SUDBURY INC

EDGAR

12 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-01-13 to 1996-10-07. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

72.1 million USD

1996-08-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

6.15%

1996-08-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 4432000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 72078000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-6.55 million USD

1996-08-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -6553000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-9.78 million USD

1996-08-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -6553000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3225000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2 million USD Source
Exact value

1996000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

303 million USD

1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 76560000 USD · 1995-09-01 – 1995-11-30 Source
  • Revenue: 73428000 USD · 1995-12-01 – 1996-02-29 Source
  • Revenue: 302239000 USD · 1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31 Source
  • Revenue: 221201000 USD · 1995-06-01 – 1996-02-29 Source
  • Revenue: 72078000 USD · 1996-06-01 – 1996-08-31 Source

Net income

16 million USD

1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 4080000 USD · 1995-09-01 – 1995-11-30 Source
  • Net income: 3829000 USD · 1995-12-01 – 1996-02-29 Source
  • Net income: 15871000 USD · 1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31 Source
  • Net income: 10596000 USD · 1995-06-01 – 1996-02-29 Source
  • Net income: 2774000 USD · 1996-06-01 – 1996-08-31 Source

Operating cash flow

11.5 million USD

1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 999000 USD · 1995-06-01 – 1995-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 226000 USD · 1995-06-01 – 1995-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3053000 USD · 1995-06-01 – 1996-02-29 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 999000 USD · 1995-06-01 – 1995-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 18275000 USD · 1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3053000 USD · 1995-06-01 – 1996-02-29 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6553000 USD · 1996-06-01 – 1996-08-31 Source

Capital expenditure

23.3 million USD

1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 7511000 USD · 1995-06-01 – 1995-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2457000 USD · 1995-06-01 – 1995-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15780000 USD · 1995-06-01 – 1996-02-29 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7511000 USD · 1995-06-01 – 1995-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 22561000 USD · 1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15780000 USD · 1995-06-01 – 1996-02-29 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3225000 USD · 1996-06-01 – 1996-08-31 Source

Free cash flow

-11.8 million USD

1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 999000 USD · 1995-06-01 – 1995-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 226000 USD · 1995-06-01 – 1995-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3053000 USD · 1995-06-01 – 1996-02-29 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 999000 USD · 1995-06-01 – 1995-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 18275000 USD · 1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3053000 USD · 1995-06-01 – 1996-02-29 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6553000 USD · 1996-06-01 – 1996-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7511000 USD · 1995-06-01 – 1995-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2457000 USD · 1995-06-01 – 1995-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15780000 USD · 1995-06-01 – 1996-02-29 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7511000 USD · 1995-06-01 – 1995-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 22561000 USD · 1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15780000 USD · 1995-06-01 – 1996-02-29 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3225000 USD · 1996-06-01 – 1996-08-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1996-10-07.

Financial data available through: 1996-05-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-05-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-05-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-05-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-05-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-05-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-05-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-05-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-05-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-05-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -1%

    Prior period

    USD 305.44 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 302.24 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    302239000 − 305435000 = -3196000 USD

    305435000 USD · 1994-06-01 – 1995-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    302239000 USD · 1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +16.9%

    Prior period

    USD 13.57 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 15.87 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    15871000 − 13572000 = 2299000 USD

    13572000 USD · 1994-06-01 – 1995-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    15871000 USD · 1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -42.9%

    Prior period

    USD 32.03 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 18.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    18275000 − 32032000 = -13757000 USD

    32032000 USD · 1994-06-01 – 1995-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    18275000 USD · 1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +39%

    Prior period

    USD 16.23 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 22.56 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    22561000 − 16232000 = 6329000 USD

    16232000 USD · 1994-06-01 – 1995-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    22561000 USD · 1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31

  • Revenue USD 302.24 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 279.3 million 92% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 22.94 million 7.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 7.07 million 2.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 15.87 million 5.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 18.28 million 6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 22.56 million 7.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 4.29 million −1.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 96%
  • 1995 93%
  • 1996 92%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-06-01 – 1994-05-31250644000 241470000 Derived 9174000 2344000 Derived 6830000 14886000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-06-01 – 1995-05-31305435000 282805000 Derived 22630000 9058000 Derived 13572000 15800000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31302239000 279295000 Derived 22944000 7073000 Derived 15871000 -4286000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 302.2M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.329.9M247.4M164.9M82.5M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue250644000
1995Revenue305435000
1996Revenue302239000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-1% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.7%17.0%10.4%3.8%-2.9%199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year21.9%
1996Year over year-1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 7.6% 1996
Net margin 5.3% 1996
Free cash flow margin -1.4% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.3%5.7%3.1%0.5%-2.1%199419951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin3.7%
1995Operating margin7.4%
1996Operating margin7.6%
1994Net margin2.7%
1995Net margin4.4%
1996Net margin5.3%
1994Free cash flow margin5.9%
1995Free cash flow margin5.2%
1996Free cash flow margin-1.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 18.3M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34.6M25.9M17.3M8.6M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow21837000
1995Operating cash flow32032000
1996Operating cash flow18275000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -4.3M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.4M11.6M5.8M-67.9K-5.9M199419951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow14886000
1995Free cash flow15800000
1996Free cash flow-4286000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.47× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.59×1.19×0.79×0.40×0.00×199419951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.46×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.29×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.47×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-06-01 – 1994-05-31
USD 6.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6830000 USD

1993-06-01 – 1994-05-31: 6830000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21837000 USD

1993-06-01 – 1994-05-31: 21837000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6951000 USD

1993-06-01 – 1994-05-31: 6951000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.89 million
Calculation and evidence

21837000 − 6951000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 14886000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-06-01 – 1995-05-31
USD 13.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13572000 USD

1994-06-01 – 1995-05-31: 13572000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32032000 USD

1994-06-01 – 1995-05-31: 32032000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16232000 USD

1994-06-01 – 1995-05-31: 16232000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.8 million
Calculation and evidence

32032000 − 16232000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 15800000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31
USD 15.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15871000 USD

1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31: 15871000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18275000 USD

1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31: 18275000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22561000 USD

1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31: 22561000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.29 million
Calculation and evidence

18275000 − 22561000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4286000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

12 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000811801, 811801, edgar:811801