EDCI HOLDINGS, INC.

EDGAR

72 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-29 to 2010-08-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

37.4 million USD

2010-08-10 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-21.33%

2010-08-10 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -7979000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 37416000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
79 million USD Source
Exact value

78999000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-08-10.

Financial data available through: 2010-03-05.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-03-05
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-03-05
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-03-05
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-03-05
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-03-05
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-03-05
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-03-05
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-03-05
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-03-05
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-03-05
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -21.2%

    Prior period

    USD 238.43 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 187.88 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    187876000 − 238428000 = -50552000 USD

    238428000 USD · 2008-03-06 – 2009-03-05

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    187876000 USD · 2009-03-06 – 2010-03-05

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 18.81 million

    Prior period

    −USD 21.66 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.85 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2847000 − -21655000 = 18808000 USD

    -21655000 USD · 2008-03-06 – 2009-03-05

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2847000 USD · 2009-03-06 – 2010-03-05

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -15.6%

    Prior period

    USD 8.33 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7023000 − 8325000 = -1302000 USD

    8325000 USD · 2008-03-06 – 2009-03-05

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7023000 USD · 2009-03-06 – 2010-03-05

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -50.1%

    Prior period

    USD 2.96 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1478000 − 2964000 = -1486000 USD

    2964000 USD · 2008-03-06 – 2009-03-05

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1478000 USD · 2009-03-06 – 2010-03-05

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2009-03-06 – 2010-03-05

  • Revenue USD 187.88 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 151.86 million 81% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 34.97 million 19% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.05 million 0.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 3.9 million 2.1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 2.85 million −1.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 7.02 million 3.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.48 million 0.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 5.55 million 3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 126% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 156% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 127% of revenue.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2006 94%
  • 2007 Net loss: net income was −6% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 2010 Net loss: net income was −1.5% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3197501000 122499000 Derived -24998000 245488000 Derived -270486000 607000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3167368000 105420000 Derived -38052000 -30302000 Derived -7750000 13395000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3158159000 74111000 Derived -15952000 -17585000 Derived 1633000 -18155000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-310 5252000 Derived -5252000 -9771000 Derived 4519000 -4423000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31189588000 182476000 Derived 7112000 -863000 Derived 7975000 31188000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31208211000 195830000 Derived 12381000 8356000 Derived 4025000 -5908000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31253443000 247552000 Derived 5891000 21025000 Derived -15134000 14417000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31238428000 255255000 Derived -16827000 4828000 Derived -21655000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-03-06 – 2009-03-05238428000 255255000 Derived -16827000 4828000 Derived -21655000 5361000 Derived
Source
2010 2009-03-06 – 2010-03-05187876000 186827000 Derived 1049000 3896000 Derived -2847000 5545000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 187.9M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.273.7M205.3M136.9M68.4M0.0200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue97501000
2002Revenue67368000
2003Revenue58159000
2004Revenue0
2005Revenue189588000
2006Revenue208211000
2007Revenue253443000
2008Revenue238428000
2009Revenue238428000
2010Revenue187876000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-21.2% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31%-4%-39%-74%-110%200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over year-20.3%
2002Year over year-30.9%
2003Year over year-13.7%
2004Year over year-100%
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year9.8%
2007Year over year21.7%
2008Year over year-5.9%
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year-21.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 0.6% 2010
Net margin -1.5% 2010
Free cash flow margin 3% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.44%-43%-129%-215%-301%200120062010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Operating margin-25.6%
2002Operating margin-56.5%
2003Operating margin-27.4%
2004Operating marginNot reported
2005Operating margin3.8%
2006Operating margin5.9%
2007Operating margin2.3%
2008Operating margin-7.1%
2009Operating margin-7.1%
2010Operating margin0.6%
2001Net margin-277.4%
2002Net margin-11.5%
2003Net margin2.8%
2004Net marginNot reported
2005Net margin4.2%
2006Net margin1.9%
2007Net margin-6%
2008Net margin-9.1%
2009Net margin-9.1%
2010Net margin-1.5%
2001Free cash flow margin0.6%
2002Free cash flow margin19.9%
2003Free cash flow margin-31.2%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow margin16.5%
2006Free cash flow margin-2.8%
2007Free cash flow margin5.7%
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow margin2.2%
2010Free cash flow margin3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 7M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.43.8M28.1M12.5M-3.2M-18.8M200120062010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flow21770000
2002Operating cash flow15884000
2003Operating cash flow-14526000
2004Operating cash flow-2277000
2005Operating cash flow39462000
2006Operating cash flow9414000
2007Operating cash flow21240000
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flow8325000
2010Operating cash flow7023000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 5.5M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35.1M20.8M6.5M-7.8M-22.1M200120062010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flow607000
2002Free cash flow13395000
2003Free cash flow-18155000
2004Free cash flow-4423000
2005Free cash flow31188000
2006Free cash flow-5908000
2007Free cash flow14417000
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2009Free cash flow5361000
2010Free cash flow5545000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

49.1% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.72%54%36%18%0%2001-12-3120062010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004Liabilities / assets21.5%
2005Liabilities / assets66.3%
2006Liabilities / assets63.5%
2007Liabilities / assets62.2%
2008Liabilities / assets56.1%
2009-03-05Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Liabilities / assets49.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.47× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.36×4.02×2.68×1.34×0.00×200120062010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.32×
2002Current assets / current liabilities3.83×
2003Current assets / current liabilities3.47×
2004Current assets / current liabilities4.96×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.46×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.55×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.57×
2008Current assets / current liabilities2.51×
2009-03-05Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Current assets / current liabilities3.47×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 270.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -270486000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -270486000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21770000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 21770000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21163000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 21163000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 607,000
Calculation and evidence

21770000 − 21163000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 607000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 7.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7750000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -7750000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15884000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 15884000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2489000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 2489000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.4 million
Calculation and evidence

15884000 − 2489000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13395000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 1.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1633000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1633000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14526000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -14526000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3629000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 3629000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.16 million
Calculation and evidence

-14526000 − 3629000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -18155000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 4.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4519000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 4519000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2277000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -2277000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2146000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 2146000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.42 million
Calculation and evidence

-2277000 − 2146000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4423000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 7.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7975000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 7975000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39462000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 39462000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8274000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 8274000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.19 million
Calculation and evidence

39462000 − 8274000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 31188000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 4.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4025000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 4025000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9414000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 9414000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15322000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 15322000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.91 million
Calculation and evidence

9414000 − 15322000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5908000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 15.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15134000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -15134000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21240000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 21240000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6823000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 6823000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.42 million
Calculation and evidence

21240000 − 6823000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 14417000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 21.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21655000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -21655000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-03-06 – 2009-03-05
−USD 21.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21655000 USD

2008-03-06 – 2009-03-05: -21655000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8325000 USD

2008-03-06 – 2009-03-05: 8325000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2964000 USD

2008-03-06 – 2009-03-05: 2964000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.36 million
Calculation and evidence

8325000 − 2964000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5361000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-03-06 – 2010-03-05
−USD 2.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2847000 USD

2009-03-06 – 2010-03-05: -2847000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7023000 USD

2009-03-06 – 2010-03-05: 7023000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1478000 USD

2009-03-06 – 2010-03-05: 1478000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.55 million
Calculation and evidence

7023000 − 1478000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5545000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

72 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000808918, 808918, edgar:808918

Also known as ENTERTAINMENT DISTRIBUTION CO INC, GLENAYRE TECHNOLOGIES INC