ADDINGTON RESOURCES INC

EDGAR

12 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 1996-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

16.3 million USD

1996-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

20.41%

1996-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 3331000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 16317000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.17 million USD Source
Exact value

1165000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

7.59 million USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -17756000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -19929000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 2009000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 2244000 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1166000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1996-11-14.

Financial data available through: 1994-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -60.7%

    Prior period

    USD 384.15 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 151.16 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    151156000 − 384146526 = -232990526 USD

    384146526 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    151156000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 9.06 million

    Prior period

    −USD 16.19 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 7.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -7134000 − -16189000 = 9055000 USD

    -16189000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -7134000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +188.9%

    Prior period

    USD 4.12 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 11.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    11900000 − 4119000 = 7781000 USD

    4119000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    11900000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +27.1%

    Prior period

    USD 18.52 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 23.53 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    23525000 − 18516000 = 5009000 USD

    18516000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    23525000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

  • Revenue USD 151.16 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 148.07 million 98% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 3.08 million 2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 10.22 million 6.8% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 7.13 million −4.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 11.9 million 7.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 23.53 million 16% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 11.63 million −7.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 1992 94%
  • 1993 Net loss: net income was −4.2% of revenue.
  • 1994 Net loss: net income was −4.7% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31275254852 275874836 Derived -619984 9066512 Derived -9686496 -21510196 Derived
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31301474449 283239431 Derived 18235018 7198590 Derived 11036428 -21035095 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31384146526 380698854 Derived 3447672 19636672 Derived -16189000 -14397000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31151156000 148074000 Derived 3082000 10216000 Derived -7134000 -11625000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 151.2M 1994
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.414.9M311.2M207.4M103.7M0.01991199219931994
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue275254852
1992Revenue301474449
1993Revenue384146526
1994Revenue151156000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-60.7% 1994
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34%9%-17%-42%-68%1991199219931994
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year9.5%
1993Year over year27.4%
1994Year over year-60.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 2% 1994
Net margin -4.7% 1994
Free cash flow margin -7.7% 1994
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.2%3.1%-0.9%-4.9%-8.9%1991199219931994
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Operating margin-0.2%
1992Operating margin6%
1993Operating margin0.9%
1994Operating margin2%
1991Net margin-3.5%
1992Net margin3.7%
1993Net margin-4.2%
1994Net margin-4.7%
1991Free cash flow margin-7.8%
1992Free cash flow margin-7%
1993Free cash flow margin-3.7%
1994Free cash flow margin-7.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 11.9M 1994
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33.2M24.9M16.6M8.3M0.01991199219931994
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow30699231
1992Operating cash flow17146922
1993Operating cash flow4119000
1994Operating cash flow11900000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -11.6M 1994
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.7M-4.5M-10.8M-17.0M-23.2M1991199219931994
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flow-21510196
1992Free cash flow-21035095
1993Free cash flow-14397000
1994Free cash flow-11625000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.12× 1994
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.69×1.27×0.85×0.42×0.00×1991-12-31199219931994
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Current assets / current liabilities1.57×
1993Current assets / current liabilities1.07×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.12×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
−USD 9.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9686496 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: -9686496 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30699231 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 30699231 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52209427 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 52209427 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.51 million
Calculation and evidence

30699231 − 52209427 USD

Exact free cash flow: -21510196 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 11.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11036428 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 11036428 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17146922 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 17146922 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38182017 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 38182017 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.04 million
Calculation and evidence

17146922 − 38182017 USD

Exact free cash flow: -21035095 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 16.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16189000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -16189000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4119000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 4119000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18516000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 18516000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.4 million
Calculation and evidence

4119000 − 18516000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14397000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 7.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7134000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -7134000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11900000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 11900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23525000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 23525000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.63 million
Calculation and evidence

11900000 − 23525000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11625000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

12 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000810665, 810665, edgar:810665