COLONIAL DATA TECHNOLOGIES CORP

EDGAR

6 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-11 to 1996-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

18.7 million USD

1996-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

14.41%

1996-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 2694000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 18694000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-4.86 million USD

1996-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -13000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4843000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-5.51 million USD

1996-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -13000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4843000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 775000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 121000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
11 million USD Source
Exact value

10996000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
2 million USD Source
Exact value

2000000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

78.3 million USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 19626000 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 74194000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 53140000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 18914000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 18694000 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1996-06-30 Source

Net income

12 million USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 3454000 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 12523000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 8693000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 2751000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 1955000 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1996-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1996-08-14.

Financial data available through: 1995-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +101.5%

    Prior period

    USD 36.83 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 74.19 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    74194000 − 36829000 = 37365000 USD

    36829000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    74194000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +250%

    Prior period

    USD 3.58 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 12.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12523000 − 3578000 = 8945000 USD

    3578000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12523000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

  • Revenue USD 74.19 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 44.24 million 60% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 11.06 million 15% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 18.9 million 25% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 6.38 million 8.6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 12.52 million 17% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 88%
  • 1994 9.7%83%
  • 1995 17%75%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-3117439000 15386000 Derived 2053000 950000 Derived 1103000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3136829000 30529000 Derived 6300000 2722000 Derived 3578000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3174194000 55296000 Derived 18898000 6375000 Derived 12523000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 74.2M 1995
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.80.1M60.1M40.1M20.0M0.0199319941995
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue17439000
1994Revenue36829000
1995Revenue74194000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

101.5% 1995
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.120%90%60%30%0%199319941995
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year111.2%
1995Year over year101.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 25.5% 1995
Net margin 16.9% 1995
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27.5%20.6%13.8%6.9%0.0%199319941995
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin11.8%
1994Operating margin17.1%
1995Operating margin25.5%
1993Net margin6.3%
1994Net margin9.7%
1995Net margin16.9%
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1994Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

12.81× 1995
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.83×10.37×6.92×3.46×0.00×1993-12-3119941995
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities9.61×
1995Current assets / current liabilities12.81×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 1.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1103000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 1103000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 3.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3578000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 3578000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 12.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12523000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 12523000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

6 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000811243, 811243, edgar:811243