BEVERLY ENTERPRISES INC /DE/

EDGAR

20 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-18 to 1997-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

808 million USD

1997-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

3.36%

1997-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 27133000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 807926000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
42.7 million USD Source
Exact value

42681000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-11-14.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +1.2%

    Prior period

    USD 3.24 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.28 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3281028000 − 3242781000 = 38247000 USD

    3242781000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3281028000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 58.42 million

    Prior period

    −USD 8.12 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 50.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    50300000 − -8123000 = 58423000 USD

    -8123000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    50300000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +25.4%

    Prior period

    USD 106.21 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 133.18 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    133180000 − 106209000 = 26971000 USD

    106209000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    133180000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -15.7%

    Prior period

    USD 161.91 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 136.44 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    136442000 − 161911000 = -25469000 USD

    161911000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    136442000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 3.28 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 50.3 million 1.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 133.18 million 4.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 136.44 million 4.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 3.26 million −0.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1992 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-312320904000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable29172000 76845000 Derived
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-312611206000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-10108000 30168000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-312899720000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable55611000 43580000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-312983817000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable74501000 -29335000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-313242781000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-8123000 -55702000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-313281028000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable50300000 -3262000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3.3B 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.5B2.7B1.8B885.9M0.0199119941996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue2320904000
1992Revenue2611206000
1993Revenue2899720000
1994Revenue2983817000
1995Revenue3242781000
1996Revenue3281028000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

1.2% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.5%10.1%6.8%3.4%0.0%199119941996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year12.5%
1993Year over year11%
1994Year over year2.9%
1995Year over year8.7%
1996Year over year1.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 1.5% 1996
Free cash flow margin -0.1% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.7%2.3%0.8%-0.7%-2.1%1991-12-311994-12-311996-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1992-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1991Net margin1.3%
1992Net margin-0.4%
1993Net margin1.9%
1994Net margin2.5%
1995Net margin-0.3%
1996Net margin1.5%
1991Free cash flow margin3.3%
1992Free cash flow margin1.2%
1993Free cash flow margin1.5%
1994Free cash flow margin-1%
1995Free cash flow margin-1.7%
1996Free cash flow margin-0.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 133.2M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.143.8M107.9M71.9M36.0M0.0199119941996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow128913000
1992Operating cash flow98566000
1993Operating cash flow128989000
1994Operating cash flow95407000
1995Operating cash flow106209000
1996Operating cash flow133180000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -3.3M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.87.4M49.0M10.6M-27.9M-66.3M199119941996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flow76845000
1992Free cash flow30168000
1993Free cash flow43580000
1994Free cash flow-29335000
1995Free cash flow-55702000
1996Free cash flow-3262000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.84× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.99×1.49×0.99×0.50×0.00×1991-12-3119941996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Current assets / current liabilities1.36×
1993Current assets / current liabilities1.39×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.59×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.51×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.84×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
USD 29.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29172000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 29172000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 128.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 128913000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 128913000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52068000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 52068000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 76.85 million
Calculation and evidence

128913000 − 52068000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 76845000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
−USD 10.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10108000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: -10108000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 98.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 98566000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 98566000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 68.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 68398000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 68398000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.17 million
Calculation and evidence

98566000 − 68398000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 30168000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 55.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55611000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 55611000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 128.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 128989000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 128989000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 85.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 85409000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 85409000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43.58 million
Calculation and evidence

128989000 − 85409000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 43580000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 74.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74501000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 74501000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 95.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 95407000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 95407000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 124.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 124742000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 124742000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 29.34 million
Calculation and evidence

95407000 − 124742000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -29335000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 8.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8123000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -8123000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 106.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 106209000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 106209000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 161.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 161911000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 161911000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 55.7 million
Calculation and evidence

106209000 − 161911000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -55702000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 50.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50300000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 50300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 133.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 133180000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 133180000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 136.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 136442000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 136442000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.26 million
Calculation and evidence

133180000 − 136442000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3262000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

20 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000812305, 812305, edgar:812305