Revenue
162 million Unit1
2017 Q4 · Unit1
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 161549000 Unit1 Source
147 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-14 to 2018-03-01. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
162 million Unit1
2017 Q4 · Unit1
9.64%
2017 Q4 · %
36.4 million Unit1
2017 Q4 · Unit1
20 million Unit1
2017 Q4 · Unit1
42328000 Unit1
233500000 Unit1
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2018-03-01.
Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit1 514.25 million
–
Current period
Unit1 619.81 million
–
619811000 − 514246000 = 105565000 Unit1
514246000 Unit1 · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source619811000 Unit1 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit1 13.8 million
–
Current period
Unit1 21.1 million
–
21101000 − 13797000 = 7304000 Unit1
13797000 Unit1 · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source21101000 Unit1 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit1 68.97 million
–
Current period
Unit1 64.59 million
–
64591000 − 68972000 = -4381000 Unit1
68972000 Unit1 · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source64591000 Unit1 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit1 31.87 million
–
Current period
Unit1 57.38 million
–
57379000 − 31870000 = 25509000 Unit1
31870000 Unit1 · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source57379000 Unit1 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 411910000 | 358477000 Derived | 53433000 | 14274000 Derived | 39159000 | 30784000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 482341000 | 436037000 Derived | 46304000 | 11454000 Derived | 34850000 | -13378000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 541472000 | 484240000 Derived | 57232000 | 18008000 Derived | 39224000 | -19081000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 562255000 | 522394000 Derived | 39861000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 11997000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 547939000 | 479050000 Derived | 68889000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 36507000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 555103000 | 480498000 Derived | 74605000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 20889000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 535004000 | 470210000 Derived | 64794000 | 21331000 Derived | 43463000 | 7617000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 514246000 | 489724000 Derived | 24522000 | 10725000 Derived | 13797000 | 37102000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 619811000 | 577637000 Derived | 42174000 | 21073000 Derived | 21101000 | 7212000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit1.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit1) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Revenue | 411910000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 482341000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 541472000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 562255000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 547939000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 555103000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 535004000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 514246000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 619811000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 17.1% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 12.3% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 3.8% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -2.5% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 1.3% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -3.6% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -3.9% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 20.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 13% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 9.6% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 10.6% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 12.6% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 13.4% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 12.1% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 6.8% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 9.5% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 7.2% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 7.2% |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 8.1% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 7.5% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -2.8% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -3.5% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 6.7% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 7.2% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 1.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit1) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 79065000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 33812000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 53020000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 72677000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 66778000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 84348000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 69881000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 68972000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 64591000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit1) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 30784000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -13378000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -19081000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 11997000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 36507000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 20889000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 7617000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 37102000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 7212000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 31.6% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 31.8% |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 29.4% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 34.8% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 40% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 50.8% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 50.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.59× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.4× |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.42× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.88× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.82× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.9× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.57× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | Unit1 39.16 million Exact valueExact value: 39159000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 79.07 million Exact valueExact value: 79065000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 48.28 million Exact valueExact value: 48281000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 30.78 million Calculation and evidence79065000 − 48281000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: 30784000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | Unit1 34.85 million Exact valueExact value: 34850000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 33.81 million Exact valueExact value: 33812000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 47.19 million Exact valueExact value: 47190000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit1 13.38 million Calculation and evidence33812000 − 47190000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: -13378000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | Unit1 39.22 million Exact valueExact value: 39224000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 53.02 million Exact valueExact value: 53020000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 72.1 million Exact valueExact value: 72101000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit1 19.08 million Calculation and evidence53020000 − 72101000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: -19081000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unit1 72.68 million Exact valueExact value: 72677000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 60.68 million Exact valueExact value: 60680000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 12 million Calculation and evidence72677000 − 60680000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: 11997000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unit1 66.78 million Exact valueExact value: 66778000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 30.27 million Exact valueExact value: 30271000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 36.51 million Calculation and evidence66778000 − 30271000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: 36507000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unit1 84.35 million Exact valueExact value: 84348000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 63.46 million Exact valueExact value: 63459000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 20.89 million Calculation and evidence84348000 − 63459000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: 20889000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | Unit1 43.46 million Exact valueExact value: 43463000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 69.88 million Exact valueExact value: 69881000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 62.26 million Exact valueExact value: 62264000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 7.62 million Calculation and evidence69881000 − 62264000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: 7617000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | Unit1 13.8 million Exact valueExact value: 13797000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 68.97 million Exact valueExact value: 68972000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 31.87 million Exact valueExact value: 31870000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 37.1 million Calculation and evidence68972000 − 31870000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: 37102000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | Unit1 21.1 million Exact valueExact value: 21101000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 64.59 million Exact valueExact value: 64591000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 57.38 million Exact valueExact value: 57379000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 7.21 million Calculation and evidence64591000 − 57379000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: 7212000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
147 filings · 4,753 latest values · 4,753 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000812701, 812701, edgar:812701
Also known as CALGON CARBON CORPORATION, CALGON CARBON Corp