PSI INDUSTRIES INC

EDGAR

3 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-04-15 to 1999-10-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

5 million USD

1999-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-274.2%

1999-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -13708365 USD Source
  • Revenue: 4999361 USD Source

Operating cash flow

99.5 thousand USD

1999-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -380820 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -480337 USD Source

Free cash flow

93.9 thousand USD

1999-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -380820 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -480337 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 12642 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 7021 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
13.7 thousand USD Source
Exact value

13653 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-10-14.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Net income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +17.9%

    Prior period

    USD 23.98 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 28.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    28278852 − 23976069 = 4302783 USD

    23976069 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    28278852 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 1.16 million

    Prior period

    −USD 429,509

    –

    Current period

    USD 729,471

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    729471 − -429509 = 1158980 USD

    -429509 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    729471 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 4.17 million

    Prior period

    −USD 4.12 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 52,185

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    52185 − -4120490 = 4172675 USD

    -4120490 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    52185 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -84%

    Prior period

    USD 407,055

    –

    Current period

    USD 65,158

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    65158 − 407055 = -341897 USD

    407055 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    65158 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 28.28 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 26.92 million 95% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.36 million 4.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 633,205 2.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 729,471 2.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 52,185 0.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 65,158 0.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 12,973 −0% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Net loss: net income was −1.8% of revenue.
  • 1998 95%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3123976069 23838643 Derived 137426 566935 Derived -429509 -4527545 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3128278852 26916176 Derived 1362676 633205 Derived 729471 -12973 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 28.3M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30.5M22.9M15.3M7.6M0.019971998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue23976069
1998Revenue28278852

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

17.9% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.4%14.5%9.7%4.8%0.0%19971998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year17.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 4.8% 1998
Net margin 2.6% 1998
Free cash flow margin -0% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.7%-0.2%-7.0%-13.9%-20.8%19971998
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin0.6%
1998Operating margin4.8%
1997Net margin-1.8%
1998Net margin2.6%
1997Free cash flow margin-18.9%
1998Free cash flow margin-0%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 52.2K 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.386.0K-824.1K-2.0M-3.2M-4.5M19971998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow-4120490
1998Operating cash flow52185

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -13K 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.362.2K-950.8K-2.3M-3.6M-4.9M19971998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow-4527545
1998Free cash flow-12973

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.42× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.53×1.15×0.76×0.38×0.00×19971998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.15×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.42×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 429,509
Exact value

Exact value: -429509 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -429509 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4120490 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -4120490 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 407,055
Exact value

Exact value: 407055 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 407055 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.53 million
Calculation and evidence

-4120490 − 407055 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4527545 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 729,471
Exact value

Exact value: 729471 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 729471 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52,185
Exact value

Exact value: 52185 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 52185 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 65,158
Exact value

Exact value: 65158 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 65158 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12,973
Calculation and evidence

52185 − 65158 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12973 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

3 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000080968, 80968, edgar:80968