REEDS JEWELERS INC

EDGAR

38 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-30 to 2004-01-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

21.2 million USD

2003-11-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-5.29%

2003-11-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1121000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 21176000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.06 million USD Source
Exact value

1056000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-3.76 million USD

2002-12-01 – 2003-11-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1505000 USD · 2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28 Source
  • Net income: -3120000 USD · 2002-03-01 – 2002-11-30 Source
  • Net income: -1736000 USD · 2003-03-01 – 2003-05-31 Source
  • Net income: -2195000 USD · 2003-06-01 – 2003-08-31 Source
  • Net income: -1445000 USD · 2003-09-01 – 2003-11-30 Source

Operating cash flow

3.71 million USD

2000-12-01 – 2001-11-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -2065000 USD · 2000-03-01 – 2001-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -794000 USD · 2000-03-01 – 2000-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2231000 USD · 2001-03-01 – 2001-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6269000 USD · 2001-03-01 – 2001-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2231000 USD · 2001-03-01 – 2001-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4979000 USD · 2001-03-01 – 2001-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6269000 USD · 2001-03-01 – 2001-08-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-01-14.

Financial data available through: 2003-02-28.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-02-28
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-02-28
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-02-28
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-02-28
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-02-28
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-02-28
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-02-28
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-02-28
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-02-28
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-02-28
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -10.1%

    Prior period

    USD 113.45 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 102.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    102011000 − 113449000 = -11438000 USD

    113449000 USD · 2001-03-01 – 2002-02-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    102011000 USD · 2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 13.87 million

    Prior period

    −USD 15.38 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1505000 − -15376000 = 13871000 USD

    -15376000 USD · 2001-03-01 – 2002-02-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1505000 USD · 2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28

  • Revenue USD 102.01 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 102.55 million 101% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 540,000 −0.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 965,000 0.9% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.51 million −1.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 90%
  • 1998 93%
  • 1999 91%
  • 2000 95%
  • 2001 98%
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 118% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-03-01 – 1994-02-2875186000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3180000 1162000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-03-01 – 1995-02-2886102000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable4113000 -3643000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-03-01 – 1996-02-2999132000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3212000 -2764000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-03-01 – 1997-02-2898952000 89517000 Derived 9435000 5410000 Derived 4025000 -1487000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-03-01 – 1998-02-28102845000 95247000 Derived 7598000 4890000 Derived 2708000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-03-01 – 1999-02-28109284000 99538000 Derived 9746000 5541000 Derived 4205000 Unavailable
Source
2000 1999-03-01 – 2000-02-29120861000 114229000 Derived 6632000 1830000 Derived 4802000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2000-03-01 – 2001-02-28120037000 118188000 Derived 1849000 1787000 Derived 62000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2001-03-01 – 2002-02-28113449000 133763000 Derived -20314000 -4938000 Derived -15376000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28102011000 102551000 Derived -540000 965000 Derived -1505000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 102M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.130.5M97.9M65.3M32.6M0.0199419992003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue75186000
1995Revenue86102000
1996Revenue99132000
1997Revenue98952000
1998Revenue102845000
1999Revenue109284000
2000Revenue120861000
2001Revenue120037000
2002Revenue113449000
2003Revenue102011000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-10.1% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.2%9.8%2.5%-4.8%-12.1%199419992003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over year14.8%
1995Year over year14.5%
1996Year over year15.1%
1997Year over year-0.2%
1998Year over year3.9%
1999Year over year6.3%
2000Year over year10.6%
2001Year over year-0.7%
2002Year over year-5.5%
2003Year over year-10.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -0.5% 2003
Net margin -1.5% 2003
Free cash flow margin -1.5% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.7%3.8%-4.2%-12.1%-20.1%1994-02-2819992003
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-02-28Operating marginNot reported
1995-02-28Operating marginNot reported
1996-02-29Operating marginNot reported
1997Operating margin9.5%
1998Operating margin7.4%
1999Operating margin8.9%
2000Operating margin5.5%
2001Operating margin1.5%
2002Operating margin-17.9%
2003Operating margin-0.5%
1994Net margin4.2%
1995Net margin4.8%
1996Net margin3.2%
1997Net margin4.1%
1998Net margin2.6%
1999Net margin3.8%
2000Net margin4%
2001Net margin0.1%
2002Net margin-13.6%
2003Net margin-1.5%
1994Free cash flow margin1.5%
1995Free cash flow margin-4.2%
1996Free cash flow margin-2.8%
1997Free cash flow margin-1.5%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -2.1M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.4M2.2M7.0K-2.2M-4.4M199419992003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow2373000
1995Operating cash flow-820000
1996Operating cash flow-413000
1997Operating cash flow1735000
1998Operating cash flow1743000
1999Operating cash flow3813000
2000Operating cash flow-3799000
2001Operating cash flow-2065000
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.5M 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5M153.0K-1.2M-2.6M-4.0M199419992003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow1162000
1995Free cash flow-3643000
1996Free cash flow-2764000
1997Free cash flow-1487000
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

57.4% 2003
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.72%54%36%18%0%1994-02-281999-02-282003
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-02-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995Liabilities / assets66.6%
1996-02-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-02-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-02-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-02-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000Liabilities / assets62.9%
2001Liabilities / assets65.5%
2002Liabilities / assets58.8%
2003Liabilities / assets57.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.73× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.17×4.63×3.09×1.54×0.00×199419992003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Current assets / current liabilities3.25×
1995Current assets / current liabilities3.39×
1996Current assets / current liabilities3.85×
1997Current assets / current liabilities3.63×
1998Current assets / current liabilities4.47×
1999Current assets / current liabilities3.69×
2000Current assets / current liabilities4.59×
2001Current assets / current liabilities5.71×
2002Current assets / current liabilities2.31×
2003Current assets / current liabilities3.73×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-03-01 – 1994-02-28
USD 3.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3180000 USD

1993-03-01 – 1994-02-28: 3180000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2373000 USD

1993-03-01 – 1994-02-28: 2373000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1211000 USD

1993-03-01 – 1994-02-28: 1211000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.16 million
Calculation and evidence

2373000 − 1211000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1162000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-03-01 – 1995-02-28
USD 4.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4113000 USD

1994-03-01 – 1995-02-28: 4113000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 820,000
Exact value

Exact value: -820000 USD

1994-03-01 – 1995-02-28: -820000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2823000 USD

1994-03-01 – 1995-02-28: 2823000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.64 million
Calculation and evidence

-820000 − 2823000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3643000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-03-01 – 1996-02-29
USD 3.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3212000 USD

1995-03-01 – 1996-02-29: 3212000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 413,000
Exact value

Exact value: -413000 USD

1995-03-01 – 1996-02-29: -413000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2351000 USD

1995-03-01 – 1996-02-29: 2351000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.76 million
Calculation and evidence

-413000 − 2351000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2764000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-03-01 – 1997-02-28
USD 4.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4025000 USD

1996-03-01 – 1997-02-28: 4025000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1735000 USD

1996-03-01 – 1997-02-28: 1735000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3222000 USD

1996-03-01 – 1997-02-28: 3222000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.49 million
Calculation and evidence

1735000 − 3222000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1487000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-03-01 – 1998-02-28
USD 2.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2708000 USD

1997-03-01 – 1998-02-28: 2708000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1743000 USD

1997-03-01 – 1998-02-28: 1743000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-03-01 – 1999-02-28
USD 4.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4205000 USD

1998-03-01 – 1999-02-28: 4205000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3813000 USD

1998-03-01 – 1999-02-28: 3813000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-03-01 – 2000-02-29
USD 4.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4802000 USD

1999-03-01 – 2000-02-29: 4802000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3799000 USD

1999-03-01 – 2000-02-29: -3799000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-03-01 – 2001-02-28
USD 62,000
Exact value

Exact value: 62000 USD

2000-03-01 – 2001-02-28: 62000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2065000 USD

2000-03-01 – 2001-02-28: -2065000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-03-01 – 2002-02-28
−USD 15.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15376000 USD

2001-03-01 – 2002-02-28: -15376000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28
−USD 1.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1505000 USD

2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28: -1505000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

38 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000805900, 805900, edgar:805900