MEDIALINK WORLDWIDE INC

EDGAR

54 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-04-29 to 2009-11-18. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.55 million USD

2009-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-7.77%

2009-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -276000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3550000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-953 thousand USD

2009-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1591000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -638000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-953 thousand USD

2009-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1591000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -638000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.15 million USD Source
Exact value

2146000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

14.7 million USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 5260000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 19629000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 16927000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3182000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3550000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source

Net income

-5.46 million USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -991000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -14586000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -11568000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1498000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 48000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-11-18.

Financial data available through: 2008-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -10.4%

    Prior period

    USD 21.9 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 19.63 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    19629000 − 21898000 = -2269000 USD

    21898000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    19629000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 9.99 million

    Prior period

    −USD 4.6 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 14.59 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -14586000 − -4601000 = -9985000 USD

    -4601000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -14586000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 4.15 million

    Prior period

    −USD 7.68 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.53 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3533000 − -7684000 = 4151000 USD

    -7684000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3533000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -65.3%

    Prior period

    USD 570,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 198,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    198000 − 570000 = -372000 USD

    570000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    198000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

  • Revenue USD 19.63 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 27.93 million 142% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 8.3 million −42% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 6.29 million 32% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 14.59 million −74% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 3.53 million −18% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 198,000 1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 3.73 million −19% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 124% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 128% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 120% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 142% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3135383000 37639000 Derived -2256000 436000 Derived -2692000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3132184000 36348000 Derived -4164000 -3193000 Derived -971000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3131336000 38859000 Derived -7523000 -1977000 Derived -5546000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3131719000 40458000 Derived -8739000 -7793000 Derived -946000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3121898000 26284000 Derived -4386000 215000 Derived -4601000 -8254000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3119629000 27927000 Derived -8298000 6288000 Derived -14586000 -3731000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 19.6M 2008
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38.2M28.7M19.1M9.6M0.0200320062008
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue35383000
2004Revenue32184000
2005Revenue31336000
2006Revenue31719000
2007Revenue21898000
2008Revenue19629000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-10.4% 2008
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.8%-5.5%-14.9%-24.2%-33.5%200320062008
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year-9%
2005Year over year-2.6%
2006Year over year1.2%
2007Year over year-31%
2008Year over year-10.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -42.3% 2008
Net margin -74.3% 2008
Free cash flow margin -19% 2008
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6%-16%-37%-59%-80%200320062008
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Operating margin-6.4%
2004Operating margin-12.9%
2005Operating margin-24%
2006Operating margin-27.6%
2007Operating margin-20%
2008Operating margin-42.3%
2003Net margin-7.6%
2004Net margin-3%
2005Net margin-17.7%
2006Net margin-3%
2007Net margin-21%
2008Net margin-74.3%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow margin-37.7%
2008Free cash flow margin-19%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -3.5M 2008
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.614.7K-1.6M-3.8M-6.1M-8.3M200320062008
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flow-7684000
2008Operating cash flow-3533000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -3.7M 2008
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.660.3K-1.7M-4.1M-6.5M-8.9M200320062008
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flow-8254000
2008Free cash flow-3731000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

77% 2008
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.83%62%42%21%0%200320062008
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Liabilities / assets33.3%
2004Liabilities / assets35.3%
2005Liabilities / assets40.4%
2006Liabilities / assets44.5%
2007Liabilities / assets42.7%
2008Liabilities / assets77%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.11× 2008
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.83×2.12×1.42×0.71×0.00×200320062008
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.24×
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.22×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.93×
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.53×
2007Current assets / current liabilities2.62×
2008Current assets / current liabilities2.11×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 2.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2334582 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 2334582 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2847568 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 2847568 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1343249 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1343249 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.5 million
Calculation and evidence

2847568 − 1343249 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1504319 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 1.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1992484 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1992484 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 332,899
Exact value

Exact value: 332899 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 332899 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1423865 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1423865 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.09 million
Calculation and evidence

332899 − 1423865 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1090966 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 2.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2692000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -2692000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 971,000
Exact value

Exact value: -971000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -971000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 5.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5546000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -5546000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 946,000
Exact value

Exact value: -946000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -946000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 4.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4601000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -4601000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7684000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -7684000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 570,000
Exact value

Exact value: 570000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 570000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.25 million
Calculation and evidence

-7684000 − 570000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8254000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 14.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14586000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -14586000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3533000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -3533000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 198,000
Exact value

Exact value: 198000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 198000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.73 million
Calculation and evidence

-3533000 − 198000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3731000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

54 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000812890, 812890, edgar:812890