MERITAGE HOSPITALITY GROUP INC

EDGAR

48 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-07-17 to 2006-09-27. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

8.76 million USD

1997-02-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-9.92%

1997-02-28 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -868876 USD Source
  • Revenue: 8762908 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-1.62 million USD

1997-02-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1616894 USD Source

Free cash flow

-2.04 million USD

1997-02-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1616894 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 423175 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.09 million USD Source
Exact value

1085114 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-09-27.

Financial data available through: 1998-11-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-11-30
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-11-30
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-11-30
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-11-30
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-11-30
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-11-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-11-30
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-11-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-11-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +0.7%

    Prior period

    USD 26.86 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 27.04 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    27044000 − 26860000 = 184000 USD

    26860000 USD · 1996-12-01 – 1997-11-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    27044000 USD · 1997-12-01 – 1998-11-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 2.82 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.69 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1130702 − -1691000 = 2821702 USD

    -1691000 USD · 1996-12-01 – 1997-11-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1130702 USD · 1997-12-01 – 1998-11-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1997-12-01 – 1998-11-30

  • Revenue USD 27.04 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 27.52 million 102% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 479,000 −1.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 1.61 million −6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 1.13 million 4.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 3.3 million 12% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 5.03 million 19% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.73 million −6.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 204% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-12-01 – 1994-11-300 27000 Derived -27000 0 Derived -27000 519023 Derived
Source
1995 1994-12-01 – 1995-11-300 2049000 Derived -2049000 0 Derived -2049000 -30823 Derived
Source
1996 1995-12-01 – 1996-11-302099000 4292000 Derived -2193000 -267000 Derived -1926000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-12-01 – 1997-11-3026860000 27918000 Derived -1058000 633000 Derived -1691000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-12-01 – 1998-11-3027044000 27523000 Derived -479000 -1609702 Derived 1130702 -1732799 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 27M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.2M21.9M14.6M7.3M0.019941995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue0
1995Revenue0
1996Revenue2099000
1997Revenue26860000
1998Revenue27044000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0.7% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,274%956%637%319%0%19941995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year1,179.7%
1998Year over year0.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1.8% 1998
Net margin 4.2% 1998
Free cash flow margin -6.4% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13%-19%-50%-82%-113%19941995199619971998
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating marginNot reported
1995Operating marginNot reported
1996Operating margin-104.5%
1997Operating margin-3.9%
1998Operating margin-1.8%
1994Net marginNot reported
1995Net marginNot reported
1996Net margin-91.8%
1997Net margin-6.3%
1998Net margin4.2%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow margin-6.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 3.3M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.6M2.7M1.8M890.1K0.019941995199619971998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow989881
1995Operating cash flow425309
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flow3296484

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.7M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.699.2K46.1K-606.9K-1.3M-1.9M19941995199619971998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow519023
1995Free cash flow-30823
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flow-1732799

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-11-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-11-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-11-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-11-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-11-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.05× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.13×0.85×0.57×0.28×0.00×1994-11-301995199619971998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-11-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.01×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.03×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.84×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.05×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-12-01 – 1994-11-30
−USD 27,000
Exact value

Exact value: -27000 USD

1993-12-01 – 1994-11-30: -27000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 989,881
Exact value

Exact value: 989881 USD

1993-12-01 – 1994-11-30: 989881 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 470,858
Exact value

Exact value: 470858 USD

1993-12-01 – 1994-11-30: 470858 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 519,023
Calculation and evidence

989881 − 470858 USD

Exact free cash flow: 519023 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-12-01 – 1995-11-30
−USD 2.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2049000 USD

1994-12-01 – 1995-11-30: -2049000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 425,309
Exact value

Exact value: 425309 USD

1994-12-01 – 1995-11-30: 425309 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 456,132
Exact value

Exact value: 456132 USD

1994-12-01 – 1995-11-30: 456132 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30,823
Calculation and evidence

425309 − 456132 USD

Exact free cash flow: -30823 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-12-01 – 1996-11-30
−USD 1.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1926000 USD

1995-12-01 – 1996-11-30: -1926000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-12-01 – 1997-11-30
−USD 1.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1691000 USD

1996-12-01 – 1997-11-30: -1691000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-12-01 – 1998-11-30
USD 1.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1130702 USD

1997-12-01 – 1998-11-30: 1130702 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3296484 USD

1997-12-01 – 1998-11-30: 3296484 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5029283 USD

1997-12-01 – 1998-11-30: 5029283 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.73 million
Calculation and evidence

3296484 − 5029283 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1732799 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

48 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000808219, 808219, edgar:808219

Also known as EDISON THOMAS INNS INC, MERITAGE HOSPITALITY GROUP INC /MI/