INTERSTATE GENERAL CO L P

EDGAR

48 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-05-16 to 2004-11-19. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

487 thousand USD

2004-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-169.2%

2004-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-2.33 million USD

2004-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1114000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1217000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1 thousand USD Source
Exact value

1000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

3.52 million USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2680000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2679000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 550000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3036000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 550000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3523000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3036000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source

Net income

-5.58 million USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -5933000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1860000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -337000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -680000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -337000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1504000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -680000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-3.45 million USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -3332000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -996000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -669000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1217000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -669000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1114000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1217000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-11-19.

Financial data available through: 2003-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -41.4%

    Prior period

    USD 4.58 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.68 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2680000 − 4576000 = -1896000 USD

    4576000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2680000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 2.18 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.75 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5933000 − -3749000 = -2184000 USD

    -3749000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5933000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 577,000

    Prior period

    −USD 3.91 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3332000 − -3909000 = 577000 USD

    -3909000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3332000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.68 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 5.93 million −221% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 3.33 million −124% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3163522000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable650 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3137700000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2967000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3154374000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable9845000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3136212000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-3585000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3125467000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable518000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-312292000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-4543000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-312953000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-3973000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-314319000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-3280000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-314576000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-3749000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-312680000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-5933000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.7M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.68.6M51.5M34.3M17.2M0.0199419992003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue63522000
1995Revenue37700000
1996Revenue54374000
1997Revenue36212000
1998Revenue25467000
1999Revenue2292000
2000Revenue2953000
2001Revenue4319000
2002Revenue4576000
2003Revenue2680000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-41.4% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.57%17%-22%-62%-102%199419992003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over year28.8%
1995Year over year-40.7%
1996Year over year44.2%
1997Year over year-33.4%
1998Year over year-29.7%
1999Year over year-91%
2000Year over year28.8%
2001Year over year46.3%
2002Year over year6%
2003Year over year-41.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -221.4% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37%-32%-102%-171%-241%1994-12-311999-12-312003-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994Net margin0%
1995Net margin-7.9%
1996Net margin18.1%
1997Net margin-9.9%
1998Net margin2%
1999Net margin-198.2%
2000Net margin-134.5%
2001Net margin-75.9%
2002Net margin-81.9%
2003Net margin-221.4%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -3.3M 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.6M19.9M11.2M2.4M-6.3M199419992003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow6323000
1995Operating cash flow6278000
1996Operating cash flow26215000
1997Operating cash flow9716000
1998Operating cash flow16979000
1999Operating cash flow-262000
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flow3940000
2002Operating cash flow-3909000
2003Operating cash flow-3332000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

78.6% 2003
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.85%64%42%21%0%199419992003
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Liabilities / assets67%
1995Liabilities / assets71.3%
1996Liabilities / assets68.6%
1997Liabilities / assets70.2%
1998Liabilities / assets32%
1999Liabilities / assets46.7%
2000Liabilities / assets49.1%
2001Liabilities / assets49%
2002Liabilities / assets61.7%
2003Liabilities / assets78.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 650
Exact value

Exact value: 650 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 650 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6323000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 6323000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 2.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2967000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -2967000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6278000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 6278000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 9.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9845000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 9845000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26215000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 26215000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 3.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3585000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -3585000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9716000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 9716000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 518,000
Exact value

Exact value: 518000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 518000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16979000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 16979000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 4.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4543000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -4543000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 262,000
Exact value

Exact value: -262000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -262000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 3.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3973000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -3973000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 3.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3280000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -3280000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3940000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 3940000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 3.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3749000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -3749000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3909000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -3909000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 5.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5933000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -5933000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3332000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -3332000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

48 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000807364, 807364, edgar:807364