PUGET ENERGY INC /WA

EDGAR

145 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-22 to 2026-07-29. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.05 billion USD

2020 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1046130000 USD Source

Operating margin

16.48%

2020 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 172384000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1046130000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

311 million USD

2020 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 311371000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
10.6 million USD Source
Exact value

10614000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
5.01 billion USD Source
Exact value

5006176000 USD

Shares outstanding
200 shares Source
Exact value

200 shares

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-07-29.

Financial data available through: 2010-02-25.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-02-25
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-02-25
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-02-25
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-02-25
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-02-25
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-02-25
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-02-25
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-02-25
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -0.9%

    Prior period

    USD 3.36 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.33 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3328501000 − 3357773000 = -29272000 USD

    3357773000 USD · 2008-02-26 – 2009-02-25

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3328501000 USD · 2009-02-26 – 2010-02-25

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -2.1%

    Prior period

    USD 162.74 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 159.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    159252000 − 162736000 = -3484000 USD

    162736000 USD · 2008-02-26 – 2009-02-25

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    159252000 USD · 2009-02-26 – 2010-02-25

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2009-02-26 – 2010-02-25

  • Revenue USD 3.33 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.95 billion 88% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 383.14 million 12% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 223.88 million 6.7% of revenue
  • Net income USD 159.25 million 4.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.01 billion 30% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 91%
  • 2002 87%
  • 2003 87%
  • 2004 92%
  • 2005 87%
  • 2006 88%
  • 2007 89%
  • 2008 86%
  • 2009 88%
  • 2010 88%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-313373991000 3076870000 Derived 297121000 192740000 Derived 104381000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-312315181000 2005512000 Derived 309669000 199617000 Derived 110052000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-312382803000 2077628000 Derived 305175000 188978000 Derived 116197000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-312568813000 2352062000 Derived 216751000 161729000 Derived 55022000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2004-03-02 – 2005-03-012198877000 1910636000 Derived 288241000 162049000 Derived 126192000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2005-03-02 – 2006-03-012573210000 2269714000 Derived 303496000 156727000 Derived 146769000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2006-03-02 – 2007-03-012905693000 2578203000 Derived 327490000 150750000 Derived 176740000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2007-02-26 – 2008-02-253220147000 2769763000 Derived 450384000 259257000 Derived 191127000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-02-26 – 2009-02-253357773000 2965387000 Derived 392386000 229650000 Derived 162736000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-02-26 – 2010-02-253328501000 2945366000 Derived 383135000 223883000 Derived 159252000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3.3B 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.6B2.7B1.8B911.0M0.0200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue3373991000
2002Revenue2315181000
2003Revenue2382803000
2004Revenue2568813000
2005Revenue2198877000
2006Revenue2573210000
2007Revenue2905693000
2008Revenue3220147000
2009Revenue3357773000
2010Revenue3328501000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-0.9% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21%7%-7%-21%-35%200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over year-2%
2002Year over year-31.4%
2003Year over year2.9%
2004Year over year7.8%
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year17%
2007Year over year12.9%
2008Year over year10.8%
2009Year over year4.3%
2010Year over year-0.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 11.5% 2010
Net margin 4.8% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.1%11.3%7.6%3.8%0.0%200120062010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Operating margin8.8%
2002Operating margin13.4%
2003Operating margin12.8%
2004Operating margin8.4%
2005Operating margin13.1%
2006Operating margin11.8%
2007Operating margin11.3%
2008Operating margin14%
2009Operating margin11.7%
2010Operating margin11.5%
2001Net margin3.1%
2002Net margin4.8%
2003Net margin4.9%
2004Net margin2.1%
2005Net margin5.7%
2006Net margin5.7%
2007Net margin6.1%
2008Net margin5.9%
2009Net margin4.8%
2010Net margin4.8%
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1B 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1B818.6M545.7M272.9M0.0200120062010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flow298288000
2002Operating cash flow703916000
2003Operating cash flow317906000
2004Operating cash flow456360000
2005Operating cash flow435396000
2006Operating cash flow208743000
2007Operating cash flow212641000
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flow1010570000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-03-01Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-03-01Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-03-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-02-25Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-02-25Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-02-25Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.88× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.27×0.95×0.64×0.32×0.00×20012006-03-012010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.18×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.75×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.09×
2005-03-01Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-03-01Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.77×
2008-02-25Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-02-25Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.88×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 104.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 104381000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 104381000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 298.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 298288000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 298288000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 110.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 110052000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 110052000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 703.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 703916000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 703916000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 116.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 116197000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 116197000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 317.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 317906000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 317906000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 55.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55022000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 55022000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 456.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 456360000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 456360000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-03-02 – 2005-03-01
USD 126.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 126192000 USD

2004-03-02 – 2005-03-01: 126192000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 435.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 435396000 USD

2004-03-02 – 2005-03-01: 435396000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-03-02 – 2006-03-01
USD 146.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 146769000 USD

2005-03-02 – 2006-03-01: 146769000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 208.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 208743000 USD

2005-03-02 – 2006-03-01: 208743000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-03-02 – 2007-03-01
USD 176.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 176740000 USD

2006-03-02 – 2007-03-01: 176740000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 212.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 212641000 USD

2006-03-02 – 2007-03-01: 212641000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-02-26 – 2008-02-25
USD 191.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 191127000 USD

2007-02-26 – 2008-02-25: 191127000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-02-26 – 2009-02-25
USD 162.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 162736000 USD

2008-02-26 – 2009-02-25: 162736000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-02-26 – 2010-02-25
USD 159.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 159252000 USD

2009-02-26 – 2010-02-25: 159252000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.01 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1010570000 USD

2009-02-26 – 2010-02-25: 1010570000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

145 filings · 289 latest values · 289 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000081100, 81100, edgar:81100

Also known as PUGET ENERGY INC /WA, PUGET SOUND ENERGY INC, PUGET SOUND POWER & LIGHT CO /WA/