MERIDIAN INSURANCE GROUP INC

EDGAR

28 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-09 to 2001-05-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

56.6 million USD

2001-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-1.64%

2001-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-8.44 million USD

2001-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -8441304 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.9 million USD Source
Exact value

1895574 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-11.4 million USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 833866 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1257891 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 3498679 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -7762254 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1257891 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -929310 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-14.8 million USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -4121120 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2779242 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7626040 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4121120 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9119420 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7626040 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8441304 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-05-14.

Financial data available through: 2001-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-03-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-03-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -40.3%

    Prior period

    USD 12.15 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7250508 − 12150545 = -4900037 USD

    12150545 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7250508 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 4.3 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.29 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1014082 − -3288597 = 4302679 USD

    -3288597 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1014082 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 222.43 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 7.25 million 3.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.01 million 0.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31149338189 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable9121063 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31159821577 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable11617039 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31186568675 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5799952 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31216478273 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable6921123 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31213717163 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable12150545 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31222429301 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable7250508 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 222.4M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.240.2M180.2M120.1M60.1M0.0199319961999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue140246461
1994Revenue149338189
1995Revenue159821577
1996Revenue186568675
1997Revenue216478273
1998Revenue213717163
1999Revenue222429301

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

4.1% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.2%13.0%7.7%2.5%-2.7%199319961999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year6.5%
1995Year over year7%
1996Year over year16.7%
1997Year over year16%
1998Year over year-1.3%
1999Year over year4.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 3.3% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.9%5.9%3.9%2.0%0.0%1993-12-311996-12-311999-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993Net margin6.7%
1994Net margin6.1%
1995Net margin7.3%
1996Net margin3.1%
1997Net margin3.2%
1998Net margin5.7%
1999Net margin3.3%
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.1M10.2M5.2M296.6K-4.7M199319961999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Operating cash flow11193454
1995Operating cash flow13783947
1996Operating cash flow6955268
1997Operating cash flow13740193
1998Operating cash flow-3288597
1999Operating cash flow1014082

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

65.6% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.75%56%37%19%0%1993-12-3119961999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Liabilities / assets67.7%
1995Liabilities / assets63.3%
1996Liabilities / assets69.3%
1997Liabilities / assets68.1%
1998Liabilities / assets65.3%
1999Liabilities / assets65.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 9.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9121063 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 9121063 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11193454 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 11193454 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 11.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11617039 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 11617039 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13783947 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 13783947 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 5.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5799952 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 5799952 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6955268 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 6955268 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 6.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6921123 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 6921123 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13740193 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 13740193 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 12.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12150545 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 12150545 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3288597 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -3288597 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
USD 6.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6921123 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: 6921123 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13740193 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: 13740193 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 7.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7250508 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 7250508 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1014082 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1014082 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31
USD 12.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12150545 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: 12150545 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3288597 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: -3288597 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 7.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7762254 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -7762254 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9119420 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -9119420 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31
USD 7.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7250508 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: 7250508 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1014082 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: 1014082 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

28 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000809801, 809801, edgar:809801