POLARIS AIRCRAFT INCOME FUND III

EDGAR

47 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 2004-11-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

89.4 thousand USD

2004-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

94.1%

2004-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-195 thousand USD

2004-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -304986 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -110364 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.66 million USD Source
Exact value

1664808 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

484 thousand USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1817365 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1515138 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 5363 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 87145 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 89431 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source

Net income

179 thousand USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -83089 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -291377 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -61884 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -51374 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 84153 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-19.3 thousand USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1182871 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 897146 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -90991 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -110364 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -90991 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -304986 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -110364 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-11-15.

Financial data available through: 2003-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -37.1%

    Prior period

    USD 2.89 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.82 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1817365 − 2887590 = -1070225 USD

    2887590 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1817365 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -111.7%

    Prior period

    USD 713,149

    –

    Current period

    −USD 83,089

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -83089 − 713149 = -796238 USD

    713149 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -83089 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +0.9%

    Prior period

    USD 1.17 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.18 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1182871 − 1172753 = 10118 USD

    1172753 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1182871 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.82 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 83,089 −4.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.18 million 65% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3113486506 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-181996 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3121096762 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable7897946 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3117077758 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-6803529 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3114959380 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable4989096 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3110055914 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5287954 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-319590876 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5605780 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-319742030 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-6246537 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-316891556 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2514059 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-312887590 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable713149 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-311817365 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-83089 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.8M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.8M17.1M11.4M5.7M0.0199419992003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue13486506
1995Revenue21096762
1996Revenue17077758
1997Revenue14959380
1998Revenue10055914
1999Revenue9590876
2000Revenue9742030
2001Revenue6891556
2002Revenue2887590
2003Revenue1817365

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-37.1% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.66%32%-1%-34%-67%199419992003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over year-34.2%
1995Year over year56.4%
1996Year over year-19.1%
1997Year over year-12.4%
1998Year over year-32.8%
1999Year over year-4.6%
2000Year over year1.6%
2001Year over year-29.3%
2002Year over year-58.1%
2003Year over year-37.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -4.6% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.68%33%-3%-38%-74%1994-12-311999-12-312003-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994Net margin-1.3%
1995Net margin37.4%
1996Net margin-39.8%
1997Net margin33.4%
1998Net margin52.6%
1999Net margin58.4%
2000Net margin-64.1%
2001Net margin36.5%
2002Net margin24.7%
2003Net margin-4.6%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.2M 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.3M15.2M10.2M5.1M0.0199419992003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow13031095
1995Operating cash flow18798705
1996Operating cash flow16770808
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flow9128459
1999Operating cash flow9590813
2000Operating cash flow10067883
2001Operating cash flow3374340
2002Operating cash flow1172753
2003Operating cash flow1182871

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

5.2% 2003
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.6%20.0%13.3%6.7%0.0%199419992003
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Liabilities / assets0.8%
1995Liabilities / assets0.9%
1996Liabilities / assets20.2%
1997Liabilities / assets20.5%
1998Liabilities / assets24.7%
1999Liabilities / assets20.8%
2000Liabilities / assets22.5%
2001Liabilities / assets20.4%
2002Liabilities / assets8.6%
2003Liabilities / assets5.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 181,996
Exact value

Exact value: -181996 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -181996 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13031095 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 13031095 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 7.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7897946 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 7897946 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18798705 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 18798705 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 6.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6803529 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -6803529 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16770808 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 16770808 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 4.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4989096 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 4989096 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 5.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5287954 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 5287954 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9128459 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 9128459 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 5.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5605780 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 5605780 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9590813 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 9590813 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 6.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6246537 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -6246537 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10067883 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 10067883 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 2.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2514059 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 2514059 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3374340 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 3374340 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 713,149
Exact value

Exact value: 713149 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 713149 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1172753 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1172753 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 83,089
Exact value

Exact value: -83089 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -83089 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1182871 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1182871 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

47 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000806031, 806031, edgar:806031