PLASTIC SPECIALTIES & TECHNOLOGIES INC

EDGAR

12 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-12-20 to 1997-12-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

85.7 million USD

1997-07-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

11.28%

1997-07-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 27989000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 18317000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 269611000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 183863000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

18.6 million USD

1997-07-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -9090000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -27722000 USD Source

Free cash flow

14.8 million USD

1997-07-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -9090000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -27722000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 10225000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 6400000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.45 million USD Source
Exact value

4447000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

270 million USD

1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 50037000 USD · 1996-08-01 – 1996-10-31 Source
  • Revenue: 52111000 USD · 1996-11-01 – 1997-01-31 Source
  • Revenue: 81715000 USD · 1997-02-01 – 1997-04-30 Source
  • Revenue: 269611000 USD · 1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31 Source
  • Revenue: 183863000 USD · 1996-08-01 – 1997-04-30 Source

Net income

2.51 million USD

1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1133000 USD · 1996-08-01 – 1996-10-31 Source
  • Net income: -616000 USD · 1996-11-01 – 1997-01-31 Source
  • Net income: 2758000 USD · 1997-02-01 – 1997-04-30 Source
  • Net income: 2506000 USD · 1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31 Source
  • Net income: 1009000 USD · 1996-08-01 – 1997-04-30 Source

Capital expenditure

11.5 million USD

1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 3851000 USD · 1996-08-01 – 1997-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1391000 USD · 1996-08-01 – 1996-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6400000 USD · 1996-08-01 – 1997-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3851000 USD · 1996-08-01 – 1997-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10225000 USD · 1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6400000 USD · 1996-08-01 – 1997-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2632000 USD · 1997-08-01 – 1997-10-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-12-15.

Financial data available through: 1997-07-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-07-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-07-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-07-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-07-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-07-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-07-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-07-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-07-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-07-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-07-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -5.8%

    Prior period

    USD 286.22 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 269.61 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    269611000 − 286220000 = -16609000 USD

    286220000 USD · 1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    269611000 USD · 1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +39.7%

    Prior period

    USD 1.79 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2506000 − 1794000 = 712000 USD

    1794000 USD · 1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2506000 USD · 1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -149.6%

    Prior period

    USD 18.31 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 9.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -9090000 − 18311000 = -27401000 USD

    18311000 USD · 1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -9090000 USD · 1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +28%

    Prior period

    USD 7.99 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10225000 − 7986000 = 2239000 USD

    7986000 USD · 1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10225000 USD · 1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31

  • Revenue USD 269.61 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 206.34 million 77% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 33.91 million 13% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 1.37 million 0.5% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 27.99 million 10% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 25.48 million 9.5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 2.51 million 0.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 9.09 million −3.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 10.23 million 3.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 19.32 million −7.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1995 Net loss: net income was −0% of revenue.
  • 1996 9.3%90%
  • 1997 9.5%90%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-08-01 – 1994-07-31190524000 190432000 Derived 92000 -1348000 Derived 1440000 -208000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-08-01 – 1995-07-31221190000 200108000 Derived 21082000 21180000 Derived -98000 -17189000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31286220000 257696000 Derived 28524000 26730000 Derived 1794000 10325000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31269611000 241622000 Derived 27989000 25483000 Derived 2506000 -19315000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 269.6M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.309.1M231.8M154.6M77.3M0.01994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue190524000
1995Revenue221190000
1996Revenue286220000
1997Revenue269611000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-5.8% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32%22%12%2%-9%1994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year16.1%
1996Year over year29.4%
1997Year over year-5.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 10.4% 1997
Net margin 0.9% 1997
Free cash flow margin -7.2% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.8%6.6%1.3%-4.0%-9.2%1994199519961997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin0%
1995Operating margin9.5%
1996Operating margin10%
1997Operating margin10.4%
1994Net margin0.8%
1995Net margin-0%
1996Net margin0.6%
1997Net margin0.9%
1994Free cash flow margin-0.1%
1995Free cash flow margin-7.8%
1996Free cash flow margin3.6%
1997Free cash flow margin-7.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -9.1M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.6M12.4M4.2M-4.0M-12.2M1994199519961997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow6952000
1995Operating cash flow-9938000
1996Operating cash flow18311000
1997Operating cash flow-9090000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -19.3M 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.7M4.1M-4.5M-13.1M-21.7M1994199519961997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-208000
1995Free cash flow-17189000
1996Free cash flow10325000
1997Free cash flow-19315000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

101.1% 1997
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.113%85%57%28%0%1994-07-31199519961997
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets104.8%
1996Liabilities / assets102.9%
1997Liabilities / assets101.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.41× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.86×1.39×0.93×0.46×0.00×1994-07-31199519961997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-07-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.41×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.72×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.41×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-08-01 – 1994-07-31
USD 1.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1440000 USD

1993-08-01 – 1994-07-31: 1440000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6952000 USD

1993-08-01 – 1994-07-31: 6952000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7160000 USD

1993-08-01 – 1994-07-31: 7160000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 208,000
Calculation and evidence

6952000 − 7160000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -208000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-08-01 – 1995-07-31
−USD 98,000
Exact value

Exact value: -98000 USD

1994-08-01 – 1995-07-31: -98000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9938000 USD

1994-08-01 – 1995-07-31: -9938000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7251000 USD

1994-08-01 – 1995-07-31: 7251000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.19 million
Calculation and evidence

-9938000 − 7251000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -17189000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31
USD 1.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1794000 USD

1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31: 1794000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18311000 USD

1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31: 18311000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7986000 USD

1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31: 7986000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.33 million
Calculation and evidence

18311000 − 7986000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10325000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31
USD 2.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2506000 USD

1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31: 2506000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9090000 USD

1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31: -9090000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10225000 USD

1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31: 10225000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.32 million
Calculation and evidence

-9090000 − 10225000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -19315000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

12 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000810628, 810628, edgar:810628