URBAN TELEVISION NETWORK CORP

EDGAR

40 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-08-03 to 2017-10-25. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2007-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-1.84 thousand USD

2007-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -75918 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -74074 USD Source

Free cash flow

-1.84 thousand USD

2007-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -75918 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -74074 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
149 USD Source
Exact value

149 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-5.81 million USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -6354735 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1246362 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -322182 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -222592 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -158538 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-258 thousand USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -561146 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -378877 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -65911 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -74074 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -65911 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -75918 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -74074 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

0 USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-258 thousand USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -561146 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -378877 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -65911 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -74074 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -65911 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -75918 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -74074 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2017-10-25.

Financial data available through: 2005-09-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +33.7%

    Prior period

    USD 222,794

    –

    Current period

    USD 297,954

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    297954 − 222794 = 75160 USD

    222794 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    297954 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 4.68 million

    Prior period

    −USD 7.53 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.84 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2841559 − -7525621 = 4684062 USD

    -7525621 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2841559 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.02 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.25 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1232115 − -2251964 = 1019849 USD

    -2251964 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1232115 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -84.6%

    Prior period

    USD 118,704

    –

    Current period

    USD 18,325

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    18325 − 118704 = -100379 USD

    118704 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    18325 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

  • Revenue USD 297,954 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 3.09 million 1,039% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 2.8 million −939% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 45,032 15% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 2.84 million −954% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.23 million −414% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 18,325 6.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.25 million −420% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 478% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 928% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 3,475% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,039% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-300 57283 Derived -57283 25491 Derived -82774 0 Derived
Source
2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30142811 683346 Derived -540535 40571 Derived -581106 -518840 Derived
Source
2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30242998 2254443 Derived -2011445 27664 Derived -2039109 -1154913 Derived
Source
2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30222794 7741661 Derived -7518867 6754 Derived -7525621 -2370668 Derived
Source
2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30297954 3094481 Derived -2796527 45032 Derived -2841559 -1250440 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 298K 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.321.8K241.3K160.9K80.4K0.0199520032005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue0
2001Revenue0
2002Revenue142811
2003Revenue242998
2004Revenue222794
2005Revenue297954

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

33.7% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.76%54%31%8%-15%199520032005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year70.2%
2004Year over year-8.3%
2005Year over year33.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -938.6% 2005
Net margin -953.7% 2005
Free cash flow margin -419.7% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.270%-709%-1,689%-2,668%-3,648%199520032005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating marginNot reported
2001Operating marginNot reported
2002Operating margin-378.5%
2003Operating margin-827.8%
2004Operating margin-3,374.8%
2005Operating margin-938.6%
1995Net marginNot reported
2001Net marginNot reported
2002Net margin-406.9%
2003Net margin-839.1%
2004Net margin-3,377.8%
2005Net margin-953.7%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow margin-363.3%
2003Free cash flow margin-475.3%
2004Free cash flow margin-1,064.1%
2005Free cash flow margin-419.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.2M 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.180.2K-472.9K-1.1M-1.8M-2.4M199520032005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flow0
2002Operating cash flow-481132
2003Operating cash flow-1149829
2004Operating cash flow-2251964
2005Operating cash flow-1232115

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.3M 2005
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.189.7K-497.8K-1.2M-1.9M-2.6M199520032005
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flow0
2002Free cash flow-518840
2003Free cash flow-1154913
2004Free cash flow-2370668
2005Free cash flow-1250440

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

39.5% 2005
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.43%32%21%11%0%1995-09-302003-09-302005
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005Liabilities / assets39.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.03× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.55×0.41×0.28×0.14×0.00×199520032005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.09×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.03×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.51×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.02×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.03×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
−USD 97,548
Exact value

Exact value: -97548 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: -97548 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 250
Exact value

Exact value: 250 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 250 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
−USD 135,611
Exact value

Exact value: -135611 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: -135611 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
USD 15,460
Exact value

Exact value: 15460 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 15460 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
−USD 144,319
Exact value

Exact value: -144319 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: -144319 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
USD 1.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1534342 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 1534342 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30
−USD 82,774
Exact value

Exact value: -82774 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: -82774 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Calculation and evidence

0 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 0 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30
−USD 581,106
Exact value

Exact value: -581106 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: -581106 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 481,132
Exact value

Exact value: -481132 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: -481132 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37,708
Exact value

Exact value: 37708 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: 37708 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 518,840
Calculation and evidence

-481132 − 37708 USD

Exact free cash flow: -518840 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30
−USD 2.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2039109 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: -2039109 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1149829 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: -1149829 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5,084
Exact value

Exact value: 5084 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: 5084 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.15 million
Calculation and evidence

-1149829 − 5084 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1154913 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
−USD 7.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7525621 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: -7525621 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2251964 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: -2251964 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 118,704
Exact value

Exact value: 118704 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 118704 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.37 million
Calculation and evidence

-2251964 − 118704 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2370668 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30
−USD 2.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2841559 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: -2841559 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1232115 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: -1232115 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18,325
Exact value

Exact value: 18325 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 18325 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.25 million
Calculation and evidence

-1232115 − 18325 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1250440 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

40 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000806171, 806171, edgar:806171

Also known as WASTE CONVERSION SYSTEMS INC