WORLDCORP INC

EDGAR

22 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 1998-05-20. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

216 million USD

1997 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

5.88%

1997 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 12699000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 216092000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.66 million USD Source
Exact value

4659000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-05-20.

Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -31.1%

    Prior period

    USD 313.67 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 216.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    216092000 − 313672000 = -97580000 USD

    313672000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    216092000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 7.37 million

    Prior period

    −USD 11.75 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 19.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -19128000 − -11754000 = -7374000 USD

    -11754000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -19128000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

  • Revenue USD 216.09 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 203.39 million 94% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 12.7 million 5.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 31.83 million 15% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 19.13 million −8.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 1995 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1996 Net loss: net income was −3.7% of revenue.
  • 1997 Net loss: net income was −8.9% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31179932000 203177000 Derived -23245000 7700000 Derived -30945000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31182147000 200959000 Derived -18812000 -27120000 Derived 8308000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31246572000 240279000 Derived 6293000 -53915000 Derived 60208000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31313672000 310935000 Derived 2737000 14491000 Derived -11754000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31216092000 203393000 Derived 12699000 31827000 Derived -19128000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 216.1M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.338.8M254.1M169.4M84.7M0.019931994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue179932000
1994Revenue182147000
1995Revenue246572000
1996Revenue313672000
1997Revenue216092000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-31.1% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.41%21%2%-17%-36%19931994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year1.2%
1995Year over year35.4%
1996Year over year27.2%
1997Year over year-31.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 5.9% 1997
Net margin -8.9% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28%16%4%-8%-21%19931994199519961997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin-12.9%
1994Operating margin-10.3%
1995Operating margin2.6%
1996Operating margin0.9%
1997Operating margin5.9%
1993Net margin-17.2%
1994Net margin4.6%
1995Net margin24.4%
1996Net margin-3.7%
1997Net margin-8.9%
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1994Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

456% 1997
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.493%369%246%123%0%19931994199519961997
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Liabilities / assets202%
1994Liabilities / assets189.5%
1995Liabilities / assets98.1%
1996Liabilities / assets120.1%
1997Liabilities / assets456%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.43× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.68×1.26×0.84×0.42×0.00×19931994199519961997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Current assets / current liabilities0.63×
1994Current assets / current liabilities0.45×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.56×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.54×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.43×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 30.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30945000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -30945000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 8.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8308000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 8308000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 60.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60208000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 60208000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 11.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11754000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -11754000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 19.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19128000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -19128000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

22 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000811664, 811664, edgar:811664

Also known as WORLDCORP INVESTMENTS INC ET AL