FAIRCOM INC

EDGAR

14 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-11 to 1998-05-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
524 thousand USD Source
Exact value

524181 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-5.03 million USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -4198035 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -123931 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -4695847 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -4529717 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -541628 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

642 thousand USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -70355 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 177069 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 185604 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -70355 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 418244 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 185604 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 400546 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

168 thousand USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 24152 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10256 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 69832 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 24152 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 131701 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 69832 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 46898 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

473 thousand USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -70355 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 177069 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 185604 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -70355 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 418244 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 185604 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 400546 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 24152 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10256 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 69832 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 24152 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 131701 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 69832 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 46898 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-05-14.

Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -1,784.1%

    Prior period

    USD 278,840

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4695847 − 278840 = -4974687 USD

    278840 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4695847 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +10.5%

    Prior period

    USD 378,616

    –

    Current period

    USD 418,244

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    418244 − 378616 = 39628 USD

    378616 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    418244 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +107.6%

    Prior period

    USD 63,440

    –

    Current period

    USD 131,701

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    131701 − 63440 = 68261 USD

    63440 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    131701 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 2.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2419762 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 2419762 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 1.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1779280 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1779280 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 621,041
Exact value

Exact value: 621041 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 621041 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 375,904
Exact value

Exact value: 375904 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 375904 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 245,137
Calculation and evidence

621041 − 375904 USD

Exact free cash flow: 245137 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 244,816
Exact value

Exact value: 244816 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 244816 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 819,512
Exact value

Exact value: 819512 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 819512 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 172,805
Exact value

Exact value: 172805 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 172805 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 646,707
Calculation and evidence

819512 − 172805 USD

Exact free cash flow: 646707 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 278,840
Exact value

Exact value: 278840 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 278840 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 378,616
Exact value

Exact value: 378616 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 378616 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63,440
Exact value

Exact value: 63440 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 63440 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 315,176
Calculation and evidence

378616 − 63440 USD

Exact free cash flow: 315176 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 4.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4695847 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -4695847 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 418,244
Exact value

Exact value: 418244 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 418244 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 131,701
Exact value

Exact value: 131701 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 131701 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 286,543
Calculation and evidence

418244 − 131701 USD

Exact free cash flow: 286543 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

14 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000810827, 810827, edgar:810827