POWERBRIEF INC/TX/

EDGAR

27 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-08-14 to 2001-12-28. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

31.3 thousand USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-7,484.89%

2001-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -2341349 USD Source
  • Revenue: 31281 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-2.57 million USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3971221 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1397932 USD Source

Free cash flow

-2.58 million USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3971221 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1397932 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 28991 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 24505 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2 million USD Source
Exact value

2004208 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-7.18 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -598000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -16578000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -14169000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1854536 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -2317285 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-12-28.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 6.53 million

    Prior period

    −USD 10.05 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 16.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -16578000 − -10047000 = -6531000 USD

    -10047000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -16578000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 18,000

    Prior period

    −USD 3.05 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3063000 − -3045000 = -18000 USD

    -3045000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3063000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +208.7%

    Prior period

    USD 858,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.65 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2649000 − 858000 = 1791000 USD

    858000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2649000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 7.84 million
  • Operating income −USD 7.84 million
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 8.74 million
  • Net income −USD 16.58 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 3.06 million
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.65 million
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 5.71 million

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 1994 93%
  • 1995 91%
  • 1996 86%
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 180% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 160% of revenue.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-3111620205 12614783 Derived -994578 -210031 Derived -784547 -528490 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3112888824 11981450 Derived 907374 493637 Derived 413737 543267 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3112243000 11082000 Derived 1161000 643000 Derived 518000 54000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-319835000 8454000 Derived 1381000 594000 Derived 787000 -339000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-315715000 10259000 Derived -4544000 -1103000 Derived -3441000 -3771000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3112218000 19491000 Derived -7273000 -2346000 Derived -4927000 -3338000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-310 5016000 Derived -5016000 5031000 Derived -10047000 -3903000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-310 7836000 Derived -7836000 8742000 Derived -16578000 -5712000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.9M10.4M7.0M3.5M0.0199319972000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue11620205
1994Revenue12888824
1995Revenue12243000
1996Revenue9835000
1997Revenue5715000
1998Revenue12218000
1999Revenue0
2000Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.131%69%7%-55%-117%199319972000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year10.9%
1995Year over year-5%
1996Year over year-19.7%
1997Year over year-41.9%
1998Year over year113.8%
1999Year over year-100%
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -59.5% 1998
Net margin -40.3% 1998
Free cash flow margin -27.3% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22%-6%-33%-60%-87%199319972000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin-8.6%
1994Operating margin7%
1995Operating margin9.5%
1996Operating margin14%
1997Operating margin-79.5%
1998Operating margin-59.5%
1999Operating marginNot reported
2000Operating marginNot reported
1993Net margin-6.8%
1994Net margin3.2%
1995Net margin4.2%
1996Net margin8%
1997Net margin-60.2%
1998Net margin-40.3%
1999Net marginNot reported
2000Net marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow margin-4.5%
1994Free cash flow margin4.2%
1995Free cash flow margin0.4%
1996Free cash flow margin-3.4%
1997Free cash flow margin-66%
1998Free cash flow margin-27.3%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -3.1M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.906.3K-225.9K-1.4M-2.5M-3.6M199319972000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow-338635
1994Operating cash flow593949
1995Operating cash flow187000
1996Operating cash flow439000
1997Operating cash flow-3310000
1998Operating cash flow-2765000
1999Operating cash flow-3045000
2000Operating cash flow-3063000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -5.7M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.0M-770.3K-2.6M-4.4M-6.2M199319972000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow-528490
1994Free cash flow543267
1995Free cash flow54000
1996Free cash flow-339000
1997Free cash flow-3771000
1998Free cash flow-3338000
1999Free cash flow-3903000
2000Free cash flow-5712000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

137.3% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.148%111%74%37%0%1993-12-3119972000
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995Liabilities / assets50.5%
1996Liabilities / assets47.9%
1997Liabilities / assets31%
1998Liabilities / assets33.9%
1999Liabilities / assets16.1%
2000Liabilities / assets137.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.24× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.62×13.97×9.31×4.66×0.00×1993-12-3119972000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.93×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.7×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.15×
1997Current assets / current liabilities4.01×
1998Current assets / current liabilities3.92×
1999Current assets / current liabilities17.24×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.24×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 784,547
Exact value

Exact value: -784547 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -784547 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 338,635
Exact value

Exact value: -338635 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -338635 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 189,855
Exact value

Exact value: 189855 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 189855 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 528,490
Calculation and evidence

-338635 − 189855 USD

Exact free cash flow: -528490 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 413,737
Exact value

Exact value: 413737 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 413737 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 593,949
Exact value

Exact value: 593949 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 593949 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50,682
Exact value

Exact value: 50682 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 50682 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 543,267
Calculation and evidence

593949 − 50682 USD

Exact free cash flow: 543267 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 518,000
Exact value

Exact value: 518000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 518000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 187,000
Exact value

Exact value: 187000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 187000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 133,000
Exact value

Exact value: 133000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 133000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54,000
Calculation and evidence

187000 − 133000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 54000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 787,000
Exact value

Exact value: 787000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 787000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 439,000
Exact value

Exact value: 439000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 439000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 778,000
Exact value

Exact value: 778000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 778000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 339,000
Calculation and evidence

439000 − 778000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -339000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 3.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3441000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -3441000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3310000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -3310000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 461,000
Exact value

Exact value: 461000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 461000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.77 million
Calculation and evidence

-3310000 − 461000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3771000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 4.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4927000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -4927000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2765000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -2765000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 573,000
Exact value

Exact value: 573000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 573000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.34 million
Calculation and evidence

-2765000 − 573000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3338000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 10.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10047000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -10047000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3045000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -3045000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 858,000
Exact value

Exact value: 858000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 858000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.9 million
Calculation and evidence

-3045000 − 858000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3903000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 16.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16578000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -16578000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3063000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -3063000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2649000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 2649000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.71 million
Calculation and evidence

-3063000 − 2649000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5712000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

27 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000807144, 807144, edgar:807144

Also known as DRCA MEDICAL CORP, INTEGRATED ORTHOPAEDICS INC, INTEGRATED ORTHOPEDICS INC