Revenue
1.05 billion USD
2020 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1046130000 USD Source
145 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-22 to 2026-07-29. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
10614000 USD
5006176000 USD
200 shares
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-07-29.
Financial data available through: 2010-02-25.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 3.36 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.33 billion
–
3328501000 − 3357773000 = -29272000 USD
3357773000 USD · 2008-02-26 – 2009-02-25
Inspect prior input Prior source3328501000 USD · 2009-02-26 – 2010-02-25
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 162.74 million
–
Current period
USD 159.25 million
–
159252000 − 162736000 = -3484000 USD
162736000 USD · 2008-02-26 – 2009-02-25
Inspect prior input Prior source159252000 USD · 2009-02-26 – 2010-02-25
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 3373991000 | 3076870000 Derived | 297121000 | 192740000 Derived | 104381000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 2315181000 | 2005512000 Derived | 309669000 | 199617000 Derived | 110052000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 2382803000 | 2077628000 Derived | 305175000 | 188978000 Derived | 116197000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 2568813000 | 2352062000 Derived | 216751000 | 161729000 Derived | 55022000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2005 2004-03-02 – 2005-03-01 | 2198877000 | 1910636000 Derived | 288241000 | 162049000 Derived | 126192000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2006 2005-03-02 – 2006-03-01 | 2573210000 | 2269714000 Derived | 303496000 | 156727000 Derived | 146769000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2007 2006-03-02 – 2007-03-01 | 2905693000 | 2578203000 Derived | 327490000 | 150750000 Derived | 176740000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2008 2007-02-26 – 2008-02-25 | 3220147000 | 2769763000 Derived | 450384000 | 259257000 Derived | 191127000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2008-02-26 – 2009-02-25 | 3357773000 | 2965387000 Derived | 392386000 | 229650000 Derived | 162736000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2009-02-26 – 2010-02-25 | 3328501000 | 2945366000 Derived | 383135000 | 223883000 Derived | 159252000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Revenue | 3373991000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 2315181000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 2382803000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 2568813000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 2198877000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 2573210000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 2905693000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 3220147000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 3357773000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 3328501000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Year over year | -2% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -31.4% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 2.9% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 7.8% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 17% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 12.9% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 10.8% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 4.3% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -0.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 8.8% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 13.4% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 12.8% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 13.1% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 11.8% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 11.3% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 14% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 11.7% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 11.5% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 4.9% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 5.9% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 298288000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 703916000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 317906000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 456360000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 435396000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 208743000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 212641000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 1010570000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-03-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-03-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-03-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-02-25 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-02-25 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-02-25 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.18× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.75× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.09× |
|
| 2005-03-01 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-03-01 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.77× |
|
| 2008-02-25 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-02-25 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.88× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 104.38 million Exact valueExact value: 104381000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 298.29 million Exact valueExact value: 298288000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | USD 110.05 million Exact valueExact value: 110052000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 703.92 million Exact valueExact value: 703916000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 116.2 million Exact valueExact value: 116197000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 317.91 million Exact valueExact value: 317906000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 55.02 million Exact valueExact value: 55022000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 456.36 million Exact valueExact value: 456360000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2005 2004-03-02 – 2005-03-01 | USD 126.19 million Exact valueExact value: 126192000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 435.4 million Exact valueExact value: 435396000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2006 2005-03-02 – 2006-03-01 | USD 146.77 million Exact valueExact value: 146769000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 208.74 million Exact valueExact value: 208743000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2007 2006-03-02 – 2007-03-01 | USD 176.74 million Exact valueExact value: 176740000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 212.64 million Exact valueExact value: 212641000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2008 2007-02-26 – 2008-02-25 | USD 191.13 million Exact valueExact value: 191127000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2008-02-26 – 2009-02-25 | USD 162.74 million Exact valueExact value: 162736000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2009-02-26 – 2010-02-25 | USD 159.25 million Exact valueExact value: 159252000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.01 billion Exact valueExact value: 1010570000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
145 filings · 289 latest values · 289 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000081100, 81100, edgar:81100
Also known as PUGET ENERGY INC /WA, PUGET SOUND ENERGY INC, PUGET SOUND POWER & LIGHT CO /WA/