TELENETICS CORP

EDGAR

37 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-07-14 to 2004-11-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.41 million USD

2004-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-98.28%

2004-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -2365733 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2407225 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-37.2 thousand USD

2004-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1095845 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1058616 USD Source

Free cash flow

-146 thousand USD

2004-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1095845 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1058616 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 145851 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 37467 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
52.8 thousand USD Source
Exact value

52815 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

11.8 million USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 12330339 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 8741111 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3158624 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2689317 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2407225 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source

Net income

-5.67 million USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 563888 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 2024956 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -630049 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -816545 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -2761593 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-739 thousand USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 4063652 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3706804 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1666318 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1058616 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1666318 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1095845 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1058616 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

152 thousand USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 55852 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 49316 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 35964 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 37467 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 35964 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 145851 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 37467 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-891 thousand USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 4063652 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3706804 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1666318 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1058616 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1666318 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1095845 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1058616 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 55852 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 49316 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 35964 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 37467 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 35964 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 145851 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 37467 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-11-16.

Financial data available through: 2003-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -23.3%

    Prior period

    USD 16.08 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 12.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12330339 − 16082628 = -3752289 USD

    16082628 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12330339 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 2.52 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.96 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 563,888

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    563888 − -1959688 = 2523576 USD

    -1959688 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    563888 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 4.95 million

    Prior period

    −USD 885,754

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4063652 − -885754 = 4949406 USD

    -885754 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4063652 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +422.2%

    Prior period

    USD 10,695

    –

    Current period

    USD 55,852

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    55852 − 10695 = 45157 USD

    10695 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    55852 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

  • Revenue USD 12.33 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 9.78 million 79% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 2.55 million 21% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.99 million 16% of revenue
  • Net income USD 563,888 4.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 4.06 million 33% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 55,852 0.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 4.01 million 33% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 237% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 125% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2003 16%79%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-313559539 3566393 Derived -6854 242452 Derived -249306 -540013 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3111912168 12561383 Derived -649215 461962 Derived -1111177 -1432671 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-318298547 19667939 Derived -11369392 535516 Derived -11904908 -5941028 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3120080644 25012846 Derived -4932202 2156129 Derived -7088331 -2826907 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3116082628 16084843 Derived -2215 1957473 Derived -1959688 -896449 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3112330339 9781244 Derived 2549095 1985207 Derived 563888 4007800 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 12.3M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.7M16.3M10.8M5.4M0.0199820012003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue3559539
1999Revenue11912168
2000Revenue8298547
2001Revenue20080644
2002Revenue16082628
2003Revenue12330339

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-23.3% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.256%179%102%25%-52%199820012003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year234.7%
2000Year over year-30.3%
2001Year over year142%
2002Year over year-19.9%
2003Year over year-23.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 20.7% 2003
Net margin 4.6% 2003
Free cash flow margin 32.5% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.47%-4%-55%-107%-158%199820012003
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin-0.2%
1999Operating margin-5.5%
2000Operating margin-137%
2001Operating margin-24.6%
2002Operating margin-0%
2003Operating margin20.7%
1998Net margin-7%
1999Net margin-9.3%
2000Net margin-143.5%
2001Net margin-35.3%
2002Net margin-12.2%
2003Net margin4.6%
1998Free cash flow margin-15.2%
1999Free cash flow margin-12%
2000Free cash flow margin-71.6%
2001Free cash flow margin-14.1%
2002Free cash flow margin-5.6%
2003Free cash flow margin32.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 4.1M 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.8M2.0M-829.0K-3.7M-6.5M199820012003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow-540013
1999Operating cash flow-831026
2000Operating cash flow-5721708
2001Operating cash flow-2164648
2002Operating cash flow-885754
2003Operating cash flow4063652

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 4M 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.8M1.9M-966.6K-3.9M-6.7M199820012003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flow-540013
1999Free cash flow-1432671
2000Free cash flow-5941028
2001Free cash flow-2826907
2002Free cash flow-896449
2003Free cash flow4007800

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.55× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.68×1.26×0.84×0.42×0.00×199820012003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.13×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.9×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.69×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.91×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.18×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.55×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 249,306
Exact value

Exact value: -249306 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -249306 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 540,013
Exact value

Exact value: -540013 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -540013 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 540,013
Calculation and evidence

-540013 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -540013 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 1.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1111177 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -1111177 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 831,026
Exact value

Exact value: -831026 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -831026 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 601,645
Exact value

Exact value: 601645 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 601645 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.43 million
Calculation and evidence

-831026 − 601645 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1432671 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 11.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11904908 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -11904908 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5721708 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -5721708 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 219,320
Exact value

Exact value: 219320 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 219320 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.94 million
Calculation and evidence

-5721708 − 219320 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5941028 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 7.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7088331 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -7088331 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2164648 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -2164648 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 662,259
Exact value

Exact value: 662259 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 662259 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.83 million
Calculation and evidence

-2164648 − 662259 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2826907 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 1.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1959688 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -1959688 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 885,754
Exact value

Exact value: -885754 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -885754 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10,695
Exact value

Exact value: 10695 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 10695 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 896,449
Calculation and evidence

-885754 − 10695 USD

Exact free cash flow: -896449 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 563,888
Exact value

Exact value: 563888 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 563888 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4063652 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 4063652 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55,852
Exact value

Exact value: 55852 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 55852 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.01 million
Calculation and evidence

4063652 − 55852 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4007800 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

37 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000810018, 810018, edgar:810018