Revenue
2.16 billion USD
2021 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 2162000000 USD Source
181 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-01-27 to 2021-06-08. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
2.16 billion USD
2021 Q2 · USD
7.54%
2021 Q2 · %
98 million USD
2021 Q2 · USD
34 million USD
2021 Q2 · USD
1233000000 USD
5330000000 USD
81600000 shares
0.12% · 100 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
7.71 billion USD
2020-05-01 – 2021-04-30
-191 million USD
2020-05-01 – 2021-04-30
560 million USD
2020-05-01 – 2021-04-30
195 million USD
2020-05-01 – 2021-04-30
365 million USD
2020-05-01 – 2021-04-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2021-06-08.
Financial data available through: 2020-10-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 11.25 billion
–
Current period
USD 7.5 billion
–
7503000000 − 11251000000 = -3748000000 USD
11251000000 USD · 2018-11-01 – 2019-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source7503000000 USD · 2019-11-01 – 2020-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 221 million
–
Current period
−USD 347 million
–
-347000000 − 221000000 = -568000000 USD
221000000 USD · 2018-11-01 – 2019-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-347000000 USD · 2019-11-01 – 2020-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 450 million
–
Current period
USD 474 million
–
474000000 − 450000000 = 24000000 USD
450000000 USD · 2018-11-01 – 2019-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source474000000 USD · 2019-11-01 – 2020-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 134 million
–
Current period
USD 148 million
–
148000000 − 134000000 = 14000000 USD
134000000 USD · 2018-11-01 – 2019-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source148000000 USD · 2019-11-01 – 2020-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2010-11-01 – 2011-10-31 | 13641000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1723000000 | 451000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-11-01 – 2012-10-31 | 12695000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -3010000000 | 301000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-11-01 – 2013-10-31 | 10775000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -898000000 | -67000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-11-01 – 2014-10-31 | 10806000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -619000000 | -424000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31 | 10140000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -184000000 | -69000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2015-11-01 – 2016-10-31 | 8111000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -97000000 | 151000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2016-11-01 – 2017-10-31 | 8570000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 30000000 | 7000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-11-01 – 2018-10-31 | 10250000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 340000000 | 154000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2018-11-01 – 2019-10-31 | 11251000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 221000000 | 316000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2019-11-01 – 2020-10-31 | 7503000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -347000000 | 326000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Revenue | 13641000000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 12695000000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 10775000000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 10806000000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 10140000000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 8111000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 8570000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 10250000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 11251000000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 7503000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Year over year | 12.3% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -6.9% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -15.1% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 0.3% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -6.2% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -20% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 5.7% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 19.6% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 9.8% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -33.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-10-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012-10-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013-10-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-10-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-10-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016-10-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-10-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-10-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-10-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-10-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 12.6% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -23.7% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -8.3% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -5.7% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -1.8% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -1.2% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 2% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -4.6% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -0.6% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -3.9% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -0.7% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 4.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 880000000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 610000000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 100000000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -336000000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 46000000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 267000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 109000000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 267000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 450000000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 474000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 451000000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 301000000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -67000000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -424000000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -69000000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 151000000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 7000000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 154000000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 316000000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 326000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 99.8% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 135.8% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 143.3% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 162% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 177.6% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 193.6% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 174.6% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 154.3% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 153.8% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 157.6% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.51× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.34× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.28× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.18× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.22× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.17× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.14× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.35× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.39× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.36× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2010-11-01 – 2011-10-31 | USD 1.72 billion Exact valueExact value: 1723000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 880 million Exact valueExact value: 880000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 429 million Exact valueExact value: 429000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 451 million Calculation and evidence880000000 − 429000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 451000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-11-01 – 2012-10-31 | −USD 3.01 billion Exact valueExact value: -3010000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 610 million Exact valueExact value: 610000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 309 million Exact valueExact value: 309000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 301 million Calculation and evidence610000000 − 309000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 301000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-11-01 – 2013-10-31 | −USD 898 million Exact valueExact value: -898000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 100 million Exact valueExact value: 100000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 167 million Exact valueExact value: 167000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 67 million Calculation and evidence100000000 − 167000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -67000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-11-01 – 2014-10-31 | −USD 619 million Exact valueExact value: -619000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 336 million Exact valueExact value: -336000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 88 million Exact valueExact value: 88000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 424 million Calculation and evidence-336000000 − 88000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -424000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31 | −USD 184 million Exact valueExact value: -184000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46 million Exact valueExact value: 46000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 115 million Exact valueExact value: 115000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 69 million Calculation and evidence46000000 − 115000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -69000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-11-01 – 2016-10-31 | −USD 97 million Exact valueExact value: -97000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 267 million Exact valueExact value: 267000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 116 million Exact valueExact value: 116000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 151 million Calculation and evidence267000000 − 116000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 151000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2016-11-01 – 2017-10-31 | USD 30 million Exact valueExact value: 30000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 109 million Exact valueExact value: 109000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 102 million Exact valueExact value: 102000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7 million Calculation and evidence109000000 − 102000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 7000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-11-01 – 2018-10-31 | USD 340 million Exact valueExact value: 340000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 267 million Exact valueExact value: 267000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 113 million Exact valueExact value: 113000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 154 million Calculation and evidence267000000 − 113000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 154000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-11-01 – 2019-10-31 | USD 221 million Exact valueExact value: 221000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 450 million Exact valueExact value: 450000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 134 million Exact valueExact value: 134000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 316 million Calculation and evidence450000000 − 134000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 316000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2019-11-01 – 2020-10-31 | −USD 347 million Exact valueExact value: -347000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 474 million Exact valueExact value: 474000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 148 million Exact valueExact value: 148000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 326 million Calculation and evidence474000000 − 148000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 326000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
181 filings · 5,808 latest values · 5,808 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000808450, 808450, edgar:808450, nav
Also known as INTERNATIONAL TRUCK & ENGINE CORP, NAVISTAR INTERNATIONAL CORP, NAVISTAR INTERNATIONAL CORP /DE/NEW, NAVISTAR INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION