WORLDWIDE GOLF RESOURCES INC

EDGAR

13 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-30 to 1999-06-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

680 thousand USD

1997-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-39.06%

1997-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -265682 USD Source
  • Revenue: 680263 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.85 thousand USD

1997-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2163577 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2165428 USD Source

Free cash flow

-302 thousand USD

1997-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2163577 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2165428 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2645904 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2341905 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
263 thousand USD Source
Exact value

263306 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.24 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2215665 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1858153 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 369141 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 835056 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 680263 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Net income

-2.63 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1277908 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -941181 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1625963 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -398726 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -265777 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-2.47 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -977698 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -674283 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1034358 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2165428 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1034358 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2163577 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2165428 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

2.67 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 27058 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2306558 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2341905 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2306558 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2645904 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2341905 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-5.14 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -977698 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -674283 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1034358 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2165428 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1034358 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2163577 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2165428 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 27058 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2306558 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2341905 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2306558 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2645904 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2341905 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-06-30.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -2.5%

    Prior period

    USD 2.27 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2215665 − 2272795 = -57130 USD

    2272795 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2215665 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 98,269

    Prior period

    −USD 1.38 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1277908 − -1376177 = 98269 USD

    -1376177 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1277908 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.02 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 977,698

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -977698 − -2001322 = 1023624 USD

    -2001322 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -977698 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -95.4%

    Prior period

    USD 583,663

    –

    Current period

    USD 27,058

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    27058 − 583663 = -556605 USD

    583663 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    27058 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.22 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 3.04 million 137% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 827,414 −37% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 450,494 20% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.28 million −58% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 977,698 −44% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 27,058 1.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1 million −45% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 156% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 159% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 137% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-311127477 1755871 Derived -628394 162332 Derived -790726 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-312272795 3604502 Derived -1331707 44470 Derived -1376177 -2584985 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-312215665 3043079 Derived -827414 450494 Derived -1277908 -1004756 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.2M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.5M1.8M1.2M613.7K0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue1127477
1995Revenue2272795
1996Revenue2215665

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-2.5% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.110%80%50%19%-11%199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year101.6%
1996Year over year-2.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -37.3% 1996
Net margin -57.7% 1996
Free cash flow margin -45.3% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9%-24%-57%-90%-123%199419951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin-55.7%
1995Operating margin-58.6%
1996Operating margin-37.3%
1994Net margin-70.1%
1995Net margin-60.5%
1996Net margin-57.7%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow margin-113.7%
1996Free cash flow margin-45.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -977.7K 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.160.1K-420.3K-1.0M-1.6M-2.2M199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flow-2001322
1996Operating cash flow-977698

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.206.8K-542.8K-1.3M-2.0M-2.8M199419951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1995Free cash flow-2584985
1996Free cash flow-1004756

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

54.3% 1996
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.59%44%29%15%0%1994-12-3119951996
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995Liabilities / assets34.3%
1996Liabilities / assets54.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.15× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.50×2.63×1.75×0.88×0.00×199419951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Current assets / current liabilities3.24×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.69×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.15×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 790,726
Exact value

Exact value: -790726 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -790726 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 1.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1376177 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -1376177 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2001322 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -2001322 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 583,663
Exact value

Exact value: 583663 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 583663 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.58 million
Calculation and evidence

-2001322 − 583663 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2584985 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 1.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1277908 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -1277908 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 977,698
Exact value

Exact value: -977698 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -977698 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27,058
Exact value

Exact value: 27058 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 27058 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1 million
Calculation and evidence

-977698 − 27058 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1004756 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

13 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000810156, 810156, edgar:810156