PUBLIC SERVICE CO OF NORTH CAROLINA INC

EDGAR

54 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-02-08 to 2006-11-03. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.06 billion USD

2006-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1062000000 USD Source

Operating margin

14.69%

2006-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 156000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1062000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
101 million USD Source
Exact value

101000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-11-03.

Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +23%

    Prior period

    USD 3.89 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.78 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4777000000 − 3885000000 = 892000000 USD

    3885000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4777000000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +24.5%

    Prior period

    USD 257 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 320 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    320000000 − 257000000 = 63000000 USD

    257000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    320000000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -19.3%

    Prior period

    USD 579 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 467 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    467000000 − 579000000 = -112000000 USD

    579000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    467000000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

  • Revenue USD 4.78 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 4.34 billion 91% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 436 million 9.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 116 million 2.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 320 million 6.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 467 million 9.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 88%
  • 1999 88%
  • 1999 88%
  • 1999 87%
  • 1999 87%
  • 2001 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2002 Net loss: net income was −4.8% of revenue.
  • 2003 84%
  • 2004 85%
  • 2005 91%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31300089000 263948000 Derived 36141000 14730000 Derived 21411000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31294211000 258535000 Derived 35676000 14765000 Derived 20911000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30293742000 257233000 Derived 36509000 14665000 Derived 21844000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30298853601 260653847 Derived 38199754 13748804 Derived 24450950 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31306725000 267066000 Derived 39659000 13857000 Derived 25802000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-313451000000 2923000000 Derived 528000000 -11000000 Derived 539000000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-312954000000 2440000000 Derived 514000000 656000000 Derived -142000000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-313416000000 2865000000 Derived 551000000 269000000 Derived 282000000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-313885000000 3289000000 Derived 596000000 339000000 Derived 257000000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-314777000000 4341000000 Derived 436000000 116000000 Derived 320000000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 4.8B 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.2B3.9B2.6B1.3B0.0199820012005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue300089000
1999Revenue294211000
1999Revenue293742000
1999Revenue298853601
1999Revenue306725000
2001Revenue3451000000
2002Revenue2954000000
2003Revenue3416000000
2004Revenue3885000000
2005Revenue4777000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

23% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26%15%4%-7%-17%199820012005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year-9.6%
1999Year over year2.2%
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over year-14.4%
2003Year over year15.6%
2004Year over year13.7%
2005Year over year23%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 9.1% 2005
Net margin 6.7% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.2%12.7%6.3%-0.1%-6.6%199820012005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin12%
1999Operating margin12.1%
1999Operating margin12.4%
1999Operating margin12.8%
1999Operating margin12.9%
2001Operating margin15.3%
2002Operating margin17.4%
2003Operating margin16.1%
2004Operating margin15.3%
2005Operating margin9.1%
1998Net margin7.1%
1999Net margin7.1%
1999Net margin7.4%
1999Net margin8.2%
1999Net margin8.4%
2001Net margin15.6%
2002Net margin-4.8%
2003Net margin8.3%
2004Net margin6.6%
2005Net margin6.7%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 467M 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.625.3M469.0M312.7M156.3M0.0199820012005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flow50281120
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flow493000000
2002Operating cash flow464000000
2003Operating cash flow545000000
2004Operating cash flow579000000
2005Operating cash flow467000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.94× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.08×0.81×0.54×0.27×0.00×199820012005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.67×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.62×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.62×
1999-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.62×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.89×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.87×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.94×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 21.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21411000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 21411000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
USD 20.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20911000 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: 20911000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
USD 21.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21844000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 21844000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
USD 24.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24450950 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 24450950 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50281120 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 50281120 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 25.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25802000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 25802000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 539 million
Exact value

Exact value: 539000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 539000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 493 million
Exact value

Exact value: 493000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 493000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 142 million
Exact value

Exact value: -142000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -142000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 464 million
Exact value

Exact value: 464000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 464000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 282 million
Exact value

Exact value: 282000000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 282000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 545 million
Exact value

Exact value: 545000000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 545000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 257 million
Exact value

Exact value: 257000000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 257000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 579 million
Exact value

Exact value: 579000000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 579000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 320 million
Exact value

Exact value: 320000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 320000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 467 million
Exact value

Exact value: 467000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 467000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

54 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000081025, 81025, edgar:81025