NVEST LP

EDGAR

30 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-07-25 to 2002-02-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.17 million USD

2000-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

72.96%

2000-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

2.67 million USD

2000-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 6883000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4213000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
36 thousand USD Source
Exact value

36000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

14.1 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 4038000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 15398000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 11800000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3328000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3169000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Net income

10.8 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 3161000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 11948000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 9170000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 2524000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 2312000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

5.15 million USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 12839000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7691000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-02-14.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -7.6%

    Prior period

    USD 16.67 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 15.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    15398000 − 16672000 = -1274000 USD

    16672000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    15398000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -8.5%

    Prior period

    USD 13.05 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 11.95 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    11948000 − 13052000 = -1104000 USD

    13052000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    11948000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 15.4 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 11.95 million 78% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31178720000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable15672000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31234034000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable28925000 47263000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31280258000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable52750000 64962000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31392651000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable70224000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31561469000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable95682000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3116672000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable13052000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3115398000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable11948000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 15.4M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.606.4M454.8M303.2M151.6M0.0199319961999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue178720000
1994Revenue234034000
1995Revenue280258000
1996Revenue392651000
1997Revenue561469000
1998Revenue16672000
1999Revenue15398000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-7.6% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.54%14%-27%-68%-108%199319961999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year31%
1995Year over year19.8%
1996Year over year40.1%
1997Year over year43%
1998Year over year-97%
1999Year over year-7.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 77.6% 1999
Free cash flow margin 23.2% 1995
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.85%63%42%21%0%1993-12-311996-12-311999-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993Net margin8.8%
1994Net margin12.4%
1995Net margin18.8%
1996Net margin17.9%
1997Net margin17%
1998Net margin78.3%
1999Net margin77.6%
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow margin20.2%
1995Free cash flow margin23.2%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 70.8M 1995
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.76.5M57.3M38.2M19.1M0.0199319961999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow7685000
1994Operating cash flow52757000
1995Operating cash flow70802000
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 65M 1995
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.70.2M52.6M35.1M17.5M0.0199319961999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flow47263000
1995Free cash flow64962000
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

54.5% 1996
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.60%45%30%15%0%1993-12-3119961999-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Liabilities / assets56%
1995Liabilities / assets40.7%
1996Liabilities / assets54.5%
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.04× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.50×1.13×0.75×0.38×0.00×1993-12-3119961999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities0.25×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.39×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.2×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.01×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.04×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 15.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15672000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 15672000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7685000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 7685000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 28.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28925000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 28925000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52757000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 52757000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5494000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 5494000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.26 million
Calculation and evidence

52757000 − 5494000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 47263000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 52.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52750000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 52750000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70802000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 70802000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5840000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 5840000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 64.96 million
Calculation and evidence

70802000 − 5840000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 64962000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 70.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70224000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 70224000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 5.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5748000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 5748000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 95.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 95682000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 95682000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 12.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12839000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 12839000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 13.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13052000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 13052000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 11.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11948000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 11948000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

30 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000812488, 812488, edgar:812488

Also known as NEW ENGLAND INVESTMENT COMPANIES L P