NAVISTAR INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION

EDGAR

181 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-01-27 to 2021-06-08. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.16 billion USD

2021 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2162000000 USD Source

Net margin

7.54%

2021 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 163000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2162000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

98 million USD

2021 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -32000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -130000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

34 million USD

2021 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -32000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -130000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 64000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.23 billion USD Source
Exact value

1233000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
5.33 billion USD Source
Exact value

5330000000 USD

Shares outstanding
81.6 million shares Source
Exact value

81600000 shares

Reported share-count change

0.12% · 100 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 81500000 shares · 2015-10-31· Source
  • 81600000 shares · 2016-10-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

7.71 billion USD

2020-05-01 – 2021-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1675000000 USD · 2020-05-01 – 2020-07-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2065000000 USD · 2020-08-01 – 2020-10-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1812000000 USD · 2020-11-01 – 2021-01-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2162000000 USD · 2021-02-01 – 2021-04-30 Source

Net income

-191 million USD

2020-05-01 – 2021-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -37000000 USD · 2020-05-01 – 2020-07-31 Source
  • Net income: -347000000 USD · 2019-11-01 – 2020-10-31 Source
  • Net income: -111000000 USD · 2019-11-01 – 2020-07-31 Source
  • Net income: -81000000 USD · 2020-11-01 – 2021-01-31 Source
  • Net income: 163000000 USD · 2021-02-01 – 2021-04-30 Source

Operating cash flow

560 million USD

2020-05-01 – 2021-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 132000000 USD · 2019-11-01 – 2020-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -118000000 USD · 2019-11-01 – 2020-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 474000000 USD · 2019-11-01 – 2020-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 132000000 USD · 2019-11-01 – 2020-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -130000000 USD · 2020-11-01 – 2021-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -32000000 USD · 2020-11-01 – 2021-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -130000000 USD · 2020-11-01 – 2021-01-31 Source

Capital expenditure

195 million USD

2020-05-01 – 2021-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 25000000 USD · 2020-05-01 – 2020-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 148000000 USD · 2019-11-01 – 2020-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 115000000 USD · 2019-11-01 – 2020-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 73000000 USD · 2020-11-01 – 2021-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 64000000 USD · 2021-02-01 – 2021-04-30 Source

Free cash flow

365 million USD

2020-05-01 – 2021-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 132000000 USD · 2019-11-01 – 2020-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -118000000 USD · 2019-11-01 – 2020-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 474000000 USD · 2019-11-01 – 2020-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 132000000 USD · 2019-11-01 – 2020-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -130000000 USD · 2020-11-01 – 2021-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -32000000 USD · 2020-11-01 – 2021-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -130000000 USD · 2020-11-01 – 2021-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 25000000 USD · 2020-05-01 – 2020-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 148000000 USD · 2019-11-01 – 2020-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 115000000 USD · 2019-11-01 – 2020-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 73000000 USD · 2020-11-01 – 2021-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 64000000 USD · 2021-02-01 – 2021-04-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2021-06-08.

Financial data available through: 2020-10-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-10-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-10-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-10-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-10-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-10-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-10-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-10-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-10-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-10-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-10-31
  • Shares outstanding: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-10-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -33.3%

    Prior period

    USD 11.25 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.5 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7503000000 − 11251000000 = -3748000000 USD

    11251000000 USD · 2018-11-01 – 2019-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7503000000 USD · 2019-11-01 – 2020-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -257%

    Prior period

    USD 221 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 347 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -347000000 − 221000000 = -568000000 USD

    221000000 USD · 2018-11-01 – 2019-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -347000000 USD · 2019-11-01 – 2020-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +5.3%

    Prior period

    USD 450 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 474 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    474000000 − 450000000 = 24000000 USD

    450000000 USD · 2018-11-01 – 2019-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    474000000 USD · 2019-11-01 – 2020-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +10.4%

    Prior period

    USD 134 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 148 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    148000000 − 134000000 = 14000000 USD

    134000000 USD · 2018-11-01 – 2019-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    148000000 USD · 2019-11-01 – 2020-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2020 2019-11-01 – 2020-10-31

  • Revenue USD 7.5 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 347 million −4.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 474 million 6.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 148 million 2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 326 million 4.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2011 2010-11-01 – 2011-10-3113641000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1723000000 451000000 Derived
Source
2012 2011-11-01 – 2012-10-3112695000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-3010000000 301000000 Derived
Source
2013 2012-11-01 – 2013-10-3110775000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-898000000 -67000000 Derived
Source
2014 2013-11-01 – 2014-10-3110806000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-619000000 -424000000 Derived
Source
2015 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-3110140000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-184000000 -69000000 Derived
Source
2016 2015-11-01 – 2016-10-318111000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-97000000 151000000 Derived
Source
2017 2016-11-01 – 2017-10-318570000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable30000000 7000000 Derived
Source
2018 2017-11-01 – 2018-10-3110250000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable340000000 154000000 Derived
Source
2019 2018-11-01 – 2019-10-3111251000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable221000000 316000000 Derived
Source
2020 2019-11-01 – 2020-10-317503000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-347000000 326000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 7.5B 2020
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.7B11.0B7.4B3.7B0.0201120162020
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Revenue13641000000
2012Revenue12695000000
2013Revenue10775000000
2014Revenue10806000000
2015Revenue10140000000
2016Revenue8111000000
2017Revenue8570000000
2018Revenue10250000000
2019Revenue11251000000
2020Revenue7503000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-33.3% 2020
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24%8%-7%-22%-38%201120162020
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Year over year12.3%
2012Year over year-6.9%
2013Year over year-15.1%
2014Year over year0.3%
2015Year over year-6.2%
2016Year over year-20%
2017Year over year5.7%
2018Year over year19.6%
2019Year over year9.8%
2020Year over year-33.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -4.6% 2020
Free cash flow margin 4.3% 2020
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16%5%-6%-16%-27%2011-10-312016-10-312020-10-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011-10-31Operating marginNot reported
2012-10-31Operating marginNot reported
2013-10-31Operating marginNot reported
2014-10-31Operating marginNot reported
2015-10-31Operating marginNot reported
2016-10-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-10-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-10-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-10-31Operating marginNot reported
2020-10-31Operating marginNot reported
2011Net margin12.6%
2012Net margin-23.7%
2013Net margin-8.3%
2014Net margin-5.7%
2015Net margin-1.8%
2016Net margin-1.2%
2017Net margin0.4%
2018Net margin3.3%
2019Net margin2%
2020Net margin-4.6%
2011Free cash flow margin3.3%
2012Free cash flow margin2.4%
2013Free cash flow margin-0.6%
2014Free cash flow margin-3.9%
2015Free cash flow margin-0.7%
2016Free cash flow margin1.9%
2017Free cash flow margin0.1%
2018Free cash flow margin1.5%
2019Free cash flow margin2.8%
2020Free cash flow margin4.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 474M 2020
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.977.3M624.6M272.0M-80.6M-433.3M201120162020
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Operating cash flow880000000
2012Operating cash flow610000000
2013Operating cash flow100000000
2014Operating cash flow-336000000
2015Operating cash flow46000000
2016Operating cash flow267000000
2017Operating cash flow109000000
2018Operating cash flow267000000
2019Operating cash flow450000000
2020Operating cash flow474000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 326M 2020
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.521.0M267.3M13.5M-240.3M-494.0M201120162020
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Free cash flow451000000
2012Free cash flow301000000
2013Free cash flow-67000000
2014Free cash flow-424000000
2015Free cash flow-69000000
2016Free cash flow151000000
2017Free cash flow7000000
2018Free cash flow154000000
2019Free cash flow316000000
2020Free cash flow326000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

157.6% 2020
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.209%157%105%52%0%201120162020
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Liabilities / assets99.8%
2012Liabilities / assets135.8%
2013Liabilities / assets143.3%
2014Liabilities / assets162%
2015Liabilities / assets177.6%
2016Liabilities / assets193.6%
2017Liabilities / assets174.6%
2018Liabilities / assets154.3%
2019Liabilities / assets153.8%
2020Liabilities / assets157.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.36× 2020
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.63×1.22×0.81×0.41×0.00×201120162020
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.51×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.34×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.28×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.18×
2015Current assets / current liabilities1.22×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.17×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.14×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.35×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.39×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.36×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2011 2010-11-01 – 2011-10-31
USD 1.72 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1723000000 USD

2010-11-01 – 2011-10-31: 1723000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 880 million
Exact value

Exact value: 880000000 USD

2010-11-01 – 2011-10-31: 880000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 429 million
Exact value

Exact value: 429000000 USD

2010-11-01 – 2011-10-31: 429000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 451 million
Calculation and evidence

880000000 − 429000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 451000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-11-01 – 2012-10-31
−USD 3.01 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -3010000000 USD

2011-11-01 – 2012-10-31: -3010000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 610 million
Exact value

Exact value: 610000000 USD

2011-11-01 – 2012-10-31: 610000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 309 million
Exact value

Exact value: 309000000 USD

2011-11-01 – 2012-10-31: 309000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 301 million
Calculation and evidence

610000000 − 309000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 301000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-11-01 – 2013-10-31
−USD 898 million
Exact value

Exact value: -898000000 USD

2012-11-01 – 2013-10-31: -898000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 100 million
Exact value

Exact value: 100000000 USD

2012-11-01 – 2013-10-31: 100000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 167 million
Exact value

Exact value: 167000000 USD

2012-11-01 – 2013-10-31: 167000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 67 million
Calculation and evidence

100000000 − 167000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -67000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2013-11-01 – 2014-10-31
−USD 619 million
Exact value

Exact value: -619000000 USD

2013-11-01 – 2014-10-31: -619000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 336 million
Exact value

Exact value: -336000000 USD

2013-11-01 – 2014-10-31: -336000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 88000000 USD

2013-11-01 – 2014-10-31: 88000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 424 million
Calculation and evidence

-336000000 − 88000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -424000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31
−USD 184 million
Exact value

Exact value: -184000000 USD

2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31: -184000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46000000 USD

2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31: 46000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 115 million
Exact value

Exact value: 115000000 USD

2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31: 115000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 69 million
Calculation and evidence

46000000 − 115000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -69000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2015-11-01 – 2016-10-31
−USD 97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -97000000 USD

2015-11-01 – 2016-10-31: -97000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 267 million
Exact value

Exact value: 267000000 USD

2015-11-01 – 2016-10-31: 267000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 116 million
Exact value

Exact value: 116000000 USD

2015-11-01 – 2016-10-31: 116000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 151 million
Calculation and evidence

267000000 − 116000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 151000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2016-11-01 – 2017-10-31
USD 30 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30000000 USD

2016-11-01 – 2017-10-31: 30000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 109 million
Exact value

Exact value: 109000000 USD

2016-11-01 – 2017-10-31: 109000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 102 million
Exact value

Exact value: 102000000 USD

2016-11-01 – 2017-10-31: 102000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7 million
Calculation and evidence

109000000 − 102000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2017-11-01 – 2018-10-31
USD 340 million
Exact value

Exact value: 340000000 USD

2017-11-01 – 2018-10-31: 340000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 267 million
Exact value

Exact value: 267000000 USD

2017-11-01 – 2018-10-31: 267000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 113 million
Exact value

Exact value: 113000000 USD

2017-11-01 – 2018-10-31: 113000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 154 million
Calculation and evidence

267000000 − 113000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 154000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2018-11-01 – 2019-10-31
USD 221 million
Exact value

Exact value: 221000000 USD

2018-11-01 – 2019-10-31: 221000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 450 million
Exact value

Exact value: 450000000 USD

2018-11-01 – 2019-10-31: 450000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 134 million
Exact value

Exact value: 134000000 USD

2018-11-01 – 2019-10-31: 134000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 316 million
Calculation and evidence

450000000 − 134000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 316000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2019-11-01 – 2020-10-31
−USD 347 million
Exact value

Exact value: -347000000 USD

2019-11-01 – 2020-10-31: -347000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 474 million
Exact value

Exact value: 474000000 USD

2019-11-01 – 2020-10-31: 474000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 148 million
Exact value

Exact value: 148000000 USD

2019-11-01 – 2020-10-31: 148000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 326 million
Calculation and evidence

474000000 − 148000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 326000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

181 filings · 5,808 latest values · 5,808 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000808450, 808450, edgar:808450, nav

Also known as INTERNATIONAL TRUCK & ENGINE CORP, NAVISTAR INTERNATIONAL CORP, NAVISTAR INTERNATIONAL CORP /DE/NEW, NAVISTAR INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION