KIMMINS CORP/DE

EDGAR

38 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-04-13 to 2003-01-07. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

11.7 million USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

10.16%

2002-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 1187685 USD Source
  • Revenue: 11690659 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.44 million USD Source
Exact value

1441472 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

42 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 42299038 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 33749823 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 9234649 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 12573022 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 11690659 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Net income

-471 thousand USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -6646277 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -7322936 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 131580 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 18123 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1297210 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

277 thousand USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 201173 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 47646 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 43754 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 62800 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 43754 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 123947 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 62800 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-01-07.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -19%

    Prior period

    USD 52.25 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 42.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    42299038 − 52248556 = -9949518 USD

    52248556 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    42299038 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -332.3%

    Prior period

    USD 2.86 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 6.65 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -6646277 − 2860856 = -9507133 USD

    2860856 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -6646277 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -92.6%

    Prior period

    USD 7.55 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 559,097

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    559097 − 7546843 = -6987746 USD

    7546843 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    559097 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -95%

    Prior period

    USD 4.03 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 201,173

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    201173 − 4030843 = -3829670 USD

    4030843 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    201173 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 42.3 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 43.23 million 102% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 930,344 −2.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 5.72 million 14% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 6.65 million −16% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 559,097 1.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 201,173 0.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 357,924 0.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 98%
  • 1993 95%
  • 1994 97%
  • 1995 95%
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 126% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 2000 92%
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-3178614211 76831720 Derived 1782491 1597275 Derived 185216 760707 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-3177405310 73739177 Derived 3666133 1913470 Derived 1752663 -2428846 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3185352715 82682503 Derived 2670212 1873220 Derived 796992 -1919384 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3195426259 90829986 Derived 4596273 3253690 Derived 1342583 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3163287896 70218312 Derived -6930416 1753023 Derived -8683439 -7094206 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3180931958 83456261 Derived -2524303 5993937 Derived -8518240 -4621685 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3159302243 74748429 Derived -15446186 -19789196 Derived 4343010 -26792499 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3156240759 58442859 Derived -2202100 1137977 Derived -3340077 396922 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3152248556 48016058 Derived 4232498 1371642 Derived 2860856 3516000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3142299038 43229382 Derived -930344 5715933 Derived -6646277 357924 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 42.3M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.103.1M77.3M51.5M25.8M0.0199219972001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue78614211
1993Revenue77405310
1994Revenue85352715
1995Revenue95426259
1996Revenue63287896
1997Revenue80931958
1998Revenue59302243
1999Revenue56240759
2000Revenue52248556
2001Revenue42299038

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-19% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33%15%-3%-21%-39%199219972001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year-1.5%
1994Year over year10.3%
1995Year over year11.8%
1996Year over year-33.7%
1997Year over year27.9%
1998Year over year-26.7%
1999Year over year-5.2%
2000Year over year-7.1%
2001Year over year-19%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -2.2% 2001
Net margin -15.7% 2001
Free cash flow margin 0.8% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12%-3%-19%-34%-49%199219972001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Operating margin2.3%
1993Operating margin4.7%
1994Operating margin3.1%
1995Operating margin4.8%
1996Operating margin-11%
1997Operating margin-3.1%
1998Operating margin-26%
1999Operating margin-3.9%
2000Operating margin8.1%
2001Operating margin-2.2%
1992Net margin0.2%
1993Net margin2.3%
1994Net margin0.9%
1995Net margin1.4%
1996Net margin-13.7%
1997Net margin-10.5%
1998Net margin7.3%
1999Net margin-5.9%
2000Net margin5.5%
2001Net margin-15.7%
1992Free cash flow margin1%
1993Free cash flow margin-3.1%
1994Free cash flow margin-2.2%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow margin-11.2%
1997Free cash flow margin-5.7%
1998Free cash flow margin-45.2%
1999Free cash flow margin0.7%
2000Free cash flow margin6.7%
2001Free cash flow margin0.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 559.1K 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.8M1.7M-6.4M-14.5M-22.6M199219972001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow3678066
1993Operating cash flow2145417
1994Operating cash flow3884397
1995Operating cash flow4940609
1996Operating cash flow-2665501
1997Operating cash flow-2452139
1998Operating cash flow-20333254
1999Operating cash flow5425523
2000Operating cash flow7546843
2001Operating cash flow559097

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 357.9K 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.9M-2.8M-11.6M-20.4M-29.2M199219972001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flow760707
1993Free cash flow-2428846
1994Free cash flow-1919384
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flow-7094206
1997Free cash flow-4621685
1998Free cash flow-26792499
1999Free cash flow396922
2000Free cash flow3516000
2001Free cash flow357924

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

78.5% 2001
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.89%66%44%22%0%1992-12-311997-12-312001
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000Liabilities / assets82.1%
2001Liabilities / assets78.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.44× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.68×1.26×0.84×0.42×0.00×1992-12-3119972001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Current assets / current liabilities1.56×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.45×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.35×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.15×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.98×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.15×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.83×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.06×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.44×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 185,216
Exact value

Exact value: 185216 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 185216 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3678066 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 3678066 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2917359 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 2917359 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 760,707
Calculation and evidence

3678066 − 2917359 USD

Exact free cash flow: 760707 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 1.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1752663 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 1752663 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2145417 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 2145417 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4574263 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 4574263 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.43 million
Calculation and evidence

2145417 − 4574263 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2428846 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 796,992
Exact value

Exact value: 796992 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 796992 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3884397 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 3884397 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5803781 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 5803781 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.92 million
Calculation and evidence

3884397 − 5803781 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1919384 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 1.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1342583 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1342583 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4940609 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 4940609 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 8.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8683439 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -8683439 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2665501 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -2665501 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4428705 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 4428705 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.09 million
Calculation and evidence

-2665501 − 4428705 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7094206 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 8.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8518240 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -8518240 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2452139 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -2452139 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2169546 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2169546 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.62 million
Calculation and evidence

-2452139 − 2169546 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4621685 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 4.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4343010 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 4343010 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20333254 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -20333254 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6459245 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 6459245 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 26.79 million
Calculation and evidence

-20333254 − 6459245 USD

Exact free cash flow: -26792499 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 3.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3340077 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -3340077 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5425523 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 5425523 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5028601 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 5028601 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 396,922
Calculation and evidence

5425523 − 5028601 USD

Exact free cash flow: 396922 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 2.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2860856 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 2860856 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7546843 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 7546843 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4030843 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 4030843 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.52 million
Calculation and evidence

7546843 − 4030843 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3516000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 6.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6646277 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -6646277 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 559,097
Exact value

Exact value: 559097 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 559097 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 201,173
Exact value

Exact value: 201173 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 201173 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 357,924
Calculation and evidence

559097 − 201173 USD

Exact free cash flow: 357924 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

38 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000811562, 811562, edgar:811562

Also known as KIMMINS ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICE CORP