Revenue
258 million USD
2026-07-05 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 257657000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 1.465B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 1.571B.
258 million USD
2026-07-05 · USD
20.49%
2026-07-05 · %
39.5 million USD
2026-07-05 · USD
29.9 million USD
2026-07-05 · USD
6647000 USD
1491984000 USD
83271915 shares
0.32% · 269 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-12.
Financial data available through: 2025-09-28.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.57 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.47 billion
–
1465314000 − 1571306000 = -105992000 USD
1571306000 USD · 2023-10-02 – 2024-09-29
Inspect prior input Prior source1465314000 USD · 2024-09-30 – 2025-09-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 36.7 million
–
Current period
−USD 80.72 million
–
-80719000 − -36695000 = -44024000 USD
-36695000 USD · 2023-10-02 – 2024-09-29
Inspect prior input Prior source-80719000 USD · 2024-09-30 – 2025-09-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 68.82 million
–
Current period
USD 162.36 million
–
162358000 − 68816000 = 93542000 USD
68816000 USD · 2023-10-02 – 2024-09-29
Inspect prior input Prior source162358000 USD · 2024-09-30 – 2025-09-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 91.18 million
–
Current period
USD 88.22 million
–
88223000 − 91177000 = -2954000 USD
91177000 USD · 2023-10-02 – 2024-09-29
Inspect prior input Prior source88223000 USD · 2024-09-30 – 2025-09-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2015-09-28 – 2016-10-02 | 1162258000 | 970765000 Derived | 191493000 | 67420000 Derived | 124073000 | 61151000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2016-10-03 – 2017-10-01 | 1097291000 | 851878000 Derived | 245413000 | 110081000 Derived | 135332000 | 94719000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-10-02 – 2018-09-30 | 869690000 | 636243000 Derived | 233447000 | 112076000 Derived | 121371000 | 66213000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2018-10-01 – 2019-09-29 | 950107000 | 747884000 Derived | 202223000 | 107786000 Derived | 94437000 | 120756000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2019-09-30 – 2020-09-27 | 1021506000 | 790922000 Derived | 230584000 | 140820000 Derived | 89764000 | 123997000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2020-09-28 – 2021-10-03 | 1143670000 | 853724000 Derived | 289946000 | 124191000 Derived | 165755000 | 160114000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2021-10-04 – 2022-10-02 | 1468083000 | 1219813000 Derived | 248270000 | 132489000 Derived | 115781000 | 116407000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2022-10-03 – 2023-10-01 | 1692306000 | 1413553000 Derived | 278753000 | 147927000 Derived | 130826000 | 155012000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2023-10-02 – 2024-09-29 | 1571306000 | 1488770000 Derived | 82536000 | 119231000 Derived | -36695000 | -22361000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2024-09-30 – 2025-09-28 | 1465314000 | 1483384000 Derived | -18070000 | 62649000 Derived | -80719000 | 74135000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 1162258000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 1097291000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 869690000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 950107000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 1021506000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 1143670000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 1468083000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 1692306000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 1571306000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 1465314000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -5.6% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | -20.7% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 9.2% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 7.5% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 12% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 28.4% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 15.3% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | -7.2% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | -6.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 16.5% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 22.4% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 26.8% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 21.3% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 22.6% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 25.4% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 16.9% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 16.5% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 5.3% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | -1.2% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 10.7% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 12.3% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 14% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 9.9% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 8.8% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 14.5% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 7.9% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | -2.3% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | -5.5% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 5.3% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 8.6% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 12.7% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 12.1% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 14% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 7.9% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 9.2% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | -1.4% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | 5.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 104412000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 133689000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 104055000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 168405000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 143525000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 201122000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 162882000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 215006000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 68816000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 162358000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 61151000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 94719000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 66213000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 120756000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 123997000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 160114000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 116407000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 155012000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | -22361000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | 74135000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-10-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-10-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-09-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-09-27 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-10-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-10-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2023-10-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2024-09-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2025-09-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.56× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.53× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.52× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.44× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.99× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.51× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.54× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.58× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.42× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.51× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2015-09-28 – 2016-10-02 | USD 124.07 million Exact valueExact value: 124073000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 104.41 million Exact valueExact value: 104412000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.26 million Exact valueExact value: 43261000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 61.15 million Calculation and evidence104412000 − 43261000 USD Exact free cash flow: 61151000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2016-10-03 – 2017-10-01 | USD 135.33 million Exact valueExact value: 135332000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 133.69 million Exact valueExact value: 133689000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.97 million Exact valueExact value: 38970000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 94.72 million Calculation and evidence133689000 − 38970000 USD Exact free cash flow: 94719000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-10-02 – 2018-09-30 | USD 121.37 million Exact valueExact value: 121371000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 104.06 million Exact valueExact value: 104055000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 37.84 million Exact valueExact value: 37842000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 66.21 million Calculation and evidence104055000 − 37842000 USD Exact free cash flow: 66213000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-10-01 – 2019-09-29 | USD 94.44 million Exact valueExact value: 94437000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 168.41 million Exact valueExact value: 168405000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 47.65 million Exact valueExact value: 47649000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 120.76 million Calculation and evidence168405000 − 47649000 USD Exact free cash flow: 120756000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2019-09-30 – 2020-09-27 | USD 89.76 million Exact valueExact value: 89764000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 143.53 million Exact valueExact value: 143525000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.53 million Exact valueExact value: 19528000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 124 million Calculation and evidence143525000 − 19528000 USD Exact free cash flow: 123997000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2020-09-28 – 2021-10-03 | USD 165.76 million Exact valueExact value: 165755000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 201.12 million Exact valueExact value: 201122000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.01 million Exact valueExact value: 41008000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 160.11 million Calculation and evidence201122000 − 41008000 USD Exact free cash flow: 160114000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2021-10-04 – 2022-10-02 | USD 115.78 million Exact valueExact value: 115781000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 162.88 million Exact valueExact value: 162882000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46.48 million Exact valueExact value: 46475000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 116.41 million Calculation and evidence162882000 − 46475000 USD Exact free cash flow: 116407000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2022-10-03 – 2023-10-01 | USD 130.83 million Exact valueExact value: 130826000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 215.01 million Exact valueExact value: 215006000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.99 million Exact valueExact value: 59994000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 155.01 million Calculation and evidence215006000 − 59994000 USD Exact free cash flow: 155012000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2023-10-02 – 2024-09-29 | −USD 36.7 million Exact valueExact value: -36695000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 68.82 million Exact valueExact value: 68816000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 91.18 million Exact valueExact value: 91177000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 22.36 million Calculation and evidence68816000 − 91177000 USD Exact free cash flow: -22361000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2024-09-30 – 2025-09-28 | −USD 80.72 million Exact valueExact value: -80719000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 162.36 million Exact valueExact value: 162358000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 88.22 million Exact valueExact value: 88223000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 74.14 million Calculation and evidence162358000 − 88223000 USD Exact free cash flow: 74135000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
345 filings · 8,915 latest values · 8,915 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000807882, 807882, JACK, edgar:807882
Also known as FOODMAKER INC /DE/, JACK IN THE BOX INC, JACK IN THE BOX INC /NEW/, JACK IN THE BOX INC.