Revenue
6.64 billion USD
2023 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 6641000000 USD Source
146 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-14 to 2024-02-15. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
6.64 billion USD
2023 Q3 · USD
10.75%
2023 Q3 · %
870 million USD
2023 Q3 · USD
5614000000 USD
27000000 USD
426000000 shares
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
24.6 billion USD
2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30
1.82 billion USD
2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30
3.04 billion USD
2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2024-02-15.
Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 20.5 billion
–
Current period
USD 21.16 billion
–
21156000000 − 20502000000 = 654000000 USD
20502000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source21156000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 372 million
–
Current period
−USD 526 million
–
-526000000 − -372000000 = -154000000 USD
-372000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-526000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.37 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.9 billion
–
1895000000 − 2370000000 = -475000000 USD
2370000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1895000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 22364000000 | 20415000000 Derived | 1949000000 | 853000000 Derived | 1096000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 24551000000 | 21692000000 Derived | 2859000000 | 1140000000 Derived | 1719000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 16688000000 | 16826000000 Derived | -138000000 | 468000000 Derived | -606000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 13082000000 | 12625000000 Derived | 457000000 | 203000000 Derived | 254000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 17179000000 | 17463000000 Derived | -284000000 | 215000000 Derived | -499000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 22877000000 | 22176000000 Derived | 701000000 | 581000000 Derived | 120000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 23838000000 | 22764000000 Derived | 1074000000 | 833000000 Derived | 241000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 20705000000 | 36627000000 Derived | -15922000000 | -97000000 Derived | -15825000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 20502000000 | 19192000000 Derived | 1310000000 | 1682000000 Derived | -372000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 21156000000 | 19971000000 Derived | 1185000000 | 1711000000 Derived | -526000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Revenue | 22364000000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 24551000000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 16688000000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 13082000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 17179000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 22877000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 23838000000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 20705000000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 20502000000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 21156000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Year over year | 4.7% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 9.8% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -32% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -21.6% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 31.3% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 33.2% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 4.2% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -13.1% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | -1% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 3.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 8.7% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 11.6% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -0.8% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -1.7% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 4.5% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -76.9% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 4.9% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 7% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -3.6% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -2.9% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 1% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -76.4% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -1.8% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | -2.5% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 3161000000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 2953000000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 1277000000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 262000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | -798000000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 1738000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 2168000000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 1301000000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 2370000000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 1895000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.47× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.6× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.34× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.5× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.01× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.67× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.53× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.6× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.65× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.32× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 1.1 billion Exact valueExact value: 1096000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.16 billion Exact valueExact value: 3161000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 1.72 billion Exact valueExact value: 1719000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.95 billion Exact valueExact value: 2953000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 606 million Exact valueExact value: -606000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.28 billion Exact valueExact value: 1277000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 254 million Exact valueExact value: 254000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 262 million Exact valueExact value: 262000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 499 million Exact valueExact value: -499000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 798 million Exact valueExact value: -798000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 120 million Exact valueExact value: 120000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.74 billion Exact valueExact value: 1738000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 241 million Exact valueExact value: 241000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.17 billion Exact valueExact value: 2168000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 15.83 billion Exact valueExact value: -15825000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.3 billion Exact valueExact value: 1301000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | −USD 372 million Exact valueExact value: -372000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.37 billion Exact valueExact value: 2370000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | −USD 526 million Exact valueExact value: -526000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.9 billion Exact valueExact value: 1895000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
146 filings · 7,617 latest values · 7,617 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: -, 0000808362, 808362, BHGE, BKR, None, edgar:808362
Also known as BAKER HUGHES COMPANY, BAKER HUGHES INC, BAKER HUGHES a GE Co LLC, Baker Hughes Company, Baker Hughes Holdings LLC, Baker Hughes a GE Co, Baker Hughes a GE Co LLC, Baker Hughes, a GE company, Baker Hughes, a GE company, LLC