BNP RESIDENTIAL PROPERTIES INC

EDGAR

48 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-30 to 2006-11-06. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

21.3 million USD

2006-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-6.09%

2006-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

2.97 million USD

2006-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 13409000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 10443000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.53 million USD Source
Exact value

2533000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

82.1 million USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 72012000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 52093000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 20140000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 20709000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 21319000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source

Net income

3.35 million USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1488000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -6529000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -214000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -180000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1298000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

14.8 million USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 12793000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 11360000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5460000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10443000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5460000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13409000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10443000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-11-06.

Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +44.1%

    Prior period

    USD 49.99 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 72.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    72012000 − 49986000 = 22026000 USD

    49986000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    72012000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -243.2%

    Prior period

    USD 1.04 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1488000 − 1039000 = -2527000 USD

    1039000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1488000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +0.9%

    Prior period

    USD 12.68 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 12.79 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12793000 − 12677000 = 116000 USD

    12677000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12793000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

  • Revenue USD 72.01 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 1.49 million −2.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 12.79 million 18% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3114507824 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1715815 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3116251631 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1730448 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3127140087 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3686384 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3133457483 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2726261 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3133857965 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1982989 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3136261773 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1902410 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3138164000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1248000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3142660000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable107000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3149986000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1039000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3172012000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1488000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 72M 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.77.8M58.3M38.9M19.4M0.0199620012005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue14507824
1997Revenue16251631
1998Revenue27140087
1999Revenue33457483
2000Revenue33857965
2001Revenue36261773
2002Revenue38164000
2003Revenue42660000
2004Revenue49986000
2005Revenue72012000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

44.1% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.72%54%36%18%0%199620012005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over year5.7%
1997Year over year12%
1998Year over year67%
1999Year over year23.3%
2000Year over year1.2%
2001Year over year7.1%
2002Year over year5.2%
2003Year over year11.8%
2004Year over year17.2%
2005Year over year44.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -2.1% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.8%10.3%5.8%1.2%-3.3%1996-12-312001-12-312005-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2005-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996Net margin11.8%
1997Net margin10.6%
1998Net margin13.6%
1999Net margin8.1%
2000Net margin5.9%
2001Net margin5.2%
2002Net margin3.3%
2003Net margin0.3%
2004Net margin2.1%
2005Net margin-2.1%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 12.8M 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.8M10.4M6.9M3.5M0.0199620012005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow4800303
1997Operating cash flow5006061
1998Operating cash flow9419725
1999Operating cash flow10919353
2000Operating cash flow10854371
2001Operating cash flow10728607
2002Operating cash flow10118000
2003Operating cash flow9594000
2004Operating cash flow12677000
2005Operating cash flow12793000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

84.4% 2005
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.91%68%46%23%0%199620012005
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Liabilities / assets75.9%
1997Liabilities / assets59%
1998Liabilities / assets65%
1999Liabilities / assets68.2%
2000Liabilities / assets72.1%
2001Liabilities / assets73.3%
2002Liabilities / assets78.9%
2003Liabilities / assets81%
2004Liabilities / assets79%
2005Liabilities / assets84.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 1.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1715815 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1715815 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4800303 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 4800303 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 1.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1730448 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1730448 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5006061 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 5006061 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 3.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3686384 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 3686384 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9419725 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 9419725 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 2.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2726261 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2726261 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10919353 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 10919353 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 1.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1982989 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1982989 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10854371 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 10854371 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 1.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1902410 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1902410 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10728607 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 10728607 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 1.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1248000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1248000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10118000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 10118000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 107,000
Exact value

Exact value: 107000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 107000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9594000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 9594000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 1.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1039000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1039000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12677000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 12677000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 1.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1488000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -1488000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12793000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 12793000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

48 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000812150, 812150, edgar:812150

Also known as BODDIE NOELL PROPERTIES INC