspect prior input Prior source-3153000 USD · 2014-01-26 – 2015-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 5.7 million
–
Current period
USD 3.24 million
–
3242000 − -5700000 = 8942000 USD
-5700000 USD · 2013-01-27 – 2014-01-25
Inspect prior input Prior source3242000 USD · 2014-01-26 – 2015-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 4.51 million
–
Current period
USD 5.41 million
–
5412000 − 4509000 = 903000 USD
4509000 USD · 2013-01-27 – 2014-01-25
Inspect prior input Prior source5412000 USD · 2014-01-26 – 2015-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2006-02-04 – 2007-02-03 | 289484000 | 317091000 Derived | -27607000 | 15542000 Derived | -43149000 | -9748000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2007-02-03 – 2008-02-02 | 276247000 | 280297000 Derived | -4050000 | 29250000 Derived | -33300000 | 33332000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31 | 276381000 | 273317000 Derived | 3064000 | 15431000 Derived | -12367000 | 8545000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-01-31 – 2010-01-30 | 274058000 | 266351000 Derived | 7707000 | 5919000 Derived | 1788000 | 19892000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29 | 275465000 | 280413000 Derived | -4948000 | 5513000 Derived | -10461000 | 768000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-01-31 – 2011-01-29 | 275465000 | 280413000 Derived | -4948000 | 5513000 Derived | -10461000 | 768000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28 | 271993000 | 278455000 Derived | -6462000 | 4836000 Derived | -11298000 | -18189000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-01-29 – 2013-01-26 | 277989000 | 279222000 Derived | -1233000 | 7277000 Derived | -8510000 | -13976000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-01-27 – 2014-01-25 | 276030000 | 272005000 Derived | 4025000 | 5967000 Derived | -1942000 | -10209000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-01-26 – 2015-01-31 | 283144000 | 280408000 Derived | 2736000 | 5889000 Derived | -3153000 | -2170000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Revenue | 403237000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 289484000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 276247000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 276381000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 274058000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 271993000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 277989000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 276030000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 283144000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | -28.2% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -4.6% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 0% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -0.8% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 2.2% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -0.7% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 2.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating margin | -6.9% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | -9.5% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -1.5% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 1.1% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -2.4% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -0.4% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 1% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -7.5% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -14.9% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -12.1% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -4.5% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -4.2% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -3.1% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -0.7% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -1.1% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | -3.4% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 12.1% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -6.7% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -5% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -3.7% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -0.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | -7424000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 37689000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 16992000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 22976000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | -13255000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | -11278000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -5700000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 3242000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Free cash flow | -9748000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 33332000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 8545000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 19892000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -18189000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -13976000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -10209000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -2170000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-01-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-02-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-02-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-01-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-01-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-01-26 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014-01-25 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-01-28 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-02-03 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-02-02 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-01-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-01-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-01-28 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-01-26 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014-01-25 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015-01-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2006-02-04 – 2007-02-03 | −USD 43.15 million Exact valueExact value: -43149000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.42 million Exact valueExact value: -7424000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.32 million Exact valueExact value: 2324000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 9.75 million Calculation and evidence-7424000 − 2324000 USD Exact free cash flow: -9748000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2007-02-03 – 2008-02-02 | −USD 33.3 million Exact valueExact value: -33300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 37.69 million Exact valueExact value: 37689000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.36 million Exact valueExact value: 4357000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.33 million Calculation and evidence37689000 − 4357000 USD Exact free cash flow: 33332000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31 | −USD 12.37 million Exact valueExact value: -12367000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.99 million Exact valueExact value: 16992000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.45 million Exact valueExact value: 8447000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.55 million Calculation and evidence16992000 − 8447000 USD Exact free cash flow: 8545000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-01-31 – 2010-01-30 | USD 1.79 million Exact valueExact value: 1788000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.98 million Exact valueExact value: 22976000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.08 million Exact valueExact value: 3084000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.89 million Calculation and evidence22976000 − 3084000 USD Exact free cash flow: 19892000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29 | −USD 10.46 million Exact valueExact value: -10461000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.16 million Exact valueExact value: 6160000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.39 million Exact valueExact value: 5392000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 768,000 Calculation and evidence6160000 − 5392000 USD Exact free cash flow: 768000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-01-31 – 2011-01-29 | −USD 10.46 million Exact valueExact value: -10461000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.16 million Exact valueExact value: 6160000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.39 million Exact valueExact value: 5392000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 768,000 Calculation and evidence6160000 − 5392000 USD Exact free cash flow: 768000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28 | −USD 11.3 million Exact valueExact value: -11298000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 13.26 million Exact valueExact value: -13255000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.93 million Exact valueExact value: 4934000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 18.19 million Calculation and evidence-13255000 − 4934000 USD Exact free cash flow: -18189000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-01-29 – 2013-01-26 | −USD 8.51 million Exact valueExact value: -8510000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 11.28 million Exact valueExact value: -11278000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.7 million Exact valueExact value: 2698000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 13.98 million Calculation and evidence-11278000 − 2698000 USD Exact free cash flow: -13976000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-01-27 – 2014-01-25 | −USD 1.94 million Exact valueExact value: -1942000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.7 million Exact valueExact value: -5700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.51 million Exact valueExact value: 4509000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 10.21 million Calculation and evidence-5700000 − 4509000 USD Exact free cash flow: -10209000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-01-26 – 2015-01-31 | −USD 3.15 million Exact valueExact value: -3153000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.24 million Exact valueExact value: 3242000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.41 million Exact valueExact value: 5412000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.17 million Calculation and evidence3242000 − 5412000 USD Exact free cash flow: -2170000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
97 filings · 1,899 latest values · 1,901 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000812906, 812906, edgar:812906, hkfi
Also known as HANCOCK FABRICS INC, Hancock Fabrics Inc