Revenue
-182 million USD
2007-12-31 · USD
58 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-02-02 to 2008-04-01. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
-182 million USD
2007-12-31 · USD
38.81%
2007-12-31 · %
119 million USD
2007-12-31 · USD
22422000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
693 million USD
2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
363 million USD
2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
411 million USD
2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2008-04-01.
Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 759.83 million
–
Current period
USD 690.16 million
–
690161000 − 759825000 = -69664000 USD
759825000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source690161000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 835.08 million
–
Current period
USD 362.7 million
–
362699000 − 835075000 = -472376000 USD
835075000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source362699000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 537.43 million
–
Current period
USD 411.36 million
–
411355000 − 537428000 = -126073000 USD
537428000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source411355000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 667022000 | 497683000 Derived | 169339000 | -58920000 Derived | 228259000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 681698000 | 513718000 Derived | 167980000 | -93405000 Derived | 261385000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 555968000 | 425898000 Derived | 130070000 | -135504000 Derived | 265574000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 754339000 | 616392000 Derived | 137947000 | -218778000 Derived | 356725000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 783672000 | 666740000 Derived | 116932000 | -377259000 Derived | 494191000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 873329000 | 741532000 Derived | 131797000 | -480826000 Derived | 612623000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 513855000 | 452485000 Derived | 61370000 | -640134000 Derived | 701504000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 759825000 | 650210000 Derived | 109615000 | -725460000 Derived | 835075000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 690161000 | 654512000 Derived | 35649000 | -327050000 Derived | 362699000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Revenue | 355662000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 667022000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 681698000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 555968000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 754339000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 783672000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 873329000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 513855000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 759825000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 690161000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 2.2% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | -18.4% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 35.7% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 3.9% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 11.4% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | -41.2% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 47.9% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | -9.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 6.9% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 25.4% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 24.6% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 23.4% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 18.3% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 14.9% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 15.1% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 11.9% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 14.4% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 5.2% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 20.5% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 34.2% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 38.3% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 47.8% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 47.3% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 63.1% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 70.1% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 136.5% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 109.9% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 52.6% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 296010000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 322320000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 332153000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 392043000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 343696000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 399897000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 414019000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 537428000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 411355000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 45.1% |
|
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 50.5% |
|
| 2000 | Liabilities / assets | 53.3% |
|
| 2001 | Liabilities / assets | 48.6% |
|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 51.8% |
|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 46.9% |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 49.4% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 49.7% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 52.5% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 85.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2000-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2001-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 197.96 million Exact valueExact value: 197960000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 231.15 million Exact valueExact value: 231153000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 228.26 million Exact valueExact value: 228259000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 296.01 million Exact valueExact value: 296010000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 261.39 million Exact valueExact value: 261385000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 322.32 million Exact valueExact value: 322320000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 265.57 million Exact valueExact value: 265574000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 332.15 million Exact valueExact value: 332153000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | USD 356.73 million Exact valueExact value: 356725000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 392.04 million Exact valueExact value: 392043000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 494.19 million Exact valueExact value: 494191000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 343.7 million Exact valueExact value: 343696000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 612.62 million Exact valueExact value: 612623000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 399.9 million Exact valueExact value: 399897000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 701.5 million Exact valueExact value: 701504000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 414.02 million Exact valueExact value: 414019000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 835.08 million Exact valueExact value: 835075000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 537.43 million Exact valueExact value: 537428000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 362.7 million Exact valueExact value: 362699000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 411.36 million Exact valueExact value: 411355000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
58 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000080737, 80737, edgar:80737
Also known as ARCHSTONE COMMUNITIES TRUST/, ARCHSTONE SMITH OPERATING TRUST, PROPERTY TRUST OF AMERICA, SECURITY CAPITAL PACIFIC TRUST