ENTECH SOLAR, INC.

EDGAR

82 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-05-21 to 2011-11-08. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

51 thousand Unit12

2011 Q3 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-3,960.78%

2011 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -2020000 Unit12 Source
  • Revenue: 51000 Unit12 Source

Operating cash flow

-1.5 million Unit12

2011 Q3 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3550000 Unit12 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2049000 Unit12 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
873 thousand Unit12 Source
Exact value

873000 Unit12

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
409 million Unit1 Source
Exact value

409283000 Unit1

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-11-08.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +6.5%

    Prior period

    USD 17.33 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 18.47 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    18466020 − 17333681 = 1132339 USD

    17333681 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    18466020 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 2.9 million

    Prior period

    −USD 11.49 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 14.39 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -14385039 − -11488392 = -2896647 USD

    -11488392 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -14385039 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

  • Revenue USD 18.47 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 32.92 million 178% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 14.46 million −78% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 71,246 −0.4% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 14.39 million −78% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 337% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 333% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 793% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 350% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 130% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 178% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31517031 1742951 Derived -1225920 500076 Derived -1725996 -770532 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31526924 1752524 Derived -1225600 -438282 Derived -787318 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31279531 2216649 Derived -1937118 -232939 Derived -1704179 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-312031480 7106765 Derived -5075285 1302361 Derived -6377646 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3117333681 22590979 Derived -5257298 6231094 Derived -11488392 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3118466020 32922305 Derived -14456285 -71246 Derived -14385039 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 18.5M 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.9M15.0M10.0M5.0M0.0199720052007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue517031
1999Revenue526924
2000Revenue279531
2005Revenue2031480
2006Revenue17333681
2007Revenue18466020

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

6.5% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.817%585%353%121%-111%199720052007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year-47%
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year753.3%
2007Year over year6.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -78.3% 2007
Net margin -77.9% 2007
Free cash flow margin -149% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.55%-146%-346%-547%-748%199720052007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin-237.1%
1999Operating margin-232.6%
2000Operating margin-693%
2005Operating margin-249.8%
2006Operating margin-30.3%
2007Operating margin-78.3%
1997Net margin-333.8%
1999Net margin-149.4%
2000Net margin-609.7%
2005Net margin-313.9%
2006Net margin-66.3%
2007Net margin-77.9%
1997Free cash flow margin-149%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.9M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.151.8K-398.5K-948.9K-1.5M-2.0M199720052007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow-746576
1999Operating cash flow-834504
2000Operating cash flow-1897726
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -770.5K 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.61.6K-161.8K-385.3K-608.7K-832.2K199720052007
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow-770532
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

38.7% 2007
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.742%557%371%186%0%199720052007
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Liabilities / assets687.3%
1999Liabilities / assets468.3%
2000Liabilities / assets157.6%
2005Liabilities / assets132%
2006Liabilities / assets41.7%
2007Liabilities / assets38.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.19× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.53×1.90×1.27×0.63×0.00×199720052007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.11×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.21×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.4×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.76×
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.34×
2007Current assets / current liabilities2.19×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 1.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1725996 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -1725996 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 746,576
Exact value

Exact value: -746576 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -746576 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23,956
Exact value

Exact value: 23956 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 23956 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 770,532
Calculation and evidence

-746576 − 23956 USD

Exact free cash flow: -770532 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 787,318
Exact value

Exact value: -787318 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -787318 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 834,504
Exact value

Exact value: -834504 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -834504 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 1.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1704179 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -1704179 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1897726 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -1897726 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 1.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1472222 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -1472222 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 1.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1885631 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -1885631 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 6.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6377646 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -6377646 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 11.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11488392 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -11488392 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 14.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14385039 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -14385039 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

82 filings · 237 latest values · 237 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000811271, 811271, edgar:811271

Also known as ENTECH SOLAR, INC., GOLDEN BEVERAGE COMPANY, WORLDWATER & POWER CORP, WORLDWATER & SOLAR TECHNOLOGIES CORP., WORLDWATER CORP