Revenue
5.21 million USD
2013 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 5205301 USD Source
93 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-03-30 to 2013-12-31. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
5.21 million USD
2013 Q3 · USD
-10.29%
2013 Q3 · %
-925 thousand USD
2013 Q3 · USD
4941015 USD
38823487 shares
4.93% · 1.82 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
20 million USD
2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
-1.68 million USD
2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
-150 thousand USD
2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2013-12-31.
Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 9.46 million
–
Current period
USD 17.59 million
–
17589391 − 9463479 = 8125912 USD
9463479 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source17589391 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 1.9 million
–
Current period
−USD 2.2 million
–
-2201530 − -1899551 = -301979 USD
-1899551 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-2201530 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 3.96 million
–
Current period
USD 2.62 million
–
2616572 − -3963653 = 6580225 USD
-3963653 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2616572 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 1.29 million
–
Current period
−USD 4.94 million
–
-4935704 − -1294927 = -3640777 USD
-1294927 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-4935704 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 0 | 2923983 Derived | -2923983 | -515226 Derived | -2408757 | -2456061 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 562374 | 8384525 Derived | -7822151 | -1914628 Derived | -5907523 | -2548789 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 244529 | 7850090 Derived | -7605561 | 6017591 Derived | -13623152 | -5100098 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 1089001 | 6243576 Derived | -5154575 | 1851403 Derived | -7005978 | -4326184 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 2779871 | 9795348 Derived | -7015477 | -2641953 Derived | -4373524 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 4503535 | 15308648 Derived | -10805113 | 6726142 Derived | -17531255 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 14797013 | 16981681 Derived | -2184668 | -4184696 Derived | 2000028 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 9463479 | 12125917 Derived | -2662438 | -762887 Derived | -1899551 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 17589391 | 19607340 Derived | -2017949 | 183581 Derived | -2201530 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Revenue | 0 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 562374 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 244529 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 1089001 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 2779871 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 4503535 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 14797013 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 9463479 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 17589391 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | -56.5% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 345.3% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 155.3% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 62% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 228.6% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -36% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 85.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | -1,390.9% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | -3,110.3% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | -473.3% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -252.4% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -239.9% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | -14.8% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -28.1% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -11.5% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -1,050.5% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -5,571.2% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -643.3% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -157.3% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -389.3% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 13.5% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -20.1% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -12.5% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | -453.2% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | -2,085.7% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | -397.3% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | -2456061 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | -1719252 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | -2794441 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | -3765116 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | -5160001 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | -3963653 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 2616572 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | -2456061 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | -2548789 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | -5100098 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | -4326184 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 48.6% |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 86.9% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 99.6% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 150.6% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 61.7% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 28.1% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 36.9% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.36× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.57× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.04× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.2× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.16× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.31× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.68× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.17× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.72× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | −USD 1.14 million Exact valueExact value: -1141089 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.2 million Exact valueExact value: -1200490 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | −USD 2.41 million Exact valueExact value: -2408757 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.46 million Exact valueExact value: -2456061 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 0 Exact valueExact value: 0 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.46 million Calculation and evidence-2456061 − 0 USD Exact free cash flow: -2456061 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | −USD 5.91 million Exact valueExact value: -5907523 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.72 million Exact valueExact value: -1719252 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 829,537 Exact valueExact value: 829537 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.55 million Calculation and evidence-1719252 − 829537 USD Exact free cash flow: -2548789 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | −USD 13.62 million Exact valueExact value: -13623152 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.79 million Exact valueExact value: -2794441 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.31 million Exact valueExact value: 2305657 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.1 million Calculation and evidence-2794441 − 2305657 USD Exact free cash flow: -5100098 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | −USD 7.01 million Exact valueExact value: -7005978 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.77 million Exact valueExact value: -3765116 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 561,068 Exact valueExact value: 561068 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.33 million Calculation and evidence-3765116 − 561068 USD Exact free cash flow: -4326184 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 4.37 million Exact valueExact value: -4373524 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −USD 17.53 million Exact valueExact value: -17531255 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 2 million Exact valueExact value: 2000028 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.16 million Exact valueExact value: -5160001 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear. | Unavailable Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −USD 1.9 million Exact valueExact value: -1899551 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.96 million Exact valueExact value: -3963653 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear. | Unavailable Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 2.2 million Exact valueExact value: -2201530 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.62 million Exact valueExact value: 2616572 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear. | Unavailable Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
93 filings · 918 latest values · 918 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000812301, 812301, PSTX, edgar:812301
Also known as FRANKLIN CAPITAL CORP, FRANKLIN CAPITAL CORP/ DE, FRANKLIN HOLDING CORP, PATIENT SAFETY TECHNOLOGIES, INC, Patient Safety Technologies, Inc