Procyon Corporation

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2024: about USD 4.984M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2023, was about USD 4.687M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.41 million USD

2024 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

0.63%

2024 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -231705 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -240598 USD Source
  • Revenue: 4984433 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3571699 USD Source

Operating cash flow

2.64 thousand USD

2024 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -61251 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -63891 USD Source

Free cash flow

1.01 thousand USD

2024 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -61251 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -63891 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 63912 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 62285 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
122 thousand iso4217-usd Source
Exact value

121528 iso4217-usd

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
8.12 million shares Source
Exact value

8120388 shares

Reported share-count change

0.41% · 33 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 8087388 shares · 2023-06-30· Source
  • 8120388 shares · 2024-06-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2024-10-25.

Financial data available through: 2024-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-06-30
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-06-30
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-06-30
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-06-30
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-06-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +6.4%

    Prior period

    USD 4.69 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.98 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4984433 − 4686659 = 297774 USD

    4686659 USD · 2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4984433 USD · 2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 290,895

    Prior period

    −USD 50,245

    –

    Current period

    −USD 341,140

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -341140 − -50245 = -290895 USD

    -50245 USD · 2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -341140 USD · 2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -142.1%

    Prior period

    USD 145,466

    –

    Current period

    −USD 61,251

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -61251 − 145466 = -206717 USD

    145466 USD · 2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -61251 USD · 2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -64.5%

    Prior period

    USD 180,138

    –

    Current period

    USD 63,912

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    63912 − 180138 = -116226 USD

    180138 USD · 2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    63912 USD · 2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2024 2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30

  • Revenue USD 4.98 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 1.09 million 22% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 2.07 million 41% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 2.06 million 41% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 231,705 −4.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 109,435 2.2% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 341,140 −6.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 61,251 −1.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 63,912 1.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 125,163 −2.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2014 98%
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2021 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2014 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-302838959 2773612 Derived 65347 41739 Derived 23608 -189952 Derived
Source
2015 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-302771705 3113067 Derived -341362 UnavailableUnavailable-458549 Derived
Source
2016 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-303449151 3552723 Derived -103572 -213141 Derived 109569 -54589 Derived
Source
2021 2020-07-01 – 2021-06-304719672 4492998 Derived 226674 -467675 Derived 694349 214334 Derived
Source
2022 2021-07-01 – 2022-06-304842433 5079648 Derived -237215 -27425 Derived -209790 -466126 Derived
Source
2023 2022-07-01 – 2023-06-304686659 4784040 Derived -97381 -47136 Derived -50245 -34672 Derived
Source
2024 2023-07-01 – 2024-06-304984433 5216138 Derived -231705 109435 Derived -341140 -125163 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 5M 2024
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.4M4.0M2.7M1.3M0.0201420212024
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Revenue2838959
2015Revenue2771705
2016Revenue3449151
2021Revenue4719672
2022Revenue4842433
2023Revenue4686659
2024Revenue4984433

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

6.4% 2024
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.7%18.6%10.6%2.6%-5.4%201420212024
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2015Year over year-2.4%
2016Year over year24.4%
2021Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2022Year over year2.6%
2023Year over year-3.2%
2024Year over year6.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -4.6% 2024
Net margin -6.8% 2024
Free cash flow margin -2.5% 2024
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.2%8.1%-0.9%-10.0%-19.0%201420212024
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Operating margin2.3%
2015Operating margin-12.3%
2016Operating margin-3%
2021Operating margin4.8%
2022Operating margin-4.9%
2023Operating margin-2.1%
2024Operating margin-4.6%
2014Net margin0.8%
2015-06-30Net marginNot reported
2016Net margin3.2%
2021Net margin14.7%
2022Net margin-4.3%
2023Net margin-1.1%
2024Net margin-6.8%
2014Free cash flow margin-6.7%
2015Free cash flow margin-16.5%
2016Free cash flow margin-1.6%
2021Free cash flow margin4.5%
2022Free cash flow margin-9.6%
2023Free cash flow margin-0.7%
2024Free cash flow margin-2.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -61.3K 2024
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.333.2K138.5K-56.3K-251.0K-445.7K201420212024
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Operating cash flow-179494
2015Operating cash flow-392025
2016Operating cash flow18682
2021Operating cash flow279500
2022Operating cash flow-383482
2023Operating cash flow145466
2024Operating cash flow-61251

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -125.2K 2024
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.268.8K71.4K-125.9K-323.2K-520.6K201420212024
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Free cash flow-189952
2015Free cash flow-458549
2016Free cash flow-54589
2021Free cash flow214334
2022Free cash flow-466126
2023Free cash flow-34672
2024Free cash flow-125163

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

28.6% 2024
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35.2%26.4%17.6%8.8%0.0%2014-06-3020212024
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2021Liabilities / assets32.6%
2022Liabilities / assets29.8%
2023Liabilities / assets26.5%
2024Liabilities / assets28.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.08× 2024
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.82×5.11×3.41×1.70×0.00×201420212024
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Current assets / current liabilities6.31×
2015Current assets / current liabilities3.75×
2016Current assets / current liabilities2.23×
2021Current assets / current liabilities3.9×
2022Current assets / current liabilities4.02×
2023Current assets / current liabilities3.57×
2024Current assets / current liabilities3.08×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2014 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30
USD 23,608
Exact value

Exact value: 23608 USD

2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30: 23608 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 179,494
Exact value

Exact value: -179494 USD

2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30: -179494 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10,458
Exact value

Exact value: 10458 USD

2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30: 10458 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 189,952
Calculation and evidence

-179494 − 10458 USD

Exact free cash flow: -189952 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 392,025
Exact value

Exact value: -392025 USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30: -392025 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 66,524
Exact value

Exact value: 66524 USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30: 66524 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 458,549
Calculation and evidence

-392025 − 66524 USD

Exact free cash flow: -458549 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30
USD 109,569
Exact value

Exact value: 109569 USD

2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30: 109569 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18,682
Exact value

Exact value: 18682 USD

2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30: 18682 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 73,271
Exact value

Exact value: 73271 USD

2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30: 73271 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 54,589
Calculation and evidence

18682 − 73271 USD

Exact free cash flow: -54589 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30
USD 694,349
Exact value

Exact value: 694349 USD

2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30: 694349 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 279,500
Exact value

Exact value: 279500 USD

2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30: 279500 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 65,166
Exact value

Exact value: 65166 USD

2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30: 65166 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 214,334
Calculation and evidence

279500 − 65166 USD

Exact free cash flow: 214334 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30
−USD 209,790
Exact value

Exact value: -209790 USD

2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30: -209790 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 383,482
Exact value

Exact value: -383482 USD

2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30: -383482 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 82,644
Exact value

Exact value: 82644 USD

2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30: 82644 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 466,126
Calculation and evidence

-383482 − 82644 USD

Exact free cash flow: -466126 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30
−USD 50,245
Exact value

Exact value: -50245 USD

2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30: -50245 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 145,466
Exact value

Exact value: 145466 USD

2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30: 145466 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 180,138
Exact value

Exact value: 180138 USD

2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30: 180138 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 34,672
Calculation and evidence

145466 − 180138 USD

Exact free cash flow: -34672 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30
−USD 341,140
Exact value

Exact value: -341140 USD

2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30: -341140 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 61,251
Exact value

Exact value: -61251 USD

2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30: -61251 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63,912
Exact value

Exact value: 63912 USD

2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30: 63912 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 125,163
Calculation and evidence

-61251 − 63912 USD

Exact free cash flow: -125163 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

128 filings · 3,997 latest values · 3,997 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000812306, 812306, PCYN, edgar:812306, pcyn

Also known as PROCYON CORP, PROCYON CORPORATION, Procyon Corp, Procyon Corporation