PHOTON TECHNOLOGY INTERNATIONAL INC

EDGAR

26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-02-14 to 2002-05-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.94 million USD

2002-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

464 thousand USD

2002-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 939290 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 475754 USD Source

Free cash flow

428 thousand USD

2002-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 939290 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 475754 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 35273 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
344 thousand USD Source
Exact value

344285 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-05-15.

Financial data available through: 1998-06-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-06-30
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-06-30
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -3.9%

    Prior period

    USD 8.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.07 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8070202 − 8401786 = -331584 USD

    8401786 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8070202 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 959,780

    Prior period

    −USD 274,161

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1233941 − -274161 = -959780 USD

    -274161 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1233941 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -249.3%

    Prior period

    USD 137,723

    –

    Current period

    −USD 205,663

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -205663 − 137723 = -343386 USD

    137723 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -205663 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -21.7%

    Prior period

    USD 88,109

    –

    Current period

    USD 69,020

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    69020 − 88109 = -19089 USD

    88109 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    69020 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

  • Revenue USD 8.07 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 1.23 million −15% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 205,663 −2.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 69,020 0.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 274,683 −3.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-307848054 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable357495 -151377 Derived
Source
1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-309258800 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable145503 -494517 Derived
Source
1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-308401786 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-274161 49614 Derived
Source
1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-308070202 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1233941 -274683 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 8.1M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.0M7.5M5.0M2.5M0.01995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue7848054
1996Revenue9258800
1997Revenue8401786
1998Revenue8070202

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-3.9% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.2%12.3%4.4%-3.5%-11.4%1995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year18%
1997Year over year-9.3%
1998Year over year-3.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -15.3% 1998
Free cash flow margin -3.4% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.1%0.4%-5.4%-11.1%-16.9%1995-06-301996-06-301997-06-301998-06-30
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-06-30Operating marginNot reported
1996-06-30Operating marginNot reported
1997-06-30Operating marginNot reported
1998-06-30Operating marginNot reported
1995Net margin4.6%
1996Net margin1.6%
1997Net margin-3.3%
1998Net margin-15.3%
1995Free cash flow margin-1.9%
1996Free cash flow margin-5.3%
1997Free cash flow margin0.6%
1998Free cash flow margin-3.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -205.7K 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.179.0K29.2K-120.6K-270.4K-420.2K1995199619971998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow-69958
1996Operating cash flow-378830
1997Operating cash flow137723
1998Operating cash flow-205663

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -274.7K 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.93.1K-64.7K-222.5K-380.2K-538.0K1995199619971998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-151377
1996Free cash flow-494517
1997Free cash flow49614
1998Free cash flow-274683

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.64× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.38×10.03×6.69×3.34×0.00×1995199619971998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities12.38×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.5×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.62×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.64×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30
USD 357,495
Exact value

Exact value: 357495 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 357495 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 69,958
Exact value

Exact value: -69958 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: -69958 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 81,419
Exact value

Exact value: 81419 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 81419 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 151,377
Calculation and evidence

-69958 − 81419 USD

Exact free cash flow: -151377 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30
USD 145,503
Exact value

Exact value: 145503 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 145503 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 378,830
Exact value

Exact value: -378830 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: -378830 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 115,687
Exact value

Exact value: 115687 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 115687 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 494,517
Calculation and evidence

-378830 − 115687 USD

Exact free cash flow: -494517 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
−USD 274,161
Exact value

Exact value: -274161 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: -274161 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 137,723
Exact value

Exact value: 137723 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 137723 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 88,109
Exact value

Exact value: 88109 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 88109 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49,614
Calculation and evidence

137723 − 88109 USD

Exact free cash flow: 49614 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30
−USD 1.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1233941 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: -1233941 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 205,663
Exact value

Exact value: -205663 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: -205663 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 69,020
Exact value

Exact value: 69020 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 69020 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 274,683
Calculation and evidence

-205663 − 69020 USD

Exact free cash flow: -274683 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

26 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000808338, 808338, edgar:808338