PUBLIC SERVICE ELECTRIC & GAS CO

EDGAR

136 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-25 to 2026-08-04. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.62 billion USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2620000000 USD Source

Operating margin

21.22%

2011-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 556000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2620000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.01 billion USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2409000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1395000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

537 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2409000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1395000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1479000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1002000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.24 billion USD Source
Exact value

1242000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
7.48 billion USD Source
Exact value

7480000000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Operating cash flow

3.23 billion USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 2164000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1339000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1042000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1395000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1042000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2409000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1395000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

2.12 billion USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 2160000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1517000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 497000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1002000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 497000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1479000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1002000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

1.11 billion USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 2164000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1339000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1042000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1395000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1042000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2409000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1395000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2160000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1517000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 497000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1002000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 497000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1479000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1002000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-04.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -2%

    Prior period

    USD 12.04 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 11.79 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    11793000000 − 12035000000 = -242000000 USD

    12035000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    11793000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +16.7%

    Prior period

    USD 1.86 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.16 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2164000000 − 1855000000 = 309000000 USD

    1855000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2164000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +20.4%

    Prior period

    USD 1.79 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.16 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2160000000 − 1794000000 = 366000000 USD

    1794000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2160000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 11.79 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 8.86 billion 75% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 2.94 billion 25% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 2.16 billion 18% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.16 billion 18% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 4 million 0% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 9.3%83%
  • 2001 89%
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-317359000000 6091000000 Derived 1268000000 681000000 Derived 587000000 496000000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-316091000000 5409000000 Derived 682000000 447000000 Derived 235000000 13000000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3112677000000 9831000000 Derived 2846000000 UnavailableUnavailable573000000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3112609000000 10125000000 Derived 2484000000 UnavailableUnavailable574000000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3112035000000 8919000000 Derived 3116000000 UnavailableUnavailable61000000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3111793000000 8856000000 Derived 2937000000 UnavailableUnavailable4000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 11.8B 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.7B10.3B6.8B3.4B0.0200020082010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue7359000000
2001Revenue6091000000
2007Revenue12677000000
2008Revenue12609000000
2009Revenue12035000000
2010Revenue11793000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-2% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.4%-3.6%-8.6%-13.6%-18.6%200020082010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year-17.2%
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over year-0.5%
2009Year over year-4.6%
2010Year over year-2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 24.9% 2010
Net margin 3.9% 2001
Free cash flow margin 0% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.0%21.0%14.0%7.0%0.0%200020082010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Operating margin17.2%
2001Operating margin11.2%
2007Operating margin22.5%
2008Operating margin19.7%
2009Operating margin25.9%
2010Operating margin24.9%
2000Net margin8%
2001Net margin3.9%
2007-12-31Net marginNot reported
2008-12-31Net marginNot reported
2009-12-31Net marginNot reported
2010-12-31Net marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow margin6.7%
2001Free cash flow margin0.2%
2007Free cash flow margin4.5%
2008Free cash flow margin4.6%
2009Free cash flow margin0.5%
2010Free cash flow margin0%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.2B 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.5B1.9B1.3B633.2M0.0200020082010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flow897000000
2001Operating cash flow411000000
2007Operating cash flow1921000000
2008Operating cash flow2345000000
2009Operating cash flow1855000000
2010Operating cash flow2164000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 4M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.619.9M464.9M310.0M155.0M0.0200020082010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flow496000000
2001Free cash flow13000000
2007Free cash flow573000000
2008Free cash flow574000000
2009Free cash flow61000000
2010Free cash flow4000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.45× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.57×1.17×0.78×0.39×0.00×200020082010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.56×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.87×
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.17×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.28×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.45×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 587 million
Exact value

Exact value: 587000000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 587000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 897 million
Exact value

Exact value: 897000000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 897000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 401 million
Exact value

Exact value: 401000000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 401000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 496 million
Calculation and evidence

897000000 − 401000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 496000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 235 million
Exact value

Exact value: 235000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 235000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 411 million
Exact value

Exact value: 411000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 411000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 398 million
Exact value

Exact value: 398000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 398000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13 million
Calculation and evidence

411000000 − 398000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.92 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1921000000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1921000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.35 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1348000000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1348000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 573 million
Calculation and evidence

1921000000 − 1348000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 573000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 2.35 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2345000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 2345000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.77 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1771000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1771000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 574 million
Calculation and evidence

2345000000 − 1771000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 574000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.86 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1855000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 1855000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.79 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1794000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 1794000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 61 million
Calculation and evidence

1855000000 − 1794000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 61000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 2.16 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2164000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 2164000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.16 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2160000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 2160000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4 million
Calculation and evidence

2164000000 − 2160000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

136 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000081033, 81033, PEG, edgar:81033

Also known as PUBLIC SERVICE ELECTRIC & GAS CO, PUBLIC SERVICE ENTERPRISE GROUP INC, Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated