Revenue
8.07 million USD
2005-12-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 8069729 USD Source
62 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-01-14 to 2009-05-19. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
904114 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2009-05-19.
Financial data available through: 2003-06-30.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 24.37 million
–
Current period
USD 25.2 million
–
25198585 − 24370150 = 828435 USD
24370150 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source25198585 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 70,085
–
Current period
−USD 640,158
–
-640158 − 70085 = -710243 USD
70085 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source-640158 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1995-06-30 – 1996-06-29 | 4939428 | 4903884 Derived | 35544 | 3420 Derived | 32124 | -76120 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1996-06-30 – 1997-06-29 | 5971926 | 5873728 Derived | 98198 | 11655 Derived | 86543 | 111979 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1997-06-29 – 1998-06-28 | 7001637 | 10598437 Derived | -3596800 | 6049 Derived | -3602849 | 304090 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1998-06-26 – 1999-06-25 | 8720278 | 9559956 Derived | -839678 | -119796 Derived | -719882 | -1608707 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30 | 13019800 | 13791047 Derived | -771247 | -97196 Derived | -674051 | -717914 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2000-06-30 – 2001-06-29 | 21636168 | 21403264 Derived | 232904 | 275291 Derived | -42387 | 547944 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30 | 24370150 | 23989854 Derived | 380296 | 310211 Derived | 70085 | 589274 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30 | 25198585 | 25449596 Derived | -251011 | 389147 Derived | -640158 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Revenue | 4939428 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 5971926 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 7001637 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 8720278 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 13019800 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 21636168 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 24370150 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 25198585 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 20.9% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 17.2% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 24.5% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 49.3% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 66.2% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 12.6% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 3.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 0.7% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 1.6% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | -51.4% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | -9.6% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | -5.9% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 1.1% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | -1% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 0.7% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 1.4% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -51.5% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -8.3% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | -5.2% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -0.2% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 0.3% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -2.5% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -1.5% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 1.9% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 4.3% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | -18.4% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | -5.5% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 34139 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 184610 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 380571 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | -1364865 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | -440713 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 673752 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 779873 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -76120 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 111979 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 304090 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | -1608707 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | -717914 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 547944 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 589274 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-06-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 100% |
|
| 1998-06-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-06-25 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-06-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 50.6% |
|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 50.1% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-06-29 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.97× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.61× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.61× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.21× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.72× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.79× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.2× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1995-06-30 – 1996-06-29 | USD 32,124 Exact valueExact value: 32124 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34,139 Exact valueExact value: 34139 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 110,259 Exact valueExact value: 110259 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 76,120 Calculation and evidence34139 − 110259 USD Exact free cash flow: -76120 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-06-30 – 1997-06-29 | USD 86,543 Exact valueExact value: 86543 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 184,610 Exact valueExact value: 184610 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 72,631 Exact valueExact value: 72631 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 111,979 Calculation and evidence184610 − 72631 USD Exact free cash flow: 111979 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-06-29 – 1998-06-28 | −USD 3.6 million Exact valueExact value: -3602849 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 380,571 Exact valueExact value: 380571 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 76,481 Exact valueExact value: 76481 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 304,090 Calculation and evidence380571 − 76481 USD Exact free cash flow: 304090 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-06-26 – 1999-06-25 | −USD 719,882 Exact valueExact value: -719882 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.36 million Exact valueExact value: -1364865 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 243,842 Exact valueExact value: 243842 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.61 million Calculation and evidence-1364865 − 243842 USD Exact free cash flow: -1608707 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30 | −USD 674,051 Exact valueExact value: -674051 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 440,713 Exact valueExact value: -440713 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 277,201 Exact valueExact value: 277201 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 717,914 Calculation and evidence-440713 − 277201 USD Exact free cash flow: -717914 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2000-06-30 – 2001-06-29 | −USD 42,387 Exact valueExact value: -42387 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 673,752 Exact valueExact value: 673752 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 125,808 Exact valueExact value: 125808 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 547,944 Calculation and evidence673752 − 125808 USD Exact free cash flow: 547944 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30 | USD 70,085 Exact valueExact value: 70085 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 779,873 Exact valueExact value: 779873 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 190,599 Exact valueExact value: 190599 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 589,274 Calculation and evidence779873 − 190599 USD Exact free cash flow: 589274 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30 | −USD 640,158 Exact valueExact value: -640158 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
62 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000809012, 809012, edgar:809012
Also known as HOST AMERICA CORP, UNIVERSITY DINING SERVICES INC