OWENS-ILLINOIS GROUP INC

EDGAR

74 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2002-05-15 to 2019-10-30. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.77 billion Unit12

2018 Q2 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1772000000 Unit12 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
273 million Unit_Standard_USD_m5kqfxMZDEK57t__aG6rqg Source
Exact value

273000000 Unit_Standard_USD_m5kqfxMZDEK57t__aG6rqg

Long-term debt including current maturities
3.67 billion USD Source
Exact value

3668000000 USD

Shares outstanding
100 Unit1 Source
Exact value

100 Unit1

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 Unit1

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 100 Unit1 · 2013-12-31· Source
  • 100 Unit1 · 2014-12-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2019-10-30.

Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2018-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2018-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2018-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +112.2%

    Prior period

    Unit12 180 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 382 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    382000000 − 180000000 = 202000000 Unit12

    180000000 Unit12 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    382000000 Unit12 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +7.8%

    Prior period

    Unit12 831 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 896 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    896000000 − 831000000 = 65000000 Unit12

    831000000 Unit12 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    896000000 Unit12 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +21.5%

    Prior period

    Unit12 441 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 536 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    536000000 − 441000000 = 95000000 Unit12

    441000000 Unit12 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    536000000 Unit12 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 129 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31345000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31415000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31129000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 129M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.448.2M336.2M224.1M112.1M0.0200820092010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Revenue345000000
2009Revenue415000000
2010Revenue129000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-68.9% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27%2%-24%-50%-76%200820092010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over year20.3%
2010Year over year-68.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2008-12-31Net marginNot reported
2009-12-31Net marginNot reported
2010-12-31Net marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Unit12 339 million
Exact value

Exact value: 339000000 Unit12

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 339000000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 740 million
Exact value

Exact value: 740000000 Unit12

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 740000000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 290 million
Exact value

Exact value: 290000000 Unit12

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 290000000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 450 million
Calculation and evidence

740000000 − 290000000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 450000000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Unit12 329 million
Exact value

Exact value: 329000000 Unit12

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 329000000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 840 million
Exact value

Exact value: 840000000 Unit12

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 840000000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 361 million
Exact value

Exact value: 361000000 Unit12

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 361000000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 479 million
Calculation and evidence

840000000 − 361000000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 479000000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Unit12 210 million
Exact value

Exact value: 210000000 Unit12

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 210000000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 823 million
Exact value

Exact value: 823000000 Unit12

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 823000000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 369 million
Exact value

Exact value: 369000000 Unit12

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 369000000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 454 million
Calculation and evidence

823000000 − 369000000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 454000000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Unit12 151 million
Exact value

Exact value: 151000000 Unit12

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 151000000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 746 million
Exact value

Exact value: 746000000 Unit12

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 746000000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 402 million
Exact value

Exact value: 402000000 Unit12

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 402000000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 344 million
Calculation and evidence

746000000 − 402000000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 344000000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Unit12 209 million
Exact value

Exact value: 209000000 Unit12

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 209000000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 876 million
Exact value

Exact value: 876000000 Unit12

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 876000000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 454 million
Exact value

Exact value: 454000000 Unit12

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 454000000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 422 million
Calculation and evidence

876000000 − 454000000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 422000000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Unit12 180 million
Exact value

Exact value: 180000000 Unit12

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 180000000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 831 million
Exact value

Exact value: 831000000 Unit12

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 831000000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 441 million
Exact value

Exact value: 441000000 Unit12

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 441000000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 390 million
Calculation and evidence

831000000 − 441000000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 390000000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Unit12 382 million
Exact value

Exact value: 382000000 Unit12

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 382000000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 896 million
Exact value

Exact value: 896000000 Unit12

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 896000000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 536 million
Exact value

Exact value: 536000000 Unit12

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 536000000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 360 million
Calculation and evidence

896000000 − 536000000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 360000000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

74 filings · 3,273 latest values · 3,273 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000812233, 812233, edgar:812233

Also known as OWENS ILLINOIS GROUP INC, OWENS-ILLINOIS GROUP INC, OWENS-ILLINOIS GROUP, INC.