AGOURON PHARMACEUTICALS INC

EDGAR

21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-04-21 to 1999-05-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

157 million USD

1999-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

0.03%

1999-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 52000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 157483000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

16.6 million USD

1999-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7373000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -9177000 USD Source

Free cash flow

11.2 million USD

1999-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7373000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -9177000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 11362000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 6053000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
42.8 million USD Source
Exact value

42775000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

6.5 million USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 13154000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 22077000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 6890000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 7620000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 910000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-29.8 million USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 827000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 37965000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -10138000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9177000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -10138000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7373000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9177000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-12-31 Source

Capital expenditure

19.7 million USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 31507000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 23200000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1636000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6053000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1636000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11362000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6053000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-12-31 Source

Free cash flow

-49.4 million USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 827000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 37965000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -10138000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9177000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -10138000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7373000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9177000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 31507000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 23200000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1636000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6053000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1636000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11362000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6053000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-12-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-05-14.

Financial data available through: 1998-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-06-30
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-06-30
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-06-30
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-06-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +253.2%

    Prior period

    USD 132.06 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 466.51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    466505000 − 132063000 = 334442000 USD

    132063000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    466505000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 55.96 million

    Prior period

    −USD 42.81 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 13.15 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13154000 − -42806000 = 55960000 USD

    -42806000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13154000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 74.29 million

    Prior period

    −USD 73.47 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 827,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    827000 − -73467000 = 74294000 USD

    -73467000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    827000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +154.7%

    Prior period

    USD 12.37 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 31.51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    31507000 − 12372000 = 19135000 USD

    12372000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    31507000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

  • Revenue USD 466.51 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 449.74 million 96% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 16.77 million 3.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 3.62 million 0.8% of revenue
  • Net income USD 13.15 million 2.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 827,000 0.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 31.51 million 6.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 30.68 million −6.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 149% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 141% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 169% of revenue.
  • 1998 96%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1992-07-01 – 1993-06-309970000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-9829000 -10208000 Derived
Source
1994 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-3017651000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-9462000 -5276000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-3026722000 39811000 Derived -13089000 -150000 Derived -12939000 -9444000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-3055955000 79092000 Derived -23137000 -3614000 Derived -19523000 -11066000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30132063000 223177000 Derived -91114000 -48308000 Derived -42806000 -85839000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30466505000 449736000 Derived 16769000 3615000 Derived 13154000 -30680000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 466.5M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.503.8M377.9M251.9M126.0M0.0199319961998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue9970000
1994Revenue17651000
1995Revenue26722000
1996Revenue55955000
1997Revenue132063000
1998Revenue466505000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

253.2% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.274%205%137%68%0%199319961998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year77%
1995Year over year51.4%
1996Year over year109.4%
1997Year over year136%
1998Year over year253.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.6% 1998
Net margin 2.8% 1998
Free cash flow margin -6.6% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12%-19%-49%-80%-111%1993-06-3019961998
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-06-30Operating marginNot reported
1994-06-30Operating marginNot reported
1995Operating margin-49%
1996Operating margin-41.3%
1997Operating margin-69%
1998Operating margin3.6%
1993Net margin-98.6%
1994Net margin-53.6%
1995Net margin-48.4%
1996Net margin-34.9%
1997Net margin-32.4%
1998Net margin2.8%
1993Free cash flow margin-102.4%
1994Free cash flow margin-29.9%
1995Free cash flow margin-35.3%
1996Free cash flow margin-19.8%
1997Free cash flow margin-65%
1998Free cash flow margin-6.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 827K 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.8M-14.8M-36.3M-57.9M-79.4M199319961998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow-7553000
1994Operating cash flow-3493000
1995Operating cash flow-7466000
1996Operating cash flow-7814000
1997Operating cash flow-73467000
1998Operating cash flow827000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -30.7M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.9M-18.0M-42.9M-67.8M-92.7M199319961998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow-10208000
1994Free cash flow-5276000
1995Free cash flow-9444000
1996Free cash flow-11066000
1997Free cash flow-85839000
1998Free cash flow-30680000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.06× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.09×3.07×2.04×1.02×0.00×1993-06-3019961998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities3.1×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.7×
1996Current assets / current liabilities3.79×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.69×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.06×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30
−USD 9.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9829000 USD

1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30: -9829000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7553000 USD

1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30: -7553000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2655000 USD

1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30: 2655000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.21 million
Calculation and evidence

-7553000 − 2655000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10208000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30
−USD 9.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9462000 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: -9462000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3493000 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: -3493000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1783000 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 1783000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.28 million
Calculation and evidence

-3493000 − 1783000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5276000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30
−USD 12.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12939000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: -12939000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7466000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: -7466000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1978000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 1978000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.44 million
Calculation and evidence

-7466000 − 1978000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9444000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30
−USD 19.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19523000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: -19523000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7814000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: -7814000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3252000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 3252000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.07 million
Calculation and evidence

-7814000 − 3252000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11066000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
−USD 42.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -42806000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: -42806000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 73.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -73467000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: -73467000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12372000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 12372000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 85.84 million
Calculation and evidence

-73467000 − 12372000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -85839000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30
USD 13.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13154000 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 13154000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 827,000
Exact value

Exact value: 827000 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 827000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31507000 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 31507000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30.68 million
Calculation and evidence

827000 − 31507000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -30680000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

21 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000811210, 811210, edgar:811210