JLM COUTURE INC

EDGAR

41 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-09-21 to 2005-03-22. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

6.95 million USD

2004-07-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

3.71%

2004-07-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 258085 USD Source
  • Revenue: 6954600 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-44.1 thousand USD

2004-07-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -640544 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -596451 USD Source

Free cash flow

-69.1 thousand USD

2004-07-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -640544 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -596451 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 42318 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 17324 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
976 thousand USD Source
Exact value

975920 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

323 thousand USD

2004-02-01 – 2005-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 335683 USD · 2004-02-01 – 2004-04-30 Source
  • Net income: 161347 USD · 2004-05-01 – 2004-07-31 Source
  • Net income: 367773 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31 Source
  • Net income: 528576 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-07-31 Source
  • Net income: -13246 USD · 2004-11-01 – 2005-01-31 Source

Operating cash flow

375 thousand USD

2004-02-01 – 2005-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -596451 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -621248 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -640544 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -596451 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 371288 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -640544 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -617526 USD · 2004-11-01 – 2005-01-31 Source

Capital expenditure

30.8 thousand USD

2004-02-01 – 2005-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 17324 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14925 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 42318 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17324 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 43687 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 42318 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2072 USD · 2004-11-01 – 2005-01-31 Source

Free cash flow

344 thousand USD

2004-02-01 – 2005-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -596451 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -621248 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -640544 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -596451 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 371288 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -640544 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -617526 USD · 2004-11-01 – 2005-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17324 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14925 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 42318 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17324 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 43687 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 42318 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2072 USD · 2004-11-01 – 2005-01-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-03-22.

Financial data available through: 2003-10-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-10-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-10-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-10-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-10-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-10-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-10-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-10-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-10-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-10-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-10-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +5.4%

    Prior period

    USD 25.41 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 26.78 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    26781400 − 25405702 = 1375698 USD

    25405702 USD · 2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    26781400 USD · 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -27.2%

    Prior period

    USD 1.11 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 807,752

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    807752 − 1109133 = -301381 USD

    1109133 USD · 2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    807752 USD · 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -59.7%

    Prior period

    USD 1.84 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 742,192

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    742192 − 1841085 = -1098893 USD

    1841085 USD · 2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    742192 USD · 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -6.1%

    Prior period

    USD 341,149

    –

    Current period

    USD 320,373

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    320373 − 341149 = -20776 USD

    341149 USD · 2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    320373 USD · 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31

  • Revenue USD 26.78 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 25.39 million 95% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.39 million 5.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 586,430 2.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 807,752 3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 742,192 2.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 320,373 1.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 421,819 1.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 97%
  • 1996 91%
  • 1997 88%
  • 1998 94%
  • 1999 91%
  • 2000 93%
  • 2001 95%
  • 2002 92%
  • 2003 95%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-11-01 – 1994-10-315812585 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2696 Unavailable
Source
1995 1994-11-01 – 1995-10-317852892 7613281 Derived 239611 176025 Derived 63586 -574441 Derived
Source
1996 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-3112642141 11513118 Derived 1129023 658313 Derived 470710 181390 Derived
Source
1997 1996-11-01 – 1997-10-3114028791 12369764 Derived 1659027 869104 Derived 789923 281441 Derived
Source
1998 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-3115704889 14697099 Derived 1007790 460682 Derived 547108 -337508 Derived
Source
1999 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-3118097989 16462016 Derived 1635973 755804 Derived 880169 275505 Derived
Source
2000 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-3120032066 18703282 Derived 1328784 580261 Derived 748523 Unavailable
Source
2001 2000-11-01 – 2001-10-3122092392 20888200 Derived 1204192 537829 Derived 666363 231942 Derived
Source
2002 2001-11-01 – 2002-10-3125405702 23339416 Derived 2066286 957153 Derived 1109133 1499936 Derived
Source
2003 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-3126781400 25387218 Derived 1394182 586430 Derived 807752 421819 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 26.8M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.9M21.7M14.5M7.2M0.0199419992003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue5812585
1995Revenue7852892
1996Revenue12642141
1997Revenue14028791
1998Revenue15704889
1999Revenue18097989
2000Revenue20032066
2001Revenue22092392
2002Revenue25405702
2003Revenue26781400

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

5.4% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.66%49%33%16%0%199419992003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year35.1%
1996Year over year61%
1997Year over year11%
1998Year over year11.9%
1999Year over year15.2%
2000Year over year10.7%
2001Year over year10.3%
2002Year over year15%
2003Year over year5.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 5.2% 2003
Net margin 3% 2003
Free cash flow margin 1.6% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.4%7.8%2.3%-3.3%-8.8%1994-10-3119992003
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-10-31Operating marginNot reported
1995Operating margin3.1%
1996Operating margin8.9%
1997Operating margin11.8%
1998Operating margin6.4%
1999Operating margin9%
2000Operating margin6.6%
2001Operating margin5.5%
2002Operating margin8.1%
2003Operating margin5.2%
1994Net margin-0%
1995Net margin0.8%
1996Net margin3.7%
1997Net margin5.6%
1998Net margin3.5%
1999Net margin4.9%
2000Net margin3.7%
2001Net margin3%
2002Net margin4.4%
2003Net margin3%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow margin-7.3%
1996Free cash flow margin1.4%
1997Free cash flow margin2%
1998Free cash flow margin-2.1%
1999Free cash flow margin1.5%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow margin1%
2002Free cash flow margin5.9%
2003Free cash flow margin1.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 742.2K 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.0M1.3M648.6K-43.1K-734.7K199419992003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flow-543908
1996Operating cash flow264878
1997Operating cash flow392404
1998Operating cash flow-280193
1999Operating cash flow303556
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flow272298
2002Operating cash flow1841085
2003Operating cash flow742192

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 421.8K 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.7M1.1M462.7K-138.8K-740.4K199419992003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flow-574441
1996Free cash flow181390
1997Free cash flow281441
1998Free cash flow-337508
1999Free cash flow275505
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flow231942
2002Free cash flow1499936
2003Free cash flow421819

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

25.8% 2003
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.6%22.2%14.8%7.4%0.0%1994-10-311999-10-312003
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002Liabilities / assets27.5%
2003Liabilities / assets25.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.42× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.77×3.58×2.38×1.19×0.00×199419992003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.32×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.4×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.73×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.24×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.23×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.73×
2000-10-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-10-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2002Current assets / current liabilities4.35×
2003Current assets / current liabilities4.42×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-11-01 – 1994-10-31
−USD 2,696
Exact value

Exact value: -2696 USD

1993-11-01 – 1994-10-31: -2696 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 5,995
Exact value

Exact value: 5995 USD

1993-11-01 – 1994-10-31: 5995 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31
USD 63,586
Exact value

Exact value: 63586 USD

1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31: 63586 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 543,908
Exact value

Exact value: -543908 USD

1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31: -543908 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30,533
Exact value

Exact value: 30533 USD

1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31: 30533 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 574,441
Calculation and evidence

-543908 − 30533 USD

Exact free cash flow: -574441 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31
USD 470,710
Exact value

Exact value: 470710 USD

1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31: 470710 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 264,878
Exact value

Exact value: 264878 USD

1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31: 264878 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 83,488
Exact value

Exact value: 83488 USD

1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31: 83488 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 181,390
Calculation and evidence

264878 − 83488 USD

Exact free cash flow: 181390 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31
USD 789,923
Exact value

Exact value: 789923 USD

1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31: 789923 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 392,404
Exact value

Exact value: 392404 USD

1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31: 392404 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 110,963
Exact value

Exact value: 110963 USD

1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31: 110963 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 281,441
Calculation and evidence

392404 − 110963 USD

Exact free cash flow: 281441 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31
USD 547,108
Exact value

Exact value: 547108 USD

1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31: 547108 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 280,193
Exact value

Exact value: -280193 USD

1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31: -280193 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57,315
Exact value

Exact value: 57315 USD

1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31: 57315 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 337,508
Calculation and evidence

-280193 − 57315 USD

Exact free cash flow: -337508 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31
USD 880,169
Exact value

Exact value: 880169 USD

1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31: 880169 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 303,556
Exact value

Exact value: 303556 USD

1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31: 303556 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28,051
Exact value

Exact value: 28051 USD

1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31: 28051 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 275,505
Calculation and evidence

303556 − 28051 USD

Exact free cash flow: 275505 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31
USD 748,523
Exact value

Exact value: 748523 USD

1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31: 748523 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31
USD 666,363
Exact value

Exact value: 666363 USD

2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31: 666363 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 272,298
Exact value

Exact value: 272298 USD

2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31: 272298 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40,356
Exact value

Exact value: 40356 USD

2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31: 40356 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 231,942
Calculation and evidence

272298 − 40356 USD

Exact free cash flow: 231942 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31
USD 1.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1109133 USD

2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31: 1109133 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1841085 USD

2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31: 1841085 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 341,149
Exact value

Exact value: 341149 USD

2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31: 341149 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.5 million
Calculation and evidence

1841085 − 341149 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1499936 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31
USD 807,752
Exact value

Exact value: 807752 USD

2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31: 807752 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 742,192
Exact value

Exact value: 742192 USD

2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31: 742192 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 320,373
Exact value

Exact value: 320373 USD

2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31: 320373 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 421,819
Calculation and evidence

742192 − 320373 USD

Exact free cash flow: 421819 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

41 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000806384, 806384, edgar:806384

Also known as HJELMS JIM PRIVATE COLLECTION LTD /DE/