Revenue
144 million USD
1999-07-03 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 143517000 USD Source
23 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-05-13 to 1999-08-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
144 million USD
1999-07-03 · USD
-17.81%
1999-07-03 · %
-25.3 million USD
1999-07-03 · USD
-29.5 million USD
1999-07-03 · USD
109073000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1999-08-12.
Financial data available through: 1999-01-02.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 833.89 million
–
Current period
USD 784.16 million
–
784156000 − 833886000 = -49730000 USD
833886000 USD · 1997-01-04 – 1998-01-03
Inspect prior input Prior source784156000 USD · 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 38.69 million
–
Current period
−USD 52.52 million
–
-52519000 − 38687000 = -91206000 USD
38687000 USD · 1997-01-04 – 1998-01-03
Inspect prior input Prior source-52519000 USD · 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 23.73 million
–
Current period
USD 156.99 million
–
156992000 − 23729000 = 133263000 USD
23729000 USD · 1997-01-04 – 1998-01-03
Inspect prior input Prior source156992000 USD · 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 58.7 million
–
Current period
USD 58.86 million
–
58860000 − 58698000 = 162000 USD
58698000 USD · 1997-01-04 – 1998-01-03
Inspect prior input Prior source58860000 USD · 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | 307274000 | 286724000 Derived | 20550000 | 28074000 Derived | -7524000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 540345000 | 491826000 Derived | 48519000 | 13446000 Derived | 35073000 | 5793000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1994-12-31 – 1995-12-30 | 595362000 | 582487000 Derived | 12875000 | 5104000 Derived | 7771000 | 16905000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28 | 595362000 | 582487000 Derived | 12875000 | 5104000 Derived | 7771000 | -16469000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1997-01-04 – 1998-01-03 | 833886000 | 780062000 Derived | 53824000 | 15137000 Derived | 38687000 | -34969000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02 | 784156000 | 862014000 Derived | -77858000 | -25339000 Derived | -52519000 | 98132000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Revenue | 307274000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 540345000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 595362000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 595362000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 833886000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 784156000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 75.9% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 10.2% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 0% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 40.1% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | -6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Operating margin | 6.7% |
|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 9% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 2.2% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 2.2% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 6.5% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | -9.9% |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | -2.4% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 6.5% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 1.3% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 1.3% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 4.6% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -6.7% |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | 1.1% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 2.8% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -2.8% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -4.2% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 12.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 46049000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 55828000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 64148000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 23729000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 156992000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1994 | Free cash flow | 5793000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 16905000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -16469000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -34969000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 98132000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994 | Liabilities / assets | 33.2% |
|
| 1995 | Liabilities / assets | 29.9% |
|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 38.8% |
|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 32.2% |
|
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 30.6% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.27× |
|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.54× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.86× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.51× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.43× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 1992-01-03 – 1993-01-02 | USD 14.43 million Exact valueExact value: 14433000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46.21 million Exact valueExact value: 46208000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.33 million Exact valueExact value: 35328000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.88 million Calculation and evidence46208000 − 35328000 USD Exact free cash flow: 10880000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | −USD 7.52 million Exact valueExact value: -7524000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1994 1993-01-02 – 1994-01-01 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 28.08 million Exact valueExact value: 28075000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.03 million Exact valueExact value: 40032000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 11.96 million Calculation and evidence28075000 − 40032000 USD Exact free cash flow: -11957000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 35.07 million Exact valueExact value: 35073000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46.05 million Exact valueExact value: 46049000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.26 million Exact valueExact value: 40256000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.79 million Calculation and evidence46049000 − 40256000 USD Exact free cash flow: 5793000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1994-12-31 – 1995-12-30 | USD 7.77 million Exact valueExact value: 7771000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 55.83 million Exact valueExact value: 55828000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.92 million Exact valueExact value: 38923000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.91 million Calculation and evidence55828000 − 38923000 USD Exact free cash flow: 16905000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28 | USD 7.77 million Exact valueExact value: 7771000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 64.15 million Exact valueExact value: 64148000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 80.62 million Exact valueExact value: 80617000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 16.47 million Calculation and evidence64148000 − 80617000 USD Exact free cash flow: -16469000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-01-04 – 1998-01-03 | USD 38.69 million Exact valueExact value: 38687000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.73 million Exact valueExact value: 23729000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 58.7 million Exact valueExact value: 58698000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 34.97 million Calculation and evidence23729000 − 58698000 USD Exact free cash flow: -34969000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02 | −USD 52.52 million Exact valueExact value: -52519000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 156.99 million Exact valueExact value: 156992000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 58.86 million Exact valueExact value: 58860000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 98.13 million Calculation and evidence156992000 − 58860000 USD Exact free cash flow: 98132000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
23 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000811716, 811716, edgar:811716