Revenue
68.1 million USD
2000-08-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 68124160 USD Source
26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-04-13 to 2000-10-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
134145280 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
401 million USD
1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31
31.6 million USD
1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2000-10-16.
Financial data available through: 2000-05-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 207.87 million
–
Current period
USD 385.76 million
–
385758479 − 207865172 = 177893307 USD
207865172 USD · 1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31
Inspect prior input Prior source385758479 USD · 1999-06-01 – 2000-05-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 21.01 million
–
Current period
USD 53.46 million
–
53458277 − 21005459 = 32452818 USD
21005459 USD · 1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31
Inspect prior input Prior source53458277 USD · 1999-06-01 – 2000-05-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 12.3 million
–
Current period
USD 42.88 million
–
42883512 − 12295747 = 30587765 USD
12295747 USD · 1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31
Inspect prior input Prior source42883512 USD · 1999-06-01 – 2000-05-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 4,715
–
Current period
USD 18.38 million
–
18377914 − 4715 = 18373199 USD
4715 USD · 1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31
Inspect prior input Prior source18377914 USD · 1999-06-01 – 2000-05-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-06-01 – 1994-05-31 | 89619872 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 16596933 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1995 1994-06-01 – 1995-05-31 | 102975379 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 14614888 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1996 1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31 | 180185208 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 20131928 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1997 1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31 | 161181814 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 9279693 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1998 1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31 | 138811944 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 11960319 | -18645305 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31 | 207865172 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 21005459 | 12291032 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 1999-06-01 – 2000-05-31 | 385758479 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 53458277 | 24505598 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Revenue | 89619872 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 102975379 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 180185208 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 161181814 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 138811944 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 207865172 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 385758479 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 14.9% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 75% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | -10.5% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | -13.9% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 49.7% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 85.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-05-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995-05-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996-05-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997-05-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998-05-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999-05-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000-05-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 18.5% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 14.2% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 11.2% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 5.8% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 8.6% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 10.1% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 13.9% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -13.4% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 5.9% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 6.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | -8115083 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | -2935675 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | -1561922 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | -18645305 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 12295747 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 42883512 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -18645305 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 12291032 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 24505598 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Liabilities / assets | 31.3% |
|
| 1995 | Liabilities / assets | 41.6% |
|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 39.6% |
|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 42.4% |
|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 33.5% |
|
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 34.7% |
|
| 2000 | Liabilities / assets | 26% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-05-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995-05-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996-05-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997-05-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998-05-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999-05-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2000-05-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-06-01 – 1994-05-31 | USD 16.6 million Exact valueExact value: 16596933 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1995 1994-06-01 – 1995-05-31 | USD 14.61 million Exact valueExact value: 14614888 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.12 million Exact valueExact value: -8115083 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1996 1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31 | USD 20.13 million Exact valueExact value: 20131928 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.94 million Exact valueExact value: -2935675 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1997 1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31 | USD 9.28 million Exact valueExact value: 9279693 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.56 million Exact valueExact value: -1561922 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1998 1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31 | USD 11.96 million Exact valueExact value: 11960319 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 18.65 million Exact valueExact value: -18645305 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 0 Exact valueExact value: 0 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 18.65 million Calculation and evidence-18645305 − 0 USD Exact free cash flow: -18645305 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31 | USD 21.01 million Exact valueExact value: 21005459 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.3 million Exact valueExact value: 12295747 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4,715 Exact valueExact value: 4715 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.29 million Calculation and evidence12295747 − 4715 USD Exact free cash flow: 12291032 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 1999-06-01 – 2000-05-31 | USD 53.46 million Exact valueExact value: 53458277 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.88 million Exact valueExact value: 42883512 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.38 million Exact valueExact value: 18377914 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.51 million Calculation and evidence42883512 − 18377914 USD Exact free cash flow: 24505598 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
26 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000811917, 811917, edgar:811917
Also known as SHERWOOD GROUP INC