AMERICAN RESOURCES & DEVELOPMENT CO

EDGAR

40 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-15 to 2009-08-06. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

383 thousand USD

2009-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

91.21%

2009-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 349318 USD Source
  • Revenue: 382968 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-2.82 thousand USD

2009-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2821 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.13 thousand USD Source
Exact value

4133 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.46 million USD Source
Exact value

1461652 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

-1.36 million USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: -94710 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: -1853611 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: -863048 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: -1064499 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 382968 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source

Net income

-1.8 million USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -138888 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -2195721 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1339667 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1517518 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 352197 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-08-06.

Financial data available through: 2009-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-03-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-03-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-03-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-03-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-03-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-03-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -147.8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.8 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 863,048

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -863048 − 1803812 = -2666860 USD

    1803812 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -863048 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -173.5%

    Prior period

    USD 1.82 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.34 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1339667 − 1823743 = -3163410 USD

    1823743 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1339667 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31

  • Revenue −USD 863,048
  • Operating costs Derived USD 546,224
  • Operating income −USD 1.41 million
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 69,605
  • Net income −USD 1.34 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 127% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 2005 Net loss: net income was −8.4% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 2007 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2008 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-313996739 5071217 Derived -1074478 2387022 Derived -3461500 -1770115 Derived
Source
2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-314828053 5101698 Derived -273645 1147466 Derived -1421111 -28448 Derived
Source
2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-315949348 6743622 Derived -794274 646077 Derived -1440351 310947 Derived
Source
2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-3148286 19671 Derived 28615 32650 Derived -4035 Unavailable
Source
2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31237673 260547 Derived -22874 254426 Derived -277300 Unavailable
Source
2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31499313 202505 Derived 296808 -2732 Derived 299540 Unavailable
Source
2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-311803812 259305 Derived 1544507 -279236 Derived 1823743 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31-863048 546224 Derived -1409272 -69605 Derived -1339667 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD -863K 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.5M4.5M2.5M567.6K-1.4M199920062009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue3996739
2000Revenue4828053
2001Revenue5949348
2005Revenue48286
2006Revenue237673
2007Revenue499313
2008Revenue1803812
2009Revenue-863048

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-147.8% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.435%279%122%-34%-191%199920062009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year20.8%
2001Year over year23.2%
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year392.2%
2007Year over year110.1%
2008Year over year261.3%
2009Year over year-147.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 163.3% 2009
Net margin 155.2% 2009
Free cash flow margin 5.2% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.186%104%23%-58%-139%199920062009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating margin-26.9%
2000Operating margin-5.7%
2001Operating margin-13.4%
2005Operating margin59.3%
2006Operating margin-9.6%
2007Operating margin59.4%
2008Operating margin85.6%
2009Operating margin163.3%
1999Net margin-86.6%
2000Net margin-29.4%
2001Net margin-24.2%
2005Net margin-8.4%
2006Net margin-116.7%
2007Net margin60%
2008Net margin101.1%
2009Net margin155.2%
1999Free cash flow margin-44.3%
2000Free cash flow margin-0.6%
2001Free cash flow margin5.2%
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -598.2K 2008
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.777.1K176.1K-424.9K-1.0M-1.6M199920062009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow-1461109
2000Operating cash flow34428
2001Operating cash flow368579
2005Operating cash flow-503428
2006Operating cash flow62535
2007Operating cash flow611276
2008Operating cash flow-598194
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 310.9K 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.477.4K-126.1K-729.6K-1.3M-1.9M199920062009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flow-1770115
2000Free cash flow-28448
2001Free cash flow310947
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

0% 2009
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.365%274%182%91%0%19992006-03-312009
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Liabilities / assets170.3%
2000Liabilities / assets242.1%
2001Liabilities / assets337.7%
2005-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Liabilities / assets49.5%
2008Liabilities / assets0%
2009Liabilities / assets0%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

12,401.56× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13,393.68×10,045.26×6,696.84×3,348.42×0.00×19992006-03-312009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.64×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.36×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.18×
2005-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Current assets / current liabilities1,061.26×
2008Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2009Current assets / current liabilities12,401.56×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
−USD 3.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3461500 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: -3461500 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1461109 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: -1461109 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 309,006
Exact value

Exact value: 309006 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: 309006 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.77 million
Calculation and evidence

-1461109 − 309006 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1770115 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31
−USD 1.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1421111 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: -1421111 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34,428
Exact value

Exact value: 34428 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: 34428 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62,876
Exact value

Exact value: 62876 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: 62876 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28,448
Calculation and evidence

34428 − 62876 USD

Exact free cash flow: -28448 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31
−USD 1.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1440351 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: -1440351 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 368,579
Exact value

Exact value: 368579 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: 368579 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57,632
Exact value

Exact value: 57632 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: 57632 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 310,947
Calculation and evidence

368579 − 57632 USD

Exact free cash flow: 310947 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31
−USD 4,035
Exact value

Exact value: -4035 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: -4035 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 503,428
Exact value

Exact value: -503428 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: -503428 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31
−USD 277,300
Exact value

Exact value: -277300 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: -277300 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62,535
Exact value

Exact value: 62535 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: 62535 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31
USD 299,540
Exact value

Exact value: 299540 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: 299540 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 611,276
Exact value

Exact value: 611276 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: 611276 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31
USD 1.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1823743 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: 1823743 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 598,194
Exact value

Exact value: -598194 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: -598194 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31
−USD 1.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1339667 USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31: -1339667 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

40 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000812555, 812555, edgar:812555

Also known as LEASING TECHNOLOGY INC