Revenue
222 thousand USD
2017 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 222000 USD Source
100 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-12-12 to 2017-05-12. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
4639000 USD
60852478 shares
0.27% · 165 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.04 million USD
2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
-2.15 million USD
2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
-5.72 million USD
2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2017-05-12.
Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 411,000
–
Current period
USD 1.2 million
–
1195000 − 411000 = 784000 USD
411000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1195000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 40.38 million
–
Current period
−USD 10.04 million
–
-10041000 − -40381000 = 30340000 USD
-40381000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-10041000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 2.79 million
–
Current period
−USD 6.81 million
–
-6813000 − -2785000 = -4028000 USD
-2785000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-6813000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 4077000 | 24728000 Derived | -20651000 | -3723000 Derived | -16928000 | -14697000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 251000 | 26571000 Derived | -26320000 | -1932000 Derived | -24388000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 92000 | 14644000 Derived | -14552000 | 2269000 Derived | -16821000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 100000 | 11643000 Derived | -11543000 | 45366000 Derived | -56909000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 0 | 6821000 Derived | -6821000 | -4893000 Derived | -1928000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 0 | 7604000 Derived | -7604000 | 13335000 Derived | -20939000 | 2819000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 0 | 9305000 Derived | -9305000 | 16075000 Derived | -25380000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 411000 | 18507000 Derived | -18096000 | 22285000 Derived | -40381000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 1195000 | 9036000 Derived | -7841000 | 2200000 Derived | -10041000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Revenue | 7259000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 4077000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 251000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 92000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 100000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 0 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 0 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 0 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 411000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 1195000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | -43.8% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -93.8% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -63.3% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 8.7% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 190.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating margin | -373.7% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | -506.5% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -10,486.1% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -15,817.4% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | -11,543% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -4,402.9% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -656.2% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -575.4% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -415.2% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -9,716.3% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -18,283.7% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -56,909% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -9,825.1% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -840.3% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | -360.5% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | -14404000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | -6684000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | -11931000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | -4889000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | -2998000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 2865000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -8370000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | -2785000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | -6813000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Free cash flow | -14697000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 2819000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 121.7% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 170.2% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 463.9% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 730.5% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 1,234.1% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 3,136.1% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 1,843.3% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 1,969.6% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 1,060.9% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 2,551.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.41× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.75× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.49× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.17× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.23× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.05× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.78× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.78× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.69× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.67× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | −USD 16.93 million Exact valueExact value: -16928000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 14.4 million Exact valueExact value: -14404000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 293,000 Exact valueExact value: 293000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 14.7 million Calculation and evidence-14404000 − 293000 USD Exact free cash flow: -14697000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 24.39 million Exact valueExact value: -24388000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.68 million Exact valueExact value: -6684000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −USD 16.82 million Exact valueExact value: -16821000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 11.93 million Exact valueExact value: -11931000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 56.91 million Exact valueExact value: -56909000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.89 million Exact valueExact value: -4889000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 15.05 million Exact valueExact value: 15051000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 9.69 million Exact valueExact value: -9687000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 1.93 million Exact valueExact value: -1928000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3 million Exact valueExact value: -2998000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 20.94 million Exact valueExact value: -20939000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.87 million Exact valueExact value: 2865000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46,000 Exact valueExact value: 46000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.82 million Calculation and evidence2865000 − 46000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2819000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 25.38 million Exact valueExact value: -25380000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.37 million Exact valueExact value: -8370000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 40.38 million Exact valueExact value: -40381000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.79 million Exact valueExact value: -2785000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 10.04 million Exact valueExact value: -10041000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.81 million Exact valueExact value: -6813000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
100 filings · 1,732 latest values · 1,732 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000805326, 805326, EMIS, edgar:805326
Also known as EMISPHERE TECHNOLOGIES INC