KINGSTON SYSTEMS INC

EDGAR

19 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-05-16 to 2009-02-17. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

148 thousand USD

2008-12-27 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-232.53%

2008-12-27 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -343508 USD Source
  • Revenue: 147724 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-105 thousand USD

2008-12-27 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -489193 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -384291 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.8 thousand USD Source
Exact value

1799 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-02-17.

Financial data available through: 2008-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-03-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-03-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-03-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-03-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -13.3%

    Prior period

    USD 604,221

    –

    Current period

    USD 523,923

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    523923 − 604221 = -80298 USD

    604221 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    523923 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -486.6%

    Prior period

    USD 223,247

    –

    Current period

    −USD 863,081

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -863081 − 223247 = -1086328 USD

    223247 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -863081 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 102,934

    Prior period

    −USD 638,367

    –

    Current period

    −USD 741,301

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -741301 − -638367 = -102934 USD

    -638367 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -741301 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31

  • Revenue USD 523,923 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 373,191 71% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 970,298 185% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 819,566 −156% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 43,515 8.3% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 863,081 −165% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 741,301 −141% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 387% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 205% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 256% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-310 50000 Derived -50000 31849 Derived -81849 Unavailable
Source
2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-310 50000 Derived -50000 31849 Derived -81849 0 Derived
Source
2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31630575 2438060 Derived -1807485 36911 Derived -1844396 -293734 Derived
Source
2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31604221 1239568 Derived -635347 -858594 Derived 223247 Unavailable
Source
2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31523923 1343489 Derived -819566 43515 Derived -863081 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 523.9K 2008
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.681.0K510.8K340.5K170.3K0.020042005200620072008
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue0
2005Revenue0
2006Revenue630575
2007Revenue604221
2008Revenue523923

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-13.3% 2008
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1%-2.8%-6.6%-10.5%-14.4%20042005200620072008
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over year-4.2%
2008Year over year-13.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -156.4% 2008
Net margin -164.7% 2008
Free cash flow margin -46.6% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.63%-32%-128%-223%-319%20042005200620072008
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Operating marginNot reported
2005Operating marginNot reported
2006Operating margin-286.6%
2007Operating margin-105.2%
2008Operating margin-156.4%
2004Net marginNot reported
2005Net marginNot reported
2006Net margin-292.5%
2007Net margin36.9%
2008Net margin-164.7%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow margin-46.6%
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -741.3K 2008
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.59.3K-155.7K-370.7K-585.6K-800.6K20042005200620072008
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flow0
2005Operating cash flow0
2006Operating cash flow-292444
2007Operating cash flow-638367
2008Operating cash flow-741301

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -293.7K 2006
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.5K-61.7K-146.9K-232.0K-317.2K20042005200620072008
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flow0
2006Free cash flow-293734
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

409.3% 2008
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.570%428%285%143%0%20042005200620072008
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006Liabilities / assets528.1%
2007Liabilities / assets258.3%
2008Liabilities / assets409.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.16× 2008
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.27×0.20×0.13×0.07×0.00×2004-03-312005200620072008
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2005Current assets / current liabilities0×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.13×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.25×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.16×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31
−USD 81,849
Exact value

Exact value: -81849 USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31: -81849 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31
−USD 81,849
Exact value

Exact value: -81849 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: -81849 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Calculation and evidence

0 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 0 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31
−USD 1.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1844396 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: -1844396 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 292,444
Exact value

Exact value: -292444 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: -292444 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1,290
Exact value

Exact value: 1290 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: 1290 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 293,734
Calculation and evidence

-292444 − 1290 USD

Exact free cash flow: -293734 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31
USD 223,247
Exact value

Exact value: 223247 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: 223247 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 638,367
Exact value

Exact value: -638367 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: -638367 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31
−USD 863,081
Exact value

Exact value: -863081 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: -863081 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 741,301
Exact value

Exact value: -741301 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: -741301 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

19 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000810837, 810837, edgar:810837