China Forestry Inc

EDGAR

90 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-08-13 to 2018-11-15. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

166 thousand USD

2018 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

21.4 thousand USD

2018 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -43006 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -64450 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
99.3 thousand USD Source
Exact value

99285 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Shares outstanding
56.6 million shares Source
Exact value

56560007 shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 56560007 shares · 2017-09-30· Source
  • 56560007 shares · 2018-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

650 thousand USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 500544 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 354907 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 169354 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 169618 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 165793 USD · 2018-07-01 – 2018-09-30 Source

Net income

178 thousand USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 125939 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 68197 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 38582 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 41020 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 40817 USD · 2018-07-01 – 2018-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-23.7 thousand USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -14553 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -33861 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2959 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -64450 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2959 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -43006 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -64450 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

31.7 thousand USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 3257 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2303 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19446 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3257 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8162 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14536 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8162 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2018-11-15.

Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +6.3%

    Prior period

    USD 470,787

    –

    Current period

    USD 500,544

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    500544 − 470787 = 29757 USD

    470787 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    500544 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 204,301

    Prior period

    −USD 78,362

    –

    Current period

    USD 125,939

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    125939 − -78362 = 204301 USD

    -78362 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    125939 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 162,199

    Prior period

    −USD 176,752

    –

    Current period

    −USD 14,553

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -14553 − -176752 = 162199 USD

    -176752 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -14553 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

  • Revenue USD 500,544 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 125,939 25% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 14,553 −2.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 123% of revenue.
  • 2010 Net loss: net income was −51% of revenue.
  • 2011 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1162532 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31193453 237603 Derived -44150 85764 Derived -129914 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-311183939 1168257 Derived 15682 618210 Derived -602528 143201 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-312184165 2166917 Derived 17248 -171774 Derived 189022 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-311546063 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable123169 92878 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-311778363 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-591850 -299997 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31512964 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-8728 28906 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31522551 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable510187 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31470787 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-78362 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31500544 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable125939 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 500.5K 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.4M1.8M1.2M589.7K0.0200820132017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Revenue0
2009Revenue193453
2010Revenue1183939
2011Revenue2184165
2012Revenue1546063
2013Revenue1778363
2014Revenue512964
2015Revenue522551
2016Revenue470787
2017Revenue500544

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

6.3% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.559%390%220%51%-118%200820132017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year512%
2011Year over year84.5%
2012Year over year-29.2%
2013Year over year15%
2014Year over year-71.2%
2015Year over year1.9%
2016Year over year-9.9%
2017Year over year6.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 0.8% 2011
Net margin 25.2% 2017
Free cash flow margin 5.6% 2014
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.111%63%15%-33%-80%2008-12-312013-12-312017-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009Operating margin-22.8%
2010Operating margin1.3%
2011Operating margin0.8%
2012-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2013-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2014-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2015-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2008Net marginNot reported
2009Net margin-67.2%
2010Net margin-50.9%
2011Net margin8.7%
2012Net margin8%
2013Net margin-33.3%
2014Net margin-1.7%
2015Net margin97.6%
2016Net margin-16.6%
2017Net margin25.2%
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow margin12.1%
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow margin6%
2013Free cash flow margin-16.9%
2014Free cash flow margin5.6%
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -14.6K 2017
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.183.8K55.0K-73.8K-202.6K-331.5K200820132017
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Operating cash flow-48883
2009Operating cash flow-141249
2010Operating cash flow148299
2011Operating cash flow-62138
2012Operating cash flow115304
2013Operating cash flow-295918
2014Operating cash flow48352
2015Operating cash flow-165334
2016Operating cash flow-176752
2017Operating cash flow-14553

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 28.9K 2014
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.178.7K50.1K-78.4K-206.9K-335.5K200820132017
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flow143201
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flow92878
2013Free cash flow-299997
2014Free cash flow28906
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

45.3% 2017
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.183%137%91%46%0%2008-12-3120132017
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009Liabilities / assets107.1%
2010Liabilities / assets169.1%
2011Liabilities / assets137.9%
2012Liabilities / assets124%
2013Liabilities / assets144.2%
2014Liabilities / assets106.2%
2015Liabilities / assets41%
2016Liabilities / assets52%
2017Liabilities / assets45.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.31× 2014
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.20×0.90×0.60×0.30×0.00×200820132017
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.07×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.91×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.96×
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.08×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.11×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.1×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.31×
2015Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2016Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2017Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 1.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1162532 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -1162532 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 48,883
Exact value

Exact value: -48883 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -48883 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 129,914
Exact value

Exact value: -129914 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -129914 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 141,249
Exact value

Exact value: -141249 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -141249 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 602,528
Exact value

Exact value: -602528 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -602528 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 148,299
Exact value

Exact value: 148299 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 148299 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5,098
Exact value

Exact value: 5098 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 5098 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 143,201
Calculation and evidence

148299 − 5098 USD

Exact free cash flow: 143201 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 189,022
Exact value

Exact value: 189022 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 189022 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 62,138
Exact value

Exact value: -62138 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -62138 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear.
Source
Unavailable

Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 123,169
Exact value

Exact value: 123169 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 123169 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 115,304
Exact value

Exact value: 115304 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 115304 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22,426
Exact value

Exact value: 22426 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 22426 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 92,878
Calculation and evidence

115304 − 22426 USD

Exact free cash flow: 92878 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 591,850
Exact value

Exact value: -591850 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -591850 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 295,918
Exact value

Exact value: -295918 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -295918 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4,079
Exact value

Exact value: 4079 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 4079 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 299,997
Calculation and evidence

-295918 − 4079 USD

Exact free cash flow: -299997 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 8,728
Exact value

Exact value: -8728 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -8728 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48,352
Exact value

Exact value: 48352 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 48352 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19,446
Exact value

Exact value: 19446 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 19446 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28,906
Calculation and evidence

48352 − 19446 USD

Exact free cash flow: 28906 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 510,187
Exact value

Exact value: 510187 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 510187 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 165,334
Exact value

Exact value: -165334 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -165334 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 78,362
Exact value

Exact value: -78362 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -78362 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 176,752
Exact value

Exact value: -176752 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -176752 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 125,939
Exact value

Exact value: 125939 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 125939 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14,553
Exact value

Exact value: -14553 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -14553 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

90 filings · 1,934 latest values · 1,934 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000805729, 805729, edgar:805729

Also known as CHINA FORESTRY INC, China Forestry Inc, China Senior Living Industry International Holding Corp, China Senior Living Industry International Holding Corporation, PATRIOT INVESTMENT CORP