Patient Safety Technologies, Inc

EDGAR

93 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-03-30 to 2013-12-31. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

5.21 million USD

2013 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-10.29%

2013 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -535494 USD Source
  • Revenue: 5205301 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-925 thousand USD

2013 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -559683 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 365516 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.94 million USD Source
Exact value

4941015 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
38.8 million shares Source
Exact value

38823487 shares

Reported share-count change

4.93% · 1.82 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 36998489 shares · 2012-09-30· Source
  • 38823487 shares · 2013-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

20 million USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 17589391 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 12478210 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 4757734 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 4955536 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 5205301 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-09-30 Source

Net income

-1.68 million USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -2201530 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -2011889 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -679673 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -426209 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -384556 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-150 thousand USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 2616572 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2207154 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -740790 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 365516 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -740790 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -559683 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 365516 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-12-31.

Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +85.9%

    Prior period

    USD 9.46 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 17.59 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    17589391 − 9463479 = 8125912 USD

    9463479 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    17589391 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 301,979

    Prior period

    −USD 1.9 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2201530 − -1899551 = -301979 USD

    -1899551 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2201530 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 6.58 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.96 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.62 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2616572 − -3963653 = 6580225 USD

    -3963653 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2616572 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    −USD 3.64 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.29 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.94 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4935704 − -1294927 = -3640777 USD

    -1294927 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4935704 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

  • Revenue USD 17.59 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 10.04 million 57% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 9.57 million 54% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 2.02 million −11% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 183,581 1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 2.2 million −13% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 2.62 million 15% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,491% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 3,210% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 573% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 352% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 340% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 128% of revenue.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-310 2923983 Derived -2923983 -515226 Derived -2408757 -2456061 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31562374 8384525 Derived -7822151 -1914628 Derived -5907523 -2548789 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31244529 7850090 Derived -7605561 6017591 Derived -13623152 -5100098 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-311089001 6243576 Derived -5154575 1851403 Derived -7005978 -4326184 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-312779871 9795348 Derived -7015477 -2641953 Derived -4373524 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-314503535 15308648 Derived -10805113 6726142 Derived -17531255 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3114797013 16981681 Derived -2184668 -4184696 Derived 2000028 Unavailable
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-319463479 12125917 Derived -2662438 -762887 Derived -1899551 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-3117589391 19607340 Derived -2017949 183581 Derived -2201530 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 17.6M 2012
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.0M14.2M9.5M4.7M0.0200420082012
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue0
2005Revenue562374
2006Revenue244529
2007Revenue1089001
2008Revenue2779871
2009Revenue4503535
2010Revenue14797013
2011Revenue9463479
2012Revenue17589391

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

85.9% 2012
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.377%261%144%28%-89%200420082012
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year-56.5%
2007Year over year345.3%
2008Year over year155.3%
2009Year over year62%
2010Year over year228.6%
2011Year over year-36%
2012Year over year85.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -11.5% 2012
Net margin -12.5% 2012
Free cash flow margin -397.3% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.460%-1,159%-2,779%-4,398%-6,018%200420082012
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Operating marginNot reported
2005Operating margin-1,390.9%
2006Operating margin-3,110.3%
2007Operating margin-473.3%
2008Operating margin-252.4%
2009Operating margin-239.9%
2010Operating margin-14.8%
2011Operating margin-28.1%
2012Operating margin-11.5%
2004Net marginNot reported
2005Net margin-1,050.5%
2006Net margin-5,571.2%
2007Net margin-643.3%
2008Net margin-157.3%
2009Net margin-389.3%
2010Net margin13.5%
2011Net margin-20.1%
2012Net margin-12.5%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow margin-453.2%
2006Free cash flow margin-2,085.7%
2007Free cash flow margin-397.3%
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.6M 2012
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.2M983.5K-1.3M-3.5M-5.8M200420082012
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flow-2456061
2005Operating cash flow-1719252
2006Operating cash flow-2794441
2007Operating cash flow-3765116
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flow-5160001
2011Operating cash flow-3963653
2012Operating cash flow2616572

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -4.3M 2007
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.408.0K-1.1M-2.6M-4.0M-5.5M200420082012
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flow-2456061
2005Free cash flow-2548789
2006Free cash flow-5100098
2007Free cash flow-4326184
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

36.9% 2012
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.163%122%81%41%0%200420082012
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Liabilities / assets48.6%
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007Liabilities / assets86.9%
2008Liabilities / assets99.6%
2009Liabilities / assets150.6%
2010Liabilities / assets61.7%
2011Liabilities / assets28.1%
2012Liabilities / assets36.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.72× 2012
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.34×1.75×1.17×0.58×0.00×200420082012
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.36×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.57×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.04×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.2×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.16×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.31×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.68×
2011Current assets / current liabilities2.17×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.72×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 1.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1141089 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -1141089 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1200490 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -1200490 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 2.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2408757 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -2408757 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2456061 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -2456061 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.46 million
Calculation and evidence

-2456061 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2456061 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 5.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5907523 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -5907523 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1719252 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -1719252 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 829,537
Exact value

Exact value: 829537 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 829537 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.55 million
Calculation and evidence

-1719252 − 829537 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2548789 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 13.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13623152 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -13623152 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2794441 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -2794441 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2305657 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 2305657 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.1 million
Calculation and evidence

-2794441 − 2305657 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5100098 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 7.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7005978 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -7005978 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3765116 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -3765116 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 561,068
Exact value

Exact value: 561068 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 561068 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.33 million
Calculation and evidence

-3765116 − 561068 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4326184 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 4.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4373524 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -4373524 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 17.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17531255 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -17531255 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2000028 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 2000028 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5160001 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -5160001 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear.
Source
Unavailable

Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 1.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1899551 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -1899551 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3963653 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -3963653 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear.
Source
Unavailable

Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 2.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2201530 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -2201530 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2616572 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 2616572 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear.
Source
Unavailable

Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

93 filings · 918 latest values · 918 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000812301, 812301, PSTX, edgar:812301

Also known as FRANKLIN CAPITAL CORP, FRANKLIN CAPITAL CORP/ DE, FRANKLIN HOLDING CORP, PATIENT SAFETY TECHNOLOGIES, INC, Patient Safety Technologies, Inc