Revenue
1.77 billion Unit12
2018 Q2 · Unit12
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1772000000 Unit12 Source
74 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2002-05-15 to 2019-10-30. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1.77 billion Unit12
2018 Q2 · Unit12
273000000 Unit_Standard_USD_m5kqfxMZDEK57t__aG6rqg
3668000000 USD
100 Unit1
0.00% · 0 Unit1
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2019-10-30.
Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit12 180 million
–
Current period
Unit12 382 million
–
382000000 − 180000000 = 202000000 Unit12
180000000 Unit12 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source382000000 Unit12 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 831 million
–
Current period
Unit12 896 million
–
896000000 − 831000000 = 65000000 Unit12
831000000 Unit12 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source896000000 Unit12 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 441 million
–
Current period
Unit12 536 million
–
536000000 − 441000000 = 95000000 Unit12
441000000 Unit12 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source536000000 Unit12 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 345000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 415000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 129000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Revenue | 345000000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 415000000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 129000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 20.3% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -68.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | Unit12 339 million Exact valueExact value: 339000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 740 million Exact valueExact value: 740000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 290 million Exact valueExact value: 290000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 450 million Calculation and evidence740000000 − 290000000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 450000000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | Unit12 329 million Exact valueExact value: 329000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 840 million Exact valueExact value: 840000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 361 million Exact valueExact value: 361000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 479 million Calculation and evidence840000000 − 361000000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 479000000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | Unit12 210 million Exact valueExact value: 210000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 823 million Exact valueExact value: 823000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 369 million Exact valueExact value: 369000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 454 million Calculation and evidence823000000 − 369000000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 454000000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | Unit12 151 million Exact valueExact value: 151000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 746 million Exact valueExact value: 746000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 402 million Exact valueExact value: 402000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 344 million Calculation and evidence746000000 − 402000000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 344000000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | Unit12 209 million Exact valueExact value: 209000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 876 million Exact valueExact value: 876000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 454 million Exact valueExact value: 454000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 422 million Calculation and evidence876000000 − 454000000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 422000000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | Unit12 180 million Exact valueExact value: 180000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 831 million Exact valueExact value: 831000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 441 million Exact valueExact value: 441000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 390 million Calculation and evidence831000000 − 441000000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 390000000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | Unit12 382 million Exact valueExact value: 382000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 896 million Exact valueExact value: 896000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 536 million Exact valueExact value: 536000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 360 million Calculation and evidence896000000 − 536000000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 360000000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
74 filings · 3,273 latest values · 3,273 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000812233, 812233, edgar:812233
Also known as OWENS ILLINOIS GROUP INC, OWENS-ILLINOIS GROUP INC, OWENS-ILLINOIS GROUP, INC.