Revenue
2.62 billion USD
2011-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 2620000000 USD Source
136 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-25 to 2026-08-04. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
2.62 billion USD
2011-09-30 · USD
21.22%
2011-09-30 · %
1.01 billion USD
2011-09-30 · USD
537 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
1242000000 USD
7480000000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
3.23 billion USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
2.12 billion USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
1.11 billion USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-04.
Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 12.04 billion
–
Current period
USD 11.79 billion
–
11793000000 − 12035000000 = -242000000 USD
12035000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source11793000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.86 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.16 billion
–
2164000000 − 1855000000 = 309000000 USD
1855000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2164000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.79 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.16 billion
–
2160000000 − 1794000000 = 366000000 USD
1794000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2160000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 7359000000 | 6091000000 Derived | 1268000000 | 681000000 Derived | 587000000 | 496000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 6091000000 | 5409000000 Derived | 682000000 | 447000000 Derived | 235000000 | 13000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 12677000000 | 9831000000 Derived | 2846000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 573000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 12609000000 | 10125000000 Derived | 2484000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 574000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 12035000000 | 8919000000 Derived | 3116000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 61000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 11793000000 | 8856000000 Derived | 2937000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 4000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Revenue | 7359000000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 6091000000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 12677000000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 12609000000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 12035000000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 11793000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | -17.2% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -0.5% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -4.6% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 17.2% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 11.2% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 22.5% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 19.7% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 25.9% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 24.9% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 8% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 3.9% |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 6.7% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 0.2% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 4.5% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 0% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 897000000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 411000000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 1921000000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 2345000000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 1855000000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 2164000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 496000000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 13000000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 573000000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 574000000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 61000000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 4000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.56× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.87× |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.17× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.28× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.45× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 587 million Exact valueExact value: 587000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 897 million Exact valueExact value: 897000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 401 million Exact valueExact value: 401000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 496 million Calculation and evidence897000000 − 401000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 496000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 235 million Exact valueExact value: 235000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 411 million Exact valueExact value: 411000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 398 million Exact valueExact value: 398000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13 million Calculation and evidence411000000 − 398000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 13000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.92 billion Exact valueExact value: 1921000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.35 billion Exact valueExact value: 1348000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 573 million Calculation and evidence1921000000 − 1348000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 573000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 2.35 billion Exact valueExact value: 2345000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.77 billion Exact valueExact value: 1771000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 574 million Calculation and evidence2345000000 − 1771000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 574000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.86 billion Exact valueExact value: 1855000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.79 billion Exact valueExact value: 1794000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 61 million Calculation and evidence1855000000 − 1794000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 61000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 2.16 billion Exact valueExact value: 2164000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.16 billion Exact valueExact value: 2160000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4 million Calculation and evidence2164000000 − 2160000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 4000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
136 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000081033, 81033, PEG, edgar:81033
Also known as PUBLIC SERVICE ELECTRIC & GAS CO, PUBLIC SERVICE ENTERPRISE GROUP INC, Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated