JACK IN THE BOX INC.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 1.465B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 1.571B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

258 million USD

2026-07-05 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

20.49%

2026-07-05 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 52797000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 257657000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

39.5 million USD

2026-07-05 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 56553000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 17084000 USD Source

Free cash flow

29.9 million USD

2026-07-05 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 56553000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 17084000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 44102000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 34531000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
6.65 million USD Source
Exact value

6647000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.49 billion USD Source
Exact value

1491984000 USD

Shares outstanding
83.3 million shares Source
Exact value

83271915 shares

Reported share-count change

0.32% · 269 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 83002498 shares · 2025-07-06· Source
  • 83271915 shares · 2026-07-05· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-12.

Financial data available through: 2025-09-28.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-28
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-28
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-28
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-28
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-28
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-28
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-28
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-28
  • cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-09-29
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-28

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -6.7%

    Prior period

    USD 1.57 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.47 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1465314000 − 1571306000 = -105992000 USD

    1571306000 USD · 2023-10-02 – 2024-09-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1465314000 USD · 2024-09-30 – 2025-09-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 44.02 million

    Prior period

    −USD 36.7 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 80.72 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -80719000 − -36695000 = -44024000 USD

    -36695000 USD · 2023-10-02 – 2024-09-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -80719000 USD · 2024-09-30 – 2025-09-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +135.9%

    Prior period

    USD 68.82 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 162.36 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    162358000 − 68816000 = 93542000 USD

    68816000 USD · 2023-10-02 – 2024-09-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    162358000 USD · 2024-09-30 – 2025-09-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -3.2%

    Prior period

    USD 91.18 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 88.22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    88223000 − 91177000 = -2954000 USD

    91177000 USD · 2023-10-02 – 2024-09-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    88223000 USD · 2024-09-30 – 2025-09-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2024-09-30 – 2025-09-28

  • Revenue USD 1.47 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.48 billion 101% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 18.07 million −1.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 62.65 million 4.3% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 80.72 million −5.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 162.36 million 11% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 88.22 million 6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 74.14 million 5.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 11%84%
  • 2017 12%10%78%
  • 2018 14%13%73%
  • 2019 9.9%11%79%
  • 2020 14%77%
  • 2021 14%11%75%
  • 2022 9%83%
  • 2023 84%
  • 2024 Net loss: net income was −2.3% of revenue.
  • 2025 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2015-09-28 – 2016-10-021162258000 970765000 Derived 191493000 67420000 Derived 124073000 61151000 Derived
Source
2017 2016-10-03 – 2017-10-011097291000 851878000 Derived 245413000 110081000 Derived 135332000 94719000 Derived
Source
2018 2017-10-02 – 2018-09-30869690000 636243000 Derived 233447000 112076000 Derived 121371000 66213000 Derived
Source
2019 2018-10-01 – 2019-09-29950107000 747884000 Derived 202223000 107786000 Derived 94437000 120756000 Derived
Source
2020 2019-09-30 – 2020-09-271021506000 790922000 Derived 230584000 140820000 Derived 89764000 123997000 Derived
Source
2021 2020-09-28 – 2021-10-031143670000 853724000 Derived 289946000 124191000 Derived 165755000 160114000 Derived
Source
2022 2021-10-04 – 2022-10-021468083000 1219813000 Derived 248270000 132489000 Derived 115781000 116407000 Derived
Source
2023 2022-10-03 – 2023-10-011692306000 1413553000 Derived 278753000 147927000 Derived 130826000 155012000 Derived
Source
2024 2023-10-02 – 2024-09-291571306000 1488770000 Derived 82536000 119231000 Derived -36695000 -22361000 Derived
Source
2025 2024-09-30 – 2025-09-281465314000 1483384000 Derived -18070000 62649000 Derived -80719000 74135000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.5B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.8B1.4B913.8M456.9M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue1162258000
2017Revenue1097291000
2018Revenue869690000
2019Revenue950107000
2020Revenue1021506000
2021Revenue1143670000
2022Revenue1468083000
2023Revenue1692306000
2024Revenue1571306000
2025Revenue1465314000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-6.7% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32%18%4%-10%-25%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year-5.6%
2018Year over year-20.7%
2019Year over year9.2%
2020Year over year7.5%
2021Year over year12%
2022Year over year28.4%
2023Year over year15.3%
2024Year over year-7.2%
2025Year over year-6.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1.2% 2025
Net margin -5.5% 2025
Free cash flow margin 5.1% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.4%20.0%10.7%1.3%-8.1%201620212025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin16.5%
2017Operating margin22.4%
2018Operating margin26.8%
2019Operating margin21.3%
2020Operating margin22.6%
2021Operating margin25.4%
2022Operating margin16.9%
2023Operating margin16.5%
2024Operating margin5.3%
2025Operating margin-1.2%
2016Net margin10.7%
2017Net margin12.3%
2018Net margin14%
2019Net margin9.9%
2020Net margin8.8%
2021Net margin14.5%
2022Net margin7.9%
2023Net margin7.7%
2024Net margin-2.3%
2025Net margin-5.5%
2016Free cash flow margin5.3%
2017Free cash flow margin8.6%
2018Free cash flow margin7.6%
2019Free cash flow margin12.7%
2020Free cash flow margin12.1%
2021Free cash flow margin14%
2022Free cash flow margin7.9%
2023Free cash flow margin9.2%
2024Free cash flow margin-1.4%
2025Free cash flow margin5.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 162.4M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.232.2M174.2M116.1M58.1M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow104412000
2017Operating cash flow133689000
2018Operating cash flow104055000
2019Operating cash flow168405000
2020Operating cash flow143525000
2021Operating cash flow201122000
2022Operating cash flow162882000
2023Operating cash flow215006000
2024Operating cash flow68816000
2025Operating cash flow162358000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 74.1M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.174.7M121.8M68.9M16.0M-37.0M201620212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow61151000
2017Free cash flow94719000
2018Free cash flow66213000
2019Free cash flow120756000
2020Free cash flow123997000
2021Free cash flow160114000
2022Free cash flow116407000
2023Free cash flow155012000
2024Free cash flow-22361000
2025Free cash flow74135000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-10-02Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-10-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2019-09-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020-09-27Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2021-10-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2022-10-02Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2023-10-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2024-09-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2025-09-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.51× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.55×1.16×0.78×0.39×0.00×201620212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.56×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.53×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.52×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.44×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.99×
2021Current assets / current liabilities0.51×
2022Current assets / current liabilities0.54×
2023Current assets / current liabilities0.58×
2024Current assets / current liabilities0.42×
2025Current assets / current liabilities0.51×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2015-09-28 – 2016-10-02
USD 124.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 124073000 USD

2015-09-28 – 2016-10-02: 124073000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 104.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 104412000 USD

2015-09-28 – 2016-10-02: 104412000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43261000 USD

2015-09-28 – 2016-10-02: 43261000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 61.15 million
Calculation and evidence

104412000 − 43261000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 61151000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2016-10-03 – 2017-10-01
USD 135.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 135332000 USD

2016-10-03 – 2017-10-01: 135332000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 133.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 133689000 USD

2016-10-03 – 2017-10-01: 133689000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38970000 USD

2016-10-03 – 2017-10-01: 38970000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 94.72 million
Calculation and evidence

133689000 − 38970000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 94719000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2017-10-02 – 2018-09-30
USD 121.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 121371000 USD

2017-10-02 – 2018-09-30: 121371000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 104.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 104055000 USD

2017-10-02 – 2018-09-30: 104055000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37842000 USD

2017-10-02 – 2018-09-30: 37842000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 66.21 million
Calculation and evidence

104055000 − 37842000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 66213000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2018-10-01 – 2019-09-29
USD 94.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 94437000 USD

2018-10-01 – 2019-09-29: 94437000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 168.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 168405000 USD

2018-10-01 – 2019-09-29: 168405000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47649000 USD

2018-10-01 – 2019-09-29: 47649000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 120.76 million
Calculation and evidence

168405000 − 47649000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 120756000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2019-09-30 – 2020-09-27
USD 89.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 89764000 USD

2019-09-30 – 2020-09-27: 89764000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 143.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 143525000 USD

2019-09-30 – 2020-09-27: 143525000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19528000 USD

2019-09-30 – 2020-09-27: 19528000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 124 million
Calculation and evidence

143525000 − 19528000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 123997000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2020-09-28 – 2021-10-03
USD 165.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 165755000 USD

2020-09-28 – 2021-10-03: 165755000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 201.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 201122000 USD

2020-09-28 – 2021-10-03: 201122000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41008000 USD

2020-09-28 – 2021-10-03: 41008000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 160.11 million
Calculation and evidence

201122000 − 41008000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 160114000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2021-10-04 – 2022-10-02
USD 115.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 115781000 USD

2021-10-04 – 2022-10-02: 115781000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 162.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 162882000 USD

2021-10-04 – 2022-10-02: 162882000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46475000 USD

2021-10-04 – 2022-10-02: 46475000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 116.41 million
Calculation and evidence

162882000 − 46475000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 116407000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2022-10-03 – 2023-10-01
USD 130.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 130826000 USD

2022-10-03 – 2023-10-01: 130826000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 215.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 215006000 USD

2022-10-03 – 2023-10-01: 215006000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 59994000 USD

2022-10-03 – 2023-10-01: 59994000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 155.01 million
Calculation and evidence

215006000 − 59994000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 155012000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2023-10-02 – 2024-09-29
−USD 36.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -36695000 USD

2023-10-02 – 2024-09-29: -36695000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 68.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 68816000 USD

2023-10-02 – 2024-09-29: 68816000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 91.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 91177000 USD

2023-10-02 – 2024-09-29: 91177000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.36 million
Calculation and evidence

68816000 − 91177000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -22361000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2024-09-30 – 2025-09-28
−USD 80.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -80719000 USD

2024-09-30 – 2025-09-28: -80719000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 162.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 162358000 USD

2024-09-30 – 2025-09-28: 162358000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 88.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 88223000 USD

2024-09-30 – 2025-09-28: 88223000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 74.14 million
Calculation and evidence

162358000 − 88223000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 74135000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

345 filings · 8,915 latest values · 8,915 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000807882, 807882, JACK, edgar:807882

Also known as FOODMAKER INC /DE/, JACK IN THE BOX INC, JACK IN THE BOX INC /NEW/, JACK IN THE BOX INC.