ADVA INTERNATIONAL INC

EDGAR

42 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-11-03 to 2002-12-31. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2000-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
41.8 thousand USD Source
Exact value

41755 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

0 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source

Net income

-1.06 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1011671 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -759668 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1224695 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1011671 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -300596 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -289518 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

1.9 thousand USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 25677 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 23782 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 25677 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 25677 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 25677 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 25677 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-12-31.

Financial data available through: 2002-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-03-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-03-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-03-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 243,016

    Prior period

    −USD 1.47 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1224695 − -1467711 = 243016 USD

    -1467711 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1224695 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 259,969

    Prior period

    −USD 1.16 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 903,894

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -903894 − -1163863 = 259969 USD

    -1163863 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -903894 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +USD 25,677

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 25,677

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    25677 − 0 = 25677 USD

    0 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    25677 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Cost of revenue USD 0
  • Operating expenses USD 94,788
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 0
  • Operating income −USD 94,788
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 0
  • Net income −USD 94,788

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 63,966
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 122% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 119% of revenue.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-302976847 3630525 Derived -653678 27234 Derived -680912 -452926 Derived
Source
1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-302191812 2519367 Derived -327555 119008 Derived -446563 9176 Derived
Source
1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-302159548 2561974 Derived -402426 -724709 Derived 322283 -448133 Derived
Source
2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-300 94788 Derived -94788 0 Derived -94788 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.2M2.4M1.6M803.7K0.01997199819992000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue2976847
1998Revenue2191812
1999Revenue2159548
2000Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8%-21%-50%-79%-108%1997199819992000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year-26.4%
1999Year over year-1.5%
2000Year over year-100%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -18.6% 1999
Net margin 14.9% 1999
Free cash flow margin -20.8% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18%7%-4%-15%-26%1997199819992000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin-22%
1998Operating margin-14.9%
1999Operating margin-18.6%
2000Operating marginNot reported
1997Net margin-22.9%
1998Net margin-20.4%
1999Net margin14.9%
2000Net marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow margin-15.2%
1998Free cash flow margin0.4%
1999Free cash flow margin-20.8%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -64K 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.46.6K-86.2K-219.1K-351.9K-484.8K1997199819992000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow-394341
1998Operating cash flow9971
1999Operating cash flow-448133
2000Operating cash flow-63966

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -448.1K 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.46.1K-87.9K-221.9K-355.9K-489.9K1997199819992000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow-452926
1998Free cash flow9176
1999Free cash flow-448133
2000Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

36,824.1% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.39,770%29,828%19,885%9,943%0%1997199819992000
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Liabilities / assets105.8%
1998Liabilities / assets134.8%
1999Liabilities / assets135.7%
2000Liabilities / assets36,824.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.6× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.86×0.64×0.43×0.21×0.00×1997199819992000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.79×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.6×
1999Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2000Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
−USD 680,912
Exact value

Exact value: -680912 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: -680912 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 394,341
Exact value

Exact value: -394341 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: -394341 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58,585
Exact value

Exact value: 58585 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 58585 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 452,926
Calculation and evidence

-394341 − 58585 USD

Exact free cash flow: -452926 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30
−USD 446,563
Exact value

Exact value: -446563 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: -446563 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9,971
Exact value

Exact value: 9971 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 9971 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 795
Exact value

Exact value: 795 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 795 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9,176
Calculation and evidence

9971 − 795 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9176 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
USD 322,283
Exact value

Exact value: 322283 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 322283 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 448,133
Exact value

Exact value: -448133 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: -448133 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 448,133
Calculation and evidence

-448133 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -448133 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31
−USD 339,034
Exact value

Exact value: -339034 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: -339034 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30
−USD 94,788
Exact value

Exact value: -94788 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: -94788 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 63,966
Exact value

Exact value: -63966 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: -63966 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31
−USD 1.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1467711 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: -1467711 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1163863 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: -1163863 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.16 million
Calculation and evidence

-1163863 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1163863 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31
−USD 1.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1224695 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: -1224695 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 903,894
Exact value

Exact value: -903894 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: -903894 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25,677
Exact value

Exact value: 25677 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: 25677 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 929,571
Calculation and evidence

-903894 − 25677 USD

Exact free cash flow: -929571 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

42 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000807732, 807732, edgar:807732

Also known as ADVANCED MEDICAL PRODUCTS INC